제주도 5.16도로 주변 왕벚나무에 대한 빗자루병 발병 실태 조사 연구

Abstract

빗자루병에 의하여 심각하게 이병된 5.16도로의 왕벚나무 가로수들에 대하여 1차적으로는 피해 상황을 파악하고, 2차적으로는 이병 발병 원인을 생태적으로 밝히며, 끝으로는 그들 병에 대한 방제 대책을 마련키 위하여 본 연구를 수행하였다.

조사된 왕벚나무 가로수 중 45년생 이상의 노거수들은 거의 모두가 심각한 정도의 빗자루병에 감염되었으며, 30년생 역시 모든 나무들이 감염되었으나 중간 정도의 발병 반응을 보이고 있었다. 그러나 수령이 23년생 미만의 왕벚나무들은 병징을 찾아볼 수 없는 건전주로 생장하고 있었다.

3년 주기로 전정 작업을 실시한 제주대학교 입구에 식재된 왕벚나무에서는 도로변 남쪽면의 나무들이 근처의 방풍림에 의한 차광으로 인하여 북쪽에 비해 병 발생이 심하고 생육 또한 저조하였다.

병 발생이 심각한 산천단으로부터 견월악까지의 횡단로 좌우 인근 30m내에 자생하는 벚나무들은 수령에 따라 차이는 있지만 병 발생이 경미하였다.

따라서 지역과 수령이 같아도 병 발생 정도가 차이 나는 것은 가로수일 경우 전정할 때 기구들의 소독 없이 일괄적으로 작업하므로 인해 이병주로부터 즙액이 전이되어 병의 확산이 조장된 것으로 사료 된다.

끝으로 발병지의 제거 후 톱신 도포제 처리에 의한 병 발생 억제 효과가 확인되었으므로 경미하게 발병하는 왕벚나무에 대해서는 처리 효과를 얻을 수 있으리라 판단된다. 또한 앞으로의 왕벚나무 정형 작업시에는 수액의 기계적 전이를 원천 차단하기 위하여 전정기구의 소독을 철저히 해야 하며, 절단지는 완전히 소각토록 해야 할 것이다.

This study has been carried out with the aim of measuring the extent of damage that witches' broom caused by severely infecting cherry trees used as street trees along the 5.16 Road over the Halla Mountain. It also aimed at discovering the cause of this infection from ecological point of view. Findings made in this study are expected to provide effective measures to prevent the infection of witches' broom.

Among the cherry trees examined, almost all the trees the age of 40 years or over are severely infected. Those around 30 years old are infected as well, though they show medium level of disease symptoms. However, cherry trees the age of less than 23 years were observed to be growing healthy without showing any disease signs.

As for the cherry trees along the entrance street to Cheju National University, which are trimmed every three years, those on the south side of the road show higher rate of infection and slower growth compared to those on the north side. This fact is interpreted as the effect caused by the shade of the windbreak forest close by.

Cherry trees spontaneously growing within 30-meter width of the 5.16 Road in the section from Sanchondan to Kyunwolak are less severely infected with witches' broom (Taphrima Waesneri), though the severity differs across age of the trees. This observation is contrary to the fact that the infection rate is generally high in this area.

In sum, the infection rate of witches' broom varies among cherry street-trees even when they are the same age and in the same area. This fact suggests that the infection is caused by the trimming work done without sterilizing the trimming saws. The saw not sterilized is thought to take the sap from infected branches and then contaminate the trees trimmed next.

This study also revealed that the topsin paste coating treatment applied on the truncated stump has the effect of restraining the infection of witches' broom. This treatment is judged to be effective if applied to lightly-infected cherry trees.

Finally, it is recommended to thoroughly sterilize the saws in order to prevent the mechanical transportation of infected sap when trimming will be done henceforward. Also, trimmed branches should be completely incinerated.