어린이를 위한 박물관 교육의 활성화 방안 연구

Abstract

오늘날의 박물관은 소장품과 전시물을 통한 관람으로 이루어지는 '전시' 위주의 개념에서 직접 만지고 보고 느낄 수 있는 오감을 만족하는 '체험'과 '교육'이라는 새로운 교육이념이 자리 잡고 있다. 국외의 경우는 박물관 교육이 이미 보편적인 현상으로 자리 잡고 있으며 100여년의 긴 역사를 자랑하고 있지만, 국내의 경우는 미미하나마 약 10년 전부터 일부 박물관·미술관만을 대상으로 이루어져오다, 최근 들어서는 국·공·사립 박물관·미술관을 중심으로 다양한 교육프로그램들을 선보이고 있다.

주5일근무제의 정착으로 인해 주말 여가 활용에 대한 대중들의 관심이 높아지면서 문화예술기관인 박물관·미술관을 찾는 가족단위 관람객들이 점차 늘어가고 있으며, 교육계 주5일 수업제의 실시와 함께 박물관·미술관에서 이루어지는 교육·문화행사에 대한 관심도 또한 급속도로 증가하고 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 다양한 계층을 대상으로 이루어지고 있는 박물관의 교육 프로그램 중 어린이들에게 비판적 사고 능력을 신장시키고, 시·지각 능력을 향상시키며, 우리의 역사와 문화에 대한 이해를 높일 수 있는 어린이를 위한 박물관 교육의 중요성을 부각시키고자 한다. 이를 위해 박물관·미술관에 부합하는 교육이념과 전문적인 교육부서 운영을 통해 어린이 교육이 활성화되고 있는 국내·외의 사례를 연구하였으며 이를 현재 제주지역의 고고·역사박물관인 국립제주박물관의 어린이 교육프로그램의 발전적인 방향과 활성화 방안 마련을 위한 준거자료로 삼고자 하였다.

위의 연구를 토대로 국립제주박물관의 어린이 교육프로그램을 활성화하기 위한 방안을 아래와 같이 제시하였다.

첫째, 현재 관리과, 학예연구실로 이원화된 부서구조를 가지고 있는 국립제주박물관은 체계적인 교육프로그램 개발·운영을 위해서는 별도의 교육전문부서를 편제하고 박물관 교육 전문 인력인 에듀케이터(Educator) 배치를 통해 제대로 된 교육시스템을 구축하는 일이 시급하다.

둘째, 국립제주박물관의 현재 어린이 교육프로그램은 위에서 언급한 인력의 부재로 인해 비교적 제한적으로 운영되고 있다. 반면 타 지역 박물관·미술관의 교육프로그램들은 다양하고 지속적인 교육프로그램의 개발과 운영을 거듭하면서 교육프로그램 정착을 위한 다양한 시도들을 해오고 있으며, 상대적으로 제주지역과는 상당한 편차를 보이고 있다. 이러한 편차를 좁혀나가고 보다 많은 어린이들이 박물관을 통해 역사와 문화를 이해하고 배울 수 있는 기회를 제공하기 위해서는 박물관의 소장품 및 전시물을 활용한 통합적 감상프로그램, 학교연계 프로그램, 웹 기반 교육프로그램, 전문 교육 연구소 연계 교육프로그램, 특별전시 연계 교육프로그램, 소외계층을 위한 교육프로그램 등 다양한 어린이 교육프로그램이 개발·보급되어야 할 것이다. 셋째, 지역 문화의 발전을 위하여 국립제주박물관이 중심축이 되어 제주도내 박물관·미술관 및 학교, 도서관과 같은 문화기반 시설과의 유기적인 네트워크를 통해 교육 정보를 교류함으로써 다양한 주제와 형태의 교육프로그램을 보다 많은 지역민들에게 제공할 수 있는 기회를 확대하기 위한 방안을 함께 모색해나가야 한다.

