性賣買 防止를 위한 法制度的 改善方案에 관한 硏究

Abstract

「성매매특별법」의 가장 큰 성과는 무엇보다도 일반인에게 성매매와 관련하여 처벌법의 존재와 성매매가 금지되고 있다는 사실을 각인시켜 주는 기회가 되었고 전국적으로 전통형 집결지의 축소가 가시화되고 있다는 점을 들 수 있다. 또한 성구매자에 대한 '존스쿨' 교육제도의 시행이나 성매매 피해자에 대한 처벌면제와 탈성매매를 지원하는 자활지원정책의 도입 등은 긍정적인 평가를 얻고 있다. 그러나 아직도 정착에는 많은 개선점들이 필요한 게 사실이다. 한편으로는 스포츠마사지 등 신종, 변종 성매매업소 유형의 확대나 인터넷 성매매, 해외성매매 증가 등 성매매경로의 다양화를 우려하는 지적도 있다. 또한 실정법이 강화되었음에도 불구하고 법의 집행수준이 과거 「윤락행위 등방지법」시행 당시와 큰 차이가 없다는 비판도 있는게 사실이다.

본 연구는 「성매매특별법」시행이후 전국 및 제주지역을 중심으로 변화추이를 살펴보고 시행과 관련한 법적,제도적 문제점을 도출하고 성매매 방지와 관련한 성공한 외국의 법제도에 대한 선행연구를 통해 시사점을 고찰하고 개선방안을 제시하고자 노력하였다.

이를 정리하면, 무엇보도다 가장 중요한 일은 성매매의 금지는 성매매가 인간존엄성에 대한 침해이므로 금지되어야 한다는 점을 일반사회 구성원들이 인식할 수 있도록 지속적인 단속과 홍보 그리고 계도가 필요하다.

둘째, 「성매매특별법」시행이후 새로운 형태의 성매매가 생겨나고 있는 만큼 「식품위생법」이나 「공중위생법」상 자유업으로 규정되어 있는 업종들을 허가제로 전환하는 법률개정이 필요하고 인터넷을 통해 확산되는 성매매방지를 위해 관련 싸이트 폐쇄 등 적극적인 법률검토가 필요하다.

셋째, 성매매 문제가 도덕적·경제적·사회복지적·공중위생적 등 모든 면으로 보더라도 근절되어야 할 사회적 문제인 만큼 경찰·검찰·교육청·중앙정부 그리고 지방자치단체 등 모든 행정기관이 참여하는 구심조직을 구성하여 범정부적으로 대응할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해서는 미국의 FOPP조정회의를 벤치마킹하여 성매매 방지를 위해 지역의 기관·단체가 참여하는 통합관리 프로그램인 가칭 '성매매방지대표자회의' 등 위원회를 구성하여 운영하는게 시급하다.

넷째, 과거 학교교육에 있어서 성매매나 성교육을 실시하지 못하였지만 현행 「성매매특별법」상 학생상대로 교육실시를 강제하고 있다. 따라서 교육청과 일선학교에서는 교육시간 확보 및 실질적인 교육이 되도록 전문교사 채용과 더불어 다양한 교육프로그램 개발이 시급하다. 그리고 청소년 성매매가 확산되고 있는 만큼 이에 대한 정확한 실태조사와 병행, 대책이 강구되어야 한다.

다섯째, 법 집행자인 수사기관 담당자들의 성매매에 관한 인식과 전문성 배양이 필요하다. 그리고 관련 계획이 꾸준히 실시될 수 있도록 함으로써 「성매매특별법」이 계속 살아 있는 법으로 작동할 수 있도록 해야 한다.

여섯째, 성매매 여성들에 대한 법률상담, 직업훈련, 경제적 지원, 심리 치료 및 의료서비스 제공 등을 지속적으로 확대하여야 한다. 그러기 위해서는 사실상 시민사회단체에 위탁하여 방치수준인 지원시설을 종합지원센터로 확대 개편할 필요가 있다.

