제주국제관학제의 발전방향

Abstract

우리나라는 지속적인 경제발전과 높아진 국민소득, 상대적으로 늘어난 여가시간으로 인해 생존 자체보다는 삶의 질에 대한 욕구가 크게 증가하게 되었으며, 이는 시민의 삶을 풍요롭게 하는 문화 수요의 증가로 이어지고 있다. 또한 세계화를 지향하게 되면서 국제적인 문화의 수용이 전보다 자연스러워졌으며 국제적 문화에 대한 향수층의 욕구 또한 커지게 되어 각 지역에서 국제라는 타이틀을 내건 국제예술축제를 많이 마련하고 있다.

본 연구는 현재 우리나라를 대표하는 예술축제 중 하나인 제주국제관악제의 역사를 살펴보고, 표출된 문제점을 연구하여 발전방향을 모색함에 있다.

이를 위해 본 연구는 일반적인 축제에 관련된 각종 서적 및 자료를 바탕으로 한 축제의 개념 및 기능을 알아보았으며, 각종 연구문헌과 단체, 관련 학회 등에서 발행한 정기간행물과 보고서 등에 나타난 자료를 바탕으로 제주국제관악제의 현황을 분석하고 표출된 문제점을 바탕으로 앞으로 나아가야 할 방향을 제시하였다.

첫째, 예산확충 방안이다. 이 방안에도 3가지 방법을 찾아보면 다음과 같다. 먼저 제주특별자치도와 중앙정부로부터의 적극적인 재정적 투자가 필요하다. 국내에서 열리는 국제라는 타이틀을 내건 여러 축제들은 모두 제주국제관악제보다 후발주자이지만 정부와 도, 시로부터의 지원예산은 제주국제관악제 예산의 3~4배에 달하고 있다. 다음으로 조직위원회에서는 기업들이 국제관악제에 메세나 활동을 할 수 있도록 기업들과 접촉하고 적극적인 유치를 해야 한다. 그리고 재정적인 후원과 함께 제주국제관악제를 아끼고 사랑하는 일석이조의 효과를 얻을 수 있는 후원회 조성을 해야 한다. 축제에 필요한 예산이 확충된 후 비로소 세계 유명 밴드나 솔로 연주자들의 참가를 이끌어 내 축제의 수준을 한 단계 상승 시킬 수 있는 것이다.

둘째, 전문 인력을 구축하고 홈페이지를 보완해야 한다. 제주국제관악제 조직위원회 사무국 직원을 충원해서 좀 더 전문화의 사무를 관장 할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 그리고 제주국제관악제의 홈페이지는 타 음악축제의 홈페이지에 비해 디자인이 뒤떨어지고 정보 업데이트 속도도 너무 느리다. 현대사회에서 인터넷의 중요성을 말할 나위도 없다. 제주국제관악제를 접한 적이 없거나 홈페이지를 통해서만 축제의 정보를 알 수 있는 이들은 홈페이지를 통해 국제관악제의 규모나 질을 평가 할 가능성이 높기 때문에 홈페이지의 활성화가 시급하다.

셋째, 관악인구를 확충해야 한다. 중국은 베이징에만 1000여개에 이르는 밴드가 있는데 우리나라 초·중·고등학교의 밴드 숫자는 400여개에 불과하다. 부끄러운 일이 아닐 수 없다. 학교 밴드를 활성화시켜야 지금보다 더 많은 사람들이 함께 즐길 수 있는 축제가 될 수 있다.

넷째, 주민들이 참여 할 수 있는 프로그램을 개발하여 주민들이 연주관람이나 자원봉사에 국한하지 않고 적극적으로 축제에 참여할 수 있도록 유도해야 한다.

많은 사람들이 참여하고 만족하는 축제를 만드는 일은 생각만큼 쉬운 문제가 아니다. 끊임없이 고민하고 시행착오를 겪으며 수정, 보완해 나가는 일이 필요하다. 무엇보다도 중요한 것은 제주국제관악제를 한시적인 이벤트나 관광자원으로 인식하지 말고 제주도를 대표하고 나아가서는 한국, 세계를 대표하는 축제로 자리매김 할 수 있도록 하는 안목을 가져야 한다.

A successful music festival is one that is satisfying to both participating musicians and the general public. Organizing such a festival however, is far from easy. The Jeju International Wind Ensemble Festival, as we know it today, is the product of the passion and efforts of Jeju's local wind musicians over the past 14 years. In order to improve upon this annual festival, it is important that it not be treated as a minor event on the tourist calendar. Instead, there are 5 concrete ways in which the JIWEF can be upgraded to truly world class.

First, efforts should be made to raise money for the festival. One potential source of funding is the central government. Other music festivals receive 3 to 4 times as much government funding as the JIWE Festival, so it is reasonable to request a similar level of support. Another possible method of raising money would be for the festival committee to solicit support from private companies. Indeed, we may even set up a separate committee dedicated to looking for sources of funding while simultaneously promoting the JIWEF itself.

Next, we can promote the improvement of this yearly August festival by making additions to JIWEF staff. Planning and putting on such a complex event requires that we hire people with broad experience in the field of musical event organization. Rather than merely employ people with a passing interest in music or this festival in particular, we should concentrate our efforts on the recruitment of people with experience organizing successful musical festivals. The JIWEF would benefit immeasurably from the insights and know-how of those who already have extensive experience with all stages of the musical event planning process.

Another area of focus in our efforts to improve the festival is the JIWEF's Internet homepage. The current homepage has a primitive design and loads slowly when judged by today's standards. Such a homepage does not give a good first impression to those who visit it on the web, nor does it adequately serve their needs. Therefore, our focus should be on the thorough modernization of the JIWEF homepage. This can be achieved either by an in-house upgrade or by outsourcing the revamp work to an outside web design firm.

A fourth area that requires attention is the improvement of music education. Music classes help to foster an interest in music that can last a lifetime. Thus an early investment in music education can pay dividends to the JIWEF in the long run as children who take music classes mature into adult music enthusiasts. It is important to begin to nurture musical skills from an early age. Without such education, many who possess latent musical genius may miss the chance to develop to their full potent as musicians. Specifically, the JIWEF can benefit from the promotion of high school bands which may ultimately produce some of the talent that performs in future festivals. Certainly, it is worthwhile to invest in education for the long term good of the JIWEF.

Finally, it is important to promote community involvement in the Jeju International Wind Ensemble Festival. By doing a better job of involving average Jeju citizens in the JIWEF, we will help to encourage greater participation in the Festival itself. This can be done in part by bringing in average people to work as volunteers for the festival. Further, we should actively work to attract more people to come and join the audience at the festival by focusing on more effective advertisements and publicity.

In summary, there are 5 specific areas in which we can work to improve the success of the JIWEF. By focusing on raising funds, hiring experienced staff, updating our homepage, fostering music education, and promoting greater Jeju community involvement, we can go a long way toward reaching our goal of having a better festival. Indeed, through our sustained effort there is no doubt that the Jeju International Wind Ensemble Festival can attain truly world class status as one of the yearly highlights on the international music scene.