독서치료 프로그램이 시설아동의 자아존중감과 대인관계에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 독서치료 프로그램이 시설 아동의 자아존중감과 대인관계를 향상시키는데 효과가 있는지 밝히는데 그 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

문제 3 : 자아존중감과 대인관계는 어떤 관계가 있는가·

위의 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 상담·비교집단 구성, 사전검사, 독서치료 프로그램 적용, 사후검사, 추후검사, 통계처리 및 자료 분석 순으로 진행하였다.

연구대상은 제주시 소재의 H시설 4,5학년 아동 24명(상담집단 12명, 비교집단 12명)으로 선정하였다.

자아존중감 검사는 Coopersmith(1967)가 개발한 자아존중감 검사(Self Esteem Inventory;SEI)를 최보가와 전귀연이(1993)이 재구성하여 만든 자아존중감 척도를 사용하였다. 검사지의 내용은 일반적, 사회적, 가정적, 학업적 자아존중감의 4개 하위영역의 Likert식 5점 척도로 총 32문항으로 구성되어 있다.

대인관계 검사는 Guerney(1977)의 관계 변화 척도를 우리 실정에 맞게 문선모(1980)가 번안한 대인관계 척도를 사용하였다. 이 문항은 전체 25개 문항으로 된 5점 Likert 척도이며, 하위영역으로는 만족감, 의사소통, 신뢰감, 친근감, 민감성, 개방성, 이해성 등 7개로 구성되어 있다.

본 연구에서 사용한 독서치료 프로그램은 Watson(1994)의 구조화된 독서치료 과정에 따른 이론을 바탕으로 하고, 이종렬(2005)이 연구에서 구성한 독서치료 프로그램을 한국독서치료학회에서 발간한 독서치료의 실제, 관계된 논문을 참고로 본 연구자가 연구대상에 알맞게 수정 보완하고 지도교수의 자문을 받아 재구성하였다. 독서치료 프로그램의 실시는 본 연구자가 매주 1회, 90분씩 총 12회기에 걸쳐 실시하였다.

본 연구에서의 자료처리 분석은 SAS ver.9.1 프로그램을 이용하였으며, 본 연구에서 설정된 가설을 검증하기 위하여 다변량 분산분석(manova)을 실시하였고, 사후-추후에 변화가 있는지 알아보기 위해 paired t-test를 실시하였다. 그리고 자아존중감과 대인관계와의 관계를 알아보기 위해 pearson 상관계수를 산출하였다.

셋째, 독서치료 프로그램은 시설아동의 대인관계 향상에 긍정적인 효과가 있다.

넷째, 독서치료 프로그램은 대인관계의 하위요인 중에서 만족도, 의사소통, 신뢰 감, 친근감, 개방성, 이해성 향상에 긍정적인 효과가 있다.

다섯째, 추후 검사를 통해 독서치료 프로그램의 효과가 지속되고 있음을 알 수 있다.

여섯째, 자아존중감이 높을수록 대인관계가 높게 나타나고 있다

이상의 연구 결과는 독서치료 프로그램이 시설아동의 자아존중감과 대인관계 향상에 긍정적인 효과가 있음을 보여 준다. 독서치료 프로그램은 자신에 대한 이해와 수용, 자신이 가치 있는 존재라는 인식을 통해 타인과의 상호 존중 및 타인 이해를 고양시켜 대인관계에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다. 따라서 교육 현장이나 상담 장면에서 유용하게 적용할 수 있는 프로그램으로서도 효과적임을 시사하고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate whether bibliotheraphy program has any effect on enhancing the self-esteem and the human relationship of institutionalized children. And we set up study problems like followings to achieve this purpose.

problem 3: How does the self-esteem related the human relationship?

In order to solve the study problems, the study was proceded in order of counselling, implemented group construction, pre-test, post-test, follow-up test, stastical analysis and data analysis.

The subjects were detected on 24 children in 4 and 5 grades (12 were in counselling group, 12 were in comparative group) from H institution in Jeju.

The self-esteem inventory was used self-esteem scale that was reconstituted by Choi Boga and Jeon Guiyeon(1993) based on Self Esteem Inventory(:SEI) by Coopersmith(1967). The test tools was composed of total 32 guestions in Likert's 5 point scale and to measure four sub-factors: general, social, domestic and academic self-esteem.

The human relationship test was used the Guerney(1997)'s relationship change scale which Moon Sunmo translated to adapt for korean situation. This questions is 5 points Likert scale that is composed of total 25 questions, and sub factors is composed of 7 sub-elements: satisfaction, communication, reliance, intimacy, senstiveness, openness, understanding, etc.

The Bibliotheraphy program employed in this study is based on the theory of Watson's (1994) structural bibliotheraphy course, and is reorganized by the researcher revised, supplemnted temperately for subject matter and supervised by guiding professor the bibliotheraphy constructed by Lee Jong Yeol's study refer to bibliotheraphy practice, pertained research paper produced by Korea Association of Bibliotheraphy. The Bibliotheraphy program was executed by resercher directly total 12times once week, it took 90 minutes per a time.

We analysed data using SAS ver 9.1 program, MANOVA was conducted to verify the hypothesis which was set up in this study. Paired T-test was conducted to confirm change between post-test and follow-up test. And we calculated Pearson correlation coefficient relationship to investigate between self-esteem and human relationship.

Sixth, With the higer self-esteem, the human relationship is showed highly.

Based on the above results, the study is showing that the bibliotheraphy program has positive effect on self-esteem and human relationship of instituionalized children. The Bibliotheraphy program enhance mutual respects, and mutual understanding by self-understanding and acceptance, then has positive effect on the human relationship. Therefore, That means that the program can be effectively used in educational field or counselling process.