넷째, 교육프로그램 개발을 담당하는 에듀케이터 외에 실질적으로 교육프로그램 운영에 있어 주된 역할을 담당하면서 어린이들에게 적합한 교수 학습 능력을 지닌 강사를 발굴하고 양성할 수 있는 교육프로그램 개발이 필요하며, 이를 체계적으로 관리할 수 있는 데이터베이스(DB)를 구축해나가는 것이 중요하다

다섯째, 어린이를 위한 전시, 체험공간을 점차 확충해나가고 관람객들의 다양한 요구에 부응할 수 있는 어린이를 비롯한 청소년, 성인, 노인 등 계층을 다양화한 교육을 수용할 수 있는 전문 교육 공간 확보가 중요하다. 이를 위해 현재 국립박물관을 중심으로 건립되고 있는 사회교육관 신설을 위한 부지 확보 및 타당성 조사 등의 노력이 절실히 필요하다.

위와 같이 국내·외의 사례를 통해 현재 국립제주박물관의 어린이 교육프로그램 활성화를 위한 몇 가지 방안을 제시하였다. 제시된 여러 방안들이 일회성 논의로만 끝날 것이 아니라 향후 국립제주박물관의 어린이 교육프로그램의 개발과 적용과정에서 적절히 반영되기를 기대한다.

Today, the museum has been changed from the 'exhibition-oriented' concept through its collections and exhibits to the concept of 'experience' and 'education' that would satisfy the five senses of visitors by direct touching and feeling. In some developed countries, museum education has been a widely accepted phenomenon and they have had about 100 years to do so; however, it has been about 10 years to conduct museum education in Korea focusing on some museums and art galleries and there have recently been various educational programs from national, public and private museums and art galleries.

Thanks to the 5-day work week, people have been more interested in the utilization of weekend spare time and there has been a gradual increase in the number of people who visited cultural art organizations such as museums and art galleries, and their interest in education and cultural events operated by museums and art galleries has been rapidly increasing.

In this regard, this study aimed at emphasizing the importance of museum education for children that could enhance their critical thinking ability, visual & cognitive ability, and their understanding on our history and culture among the educational programs of museums that have been held for various classes of people. Through the educational ideology appropriate to museums and art galleries and the operation of professional educational department, this study investigated the examples of domestic and international cases that activated children's education and attempted to use their results as the data for establishing the development direction and activation methods of children's educational programs in Jeju National Museum and the archeological & historical museums in Jeju area.

Based on the results above, the methods of activating children's educational programs in Jeju National Museum were suggested as in the following.

First, for Jeju National Museum that has currently the dualistic department structure with management division and curatorial office, it would be urgent to arrange an additional education department and build up an appropriate educational system through the allocation of professional staff educators for museum education for the development and operation of systematic educational programs.

Second, the current children's educational program of Jeju National Museum has been operated in a relatively limited way due to the absence of professional staff as mentioned above. On the other hand, the educational programs of museums and art galleries in other areas have been very diverse and consistently developed and the attempt to settle various educational programs has been made and the situations have been somewhat different from Jeju area. In order to narrow such differences and provide more children with the opportunities to understand and learn history and culture through museums, various educational programs for children should be developed and distributed such as the integrated appreciation program utilizing museum's collection and exhibit, school-linked program, web-based educational program, educational program linked with professional education research center and special exhibition, educational program for alienated class, etc.

Third, Jeju National Museum should be the center for developing regional culture and needs to exchange educational information through organic networks with culture-based facilities such as museums, art galleries, schools and libraries in Jeju; in doing so, it should find out methods to enhance the opportunities to provide educational programs with various themes and forms for more people in Jeju.

Fourth, it would be necessary to develop a training program that could educate lecturers with teaching & learning ability appropriate to children. The museum should play a main role in the operation of educational programs other than the educators who are supposed to develop educational programs and it would be also important to build up the database that could manage them systematically.

Fifth, it would be important to ensure the space for professional education that could gradually expand exhibitions and space for children and accommodate educations with various classes such as adolescents, adults and the elderly as well as children to comply with visitors' various demands. In order to conduct this, it would be urgently necessary to make efforts such as ensuring the appropriate accommodation for social education centers that have been established along with national museums and conducting a feasibility study.

This study suggested several methods to activate educational programs for children in Jeju National Museum through domestic and international cases as above. It is expected that the suggested methods will be reflected appropriately to the development of educations for children in Jeju National Museum and its application process in the future.