情報戰略計劃 수립과 업무시스템 再設計 方法에 관한 硏究

Abstract

눈부신 발전을 거듭하는 정보기술은 기업의 업무프로세스- 구매, 생산, 판매, 사후관리, 자금, 회계, 인사 등-의 연계 및 수행에 있어 필수요소로 자리하고 있으며, IT는 비용적인 측면을 넘어 글로벌 경쟁환경에서 기회를 선점하고 새로운 사업영역을 개척하는 기업의 전략에 중요한 수단으로 활용되기도 하며, 예전의 기술적 측면 보다 고객만족, 기업비전과 같은 경영측면에 더 많은 영향을 받고 있다.

이와같은 이유에서 많은 기업 및 공공부문에서 기존의 단편적이고 임시방편적인 IT개발 프로젝트에서 벗어나, 경영기법의 PDCA (Plan-Do-Check-Action)의 과정의 따른 조직의 목표와 업무현황 그리고 기술현황 등에 관한 종합적이고 체계적인 분석에 기초한 전사적인 마스터플랜을 수립을 위해 정보전략계획(ISP)를 도입하고 있다. 정보전략계획 수립과정도 Plan의 단계만을 가지는 것은 아니며, 이를 실행하고 통제?보완하는 과정을 수반하게 되며, 전체 프로젝트의 관리와 최종 산출물인 정보전략계획의 유효성 및 경영비전 정합성을 위해서는 단순 정보시스템 부문만을 위한 마스터플랜이 아닌 경영전략, 조직, 프로세스 부문을 포함하는 체계적인 방법론을 필요로 하고 있다.

경영 관리도구로서의 정보시스템이 경영전략과의 접목에 대한 필요성이 증대함에 따라 전사적 Plan으로서 정보전략계획의 중요성이 증대되고 있으며, 이의 실행(Do)으로서 전사적자원관리(ERP)의 도입이 본격적으로 추진되기도 한다. 그러나 정보전략계획과 ERP의 도입에 있어 정형화되고 획일적인 절차는 존재하지 않으며, 각 기업의 조직적?제품적 특성과 경쟁상황 및 법규제 등 외부환경에 기인한 요인에 의해 선후 또는 동시 추진의 경향을 나타내고 있다. 또한 경우에 따라서는 두 프로젝트의 수행 시점의 시간차(Time-lag)로 인해 그 내용, 범위, 전략이 변질되기도 하는 경우를 볼 수 있다. 이와 같은 문제를 고려함에 있어 무엇보다 중요한 것이 정보전략계획에 관한 전 구성원의 정확한 이해를 바탕으로 목적과 범위를 명확히 설정하고, 이를 체계적으로 관리?수행할 수 있는 정보전략계획 방법론이 필요하게 되었다.

본 연구에서는 경영전략, 조직, 프로세스 분석?재설계 그리고, 정보시스템 구축방안을 포함하면서도 최대한 단순화된 정보전략계획 방법론의 제시를 통해 정보전략계획의 이행가능성과 효율성을 높이고자 하였다. 또한, 정보전략계획과 ERP의 사례를 중심으로 그 범위 및 추진방안을 상호비교하고 이를 통해 효율적인 프로세스 구축 및 재설계 방안으로서 정보전략계획 연계모형을 제시하고, 정보시스템 담당자와 의사결정자로 하여금 IT전략 수립과 프로세스 재설계?리엔지니어링 추진에 따른 체계적인 접근방법의 제시를 목적으로 연구를 수행하였다.

Fast-changing IT technology is playing a pivotal role in collaboration and performance of corporate operation processes comprising purchase,production, sales, post-management, accounting and human resource management. IT is utilized as a means of getting opportunity in globally competitive environment and developing business area beyond cost factors. It is more influential in management factors such as customer satisfaction, enterprise vision than technological ones.

For this reason, most companies and public sectors are employing Information Strategy Planning(ISP) to establish enterprise master plan, not implementing confined and make-shift IT development projects. The purpose of enterprise master plan is to implement comprehensive and systematic analysis on mission statement, operational and technological status of the organization according to the PDCA(Plan-Do-Check-Action) in management field. Not undergoing "Plan" stage alone, the implementingprocess of Information Strategy Planning(ISP) involves control,complement process. It also requires systematic method including management strategy, organization, process to control overall project and conform to the ISP unlike the master plan for simple information system.

As the need for converging information system as a management tool with management strategy is growing, the importance of ISP as a enterprise plan is being emphasized, which explains the introduction of full-fledged Enterprise Resource Planning(ERP) at "Do" stage. However,fixed or limited procedure in introducing ISP and ERP does not exist and it tends to occur concurrently or with time lapse due to external factors like product properties of companies, competitive situations and regulations. Sometimes, the time-lag of performing two projects can change those contents, scopes and strategies. Taking these into considerations, it is imperative to employ ISP that can set clear objective and scope, eventually managing and performing ISP under the clear understanding of all organization members involved.

This study provides the most simplified ISP method while involving management strategy, organization, process analysis & redesign and information system implementation strategy to enhance the feasibility and the efficiency of ISP. The study compared the scope and the development projects of ISP and ERP. Through this, it provided a ISP connection model as a solution to effective process implementation and redesign and conducted study to provide systematic access method according to IT strategy implementation, process redesign & reengineering.