일곱째, '존스쿨'교육제도가 처음 우리나라에 도입되어 운영됨에 따라 재범률축소 등 어느 정도 긍정적 효과를 보고 있으나 교육비용과 프로그램 운영 등에 있어서 개선 등 세밀화가 필요하다.

「성매매특별법」은 시행된지 4년이 지났다. 4년이란 시간은 법 집행수단의 마련과 철저한 법집행을 통해 법이 사회속에 자연스럽게 스며들기에 충분한 시간이다. 그러나 그러지 못하는 현실이 안타깝다. 요즘 서울의 장안동 등 성매매 단속과 관련하여 논쟁이 많은데 이는 성매매에 따른 사회적 부작용 즉 그늘을 보지 못하는데서 오는 착시현상인 것 같다. 이제 「성매매특별법」이 시행된지 4년이 지난만큼 성매매와 관련한 찬반 논쟁을 멈추고 우리 마음과 행동속에 받아들이는 자세가 필요하다.

본연구가 연구자의 능력과 시간상의 제약으로 당초 의도한 만큼의 성과를 거두었다고 하기엔는 부족함이 있다고 생각되나 앞으로 우리나라의 성매매 축소 노력에 조금이나마 도움이 되었으면 하는 바램이다.

With the exception of some infringement of human rights, the prostitution act buying and selling the sex could not still receive public attentions so much. In addition that some women athletes who see women engaged in prostitution as social victims don't look like the activities, glorify the women's exploited lives by the pimps and barkers with the organized violence. And the dramatizations for the movies or novels can not attract the social attentions, so that it is the distorted result that in spite of being prohibited completely by law, the act of the sex trade has been regarded as a universal social phenomenon.

While due to the death of women engaged in prostitution in the 2000 swiparigolmok fire event, the prostitution makes the recognition of the violence against women spread and the「prostitution special law」 was enacted in 2004 and the intensive regulation has been enforced, or the prostitution is becoming more prosperous and is showing 'balloon effect' by the varietal trades and the spread of internet.

But seeing a theoretical basis of prostitution prevention in this paper, since the「prostitution special law」has been enacted, I proposed a multilateral and specific alternative for prostitution prevention in korean society by comparing and analyzing the changes of prostitution in Jeju according to the statistical data and documentary survey with the relevant law of foreign prostitution.

At first, as the theoretical basis of the prostitution prevention, it is the 'social evil' that should be eradicated even though we examine from the moral, normative, economic, public sanitary, and social welfare perspectives. after the「prostitution special law」 is enacted, the traditionally possible sex traffic in the entertainment bar(a place which man and woman has the sex in), bar (a place which man and woman has the sex in), tea bar(a place which man and woman has the sex in) has been reduced in the area of Jeju, but message parlor, image club, hyugetel, telephone chatting (a way which man and women have the sex by telephone) and so on new kind of abnormal places appear and are expanded. It is also the similar situation in the whole country. That is to say, it is a fact that the「prostitution special law」could not control the prostitution completely.

In case of foreign country, Taiwan is supporting economically the self support programs improving a vocational training for women in prostitution and so on under the leadership of police, the constant control in order to prevent the prostitution. Additionally, the United States runs John School for the prostitution buyers' recidivism prevention, manages the prostitution prevention program which a social community participates in on FOPP(First Offender of Prosti), and is making an effort to prevent the prostitution on the basis of regional society.

In order to prevents the spread of prostitution, korea regards women in prostitution as the protected object by the foreign cases. It is necessary to revise a stipulation, control and protection policy for the legalization of integrated management system, insurance of investigating authority's enforcement, compulsion of confiscation and surcharge, and strong demand for compulsive interception of the sex traffic site on the internet, the plan of administrative disposition basis to the prostitution places and landlords and so on, the related statutes and the「prostitution special law」.

And, we should consider institutionally the operation of an educational program and so on in order to strengthen the education on prostitution prevention in the schools and work places, substantialize John School's management, revitalize the new high reward system and prevent the recidivism.