高等學生들의 學校生活滿足度에 관한 硏究

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 제주도 일반계 고등학교에서 행해지는 영역별 교육활동에 대한 학생들의 만족도를 밝힘으로서 학생들이 학교생활에서 느끼는 불만족 영역을 개선할 수 있도록 기초자료를 제공하기 위함이다. 이를 위하여 제주도내 일반계 고등학교 10개교 1191명의 학생들을 대상으로 학교생활 만족도의 하위영역을 교수·학습, 교사와의 관계, 보충수업, 야간자율학습, 학교규칙, 진학지도, 교우관계, 학교시설로 설정하고 배경변인으로 성별, 학교유형, 학년, 성적, 학교소재지, 가정의 경제수준, 아버지 교육수준, 어머니 교육수준을 설정하여 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 자료처리는 SPSS WIN 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다.

일반계 고등학교 학생들의 영역별 만족도 조사 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주도 일반계 고등학생들의 학교생활만족도에 가장 많은 영향을 미치는 항목은 성적으로 나타났다. 교수·학습, 교사와의 관계, 보충수업, 야간자율학습, 학교규칙, 교우관계 등 대부분의 영역에서 성적이 좋을수록 만족도가 높게 나타나고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 학교유형별로는 교수·학습에서 남녀공학이, 야간자율학습에서 여학교가, 학교규칙에서 여학교가, 진학지도에서 남학교가, 교우관계에서는 남녀공학이 가장 높은 만족도를 나타내고 있어 학교생활 영역별로 다른 영향을 주고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 셋째, 성별에서는 야간자율학습에서 여학생이 남학생보다, 학교규칙에서 여학생이 남학생보다, 진학지도에서 남학생이 여학생보다, 교우관계에서 여학생이 남학생보다 만족도가 비교적 높게 나타나 여학생들이 남학생보다 학교생활에 더 만족하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 넷째, 학교소재지별로는 교사와의 관계에서 (구)읍면지역이, 야간자율학습에서 (구)서귀포시 지역이, 학교규칙에서 (구)서귀포시 지역이, 학교시설에서 (구)서귀포시 지역이 가장 높은 만족도를 나타내고 있어 (구)서귀포시 지역에 소재한 학교 학생들의 만족도가 다른 지역 소재 학교 학생들보다 비교적 더 높음을 알 수 있었다. 다섯째, 아버지 교육수준은 교수·학습에서 중졸이하, 교우관계에서 대졸이상, 학교시설에서 중졸이하가 가장 높은 만족도를 나타내고 있어 영역별로 그 영향이 다르게 미치고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 여섯째, 가정의 경제수준별로는 보충수업과 교우관계에서 가정의 경제수준이 높을수록 만족도가 더 높게 나타나고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 마지막으로 학생들의 학교생활 만족도에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 것은 배경변인에 상관없이 교우관계로 나타났으며, 항목별 응답에서도 교우관계에서 가장 만족하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study is to provide the fundamental data for improving the dissatisfaction areas by showing students' levels of satisfaction on the areas of school education. For this, the surveys were conducted to 1191 students from 10 high schools. The subordinate areas of school life satisfaction such as teaching·learning, the relation to teachers, extracurricular classes, after school self-study, school regulations, guidance for entering universities, the relation to friends and school facilities were set up, and also there are background variables such as sex, school type, year, grade, school location, family economic status, father's education standard and mother's education standard. The researcher analyzed the data using the SPSS WIN 12.0 program.

The results from this study are as follows:

First, the most influencing factor among high school students' levels of satisfaction on school life is their grades. The higher grades they get from most areas such as teaching·learning, the relation to teachers, extracurricular classes, after school self-study and school regulations, the better they feel about their school life.

Second, in the area of school type, the most satisfaction level stems from co-ed schools in teaching·learning and the relation to friends, the most satisfaction level from girls' schools in after school self-study and school regulations, and the most satisfaction level from boys' schools in guidance for entering universities. This implies that students' levels of satisfaction are different according to each area.

Third, in the area of sex, the satisfaction level of girls is higher than boys in after school self-study, school regulations, and the relation to friends whereas the satisfaction level of boys is higher than girls in guidance for entering universities. This shows that girls are much more satisfied with school lives than boys.

Fourth, in the area of school location, the most satisfaction level comes from Seogwipo city(before Jeju special self-governing province was launched) in after school self-study, school regulations, and school facilities whereas the most satisfaction level comes from Eup and Myeon area(before Jeju special self-governing province was launched) in the relation to teachers. This shows the satisfaction level in Seogwipo area(before Jeju special self-governing province was launched) is relatively higher than any other area in Jeju.

Fifth, in the area of fathers' education standard, the most satisfaction level comes from "below middle school graduation" in teaching·learning and school facilities whereas the most satisfaction level comes from "above college graduation" in the relation to friends. This implies that there are different influences on each area.

Sixth, in the area of family economic status, the higher family economic status is, the better students feel about school life in after school self-study, the relation to friends.

Last, the relation to friends is the most influencing factor among their satisfaction levels regardless of background variables as well as among their answers to the questionnaire.