제주도 동백동산의 선태식물상

본 연구는 2005부터 2006년에 걸쳐 수행되었고, 현지에서 채집된 시료를 확증표본으로 제작하여 제주대학교 생명과학과 표본관(CNUH)에 보관하였다. 조사된 자료를 바탕으로 선태식물상 목록을 작성하였고 생활형을 분석하였으며 아울러 전 출현종에 대하여 검색표를 작성하였다.

동백동산 지역에서는 선강 42 분류군, 태강 9 분류군을 포함하여 총 12 목 26 과 42 속 51 분류군이 채집되었다. 이 중 한국미기록종은 애기보리알이끼 ( Diphyscium perminutum Takaki), 늦은서리이끼 ( Racomitrium japonicum Dozy & Molk.), 겉주목이끼 ( Isopterygium minutirameum (Mull. Hal.) A. Jaeger)로 3 종이었다. 또한 제주 분포가 알려지지 않은 나무실이끼 ( Sematophyllum subhumile (Mull. Hal.) M. Fleisch.) 등 14 분류군이 채집되었다. 생활형 별 분류군의 수를 조사한 결과, 직물형 (Wefts)이 가장 많았으며 단초형 (Shortturfs)과 꼬리형 (Tails)이 각각 1 분류군으로 가장 적었다.

채집된 선태식물에 대해 채집지별, 부착기질 등에 따른 출현 분류군 수를 조사한 결과, 상록활엽수림에서 26 분류군이 출현하여 가장 많았고, 소택지에서는 14 분류군, 나지에서는 22 분류군이 출현하였다. 또한 출현 종의 착생 기질을 분석한 결과, 돌 위에만 착생하는 것이 17 분류군으로 가장 많았고, 토양 위에만 착생하는 것이 16 분류군, 수피에만 착생하는 것이 7 분류군, 고목에만 착생하는 것이 2 분류군, 2 개 이상의 기질에 공통으로 착생하는 것이 9 분류군인 것으로 조사되었다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면 동백동산 지역은 면적이 협소함에도 불구하고 51 분류군의 다양한 선태식물이 분포하는 것으로 나타났으며 밀도 또한 높았다. 이러한 결과는 상록활엽수림, 소택지, 연못, 나지 등에 의해 다양한 환경요인의 영향을 받기 때문인 것으로 판단된다. 특히 소택지는 한국 고유식물인 제주고사리삼의 자생지로서 나무이끼, 나선이끼 등이 우점하여 독특한 선태식물상을 보이므로, 정밀한 환경조사와 더불어 출현하는 선태식물의

생리·생태학적 연구가 후행된다면 제주고사리삼 자생지 입지 규명과 자생지 보존 및 복원에 관한 기초자료로 활용 가능하다고 판단된다.

Dongbaek-dongsan, a plain which is located in the northern face of Mt. Halla, has the largest evergreen broad-leaved forest among the plains in Jeju island. It also has ponds, marshes and swamps. So the flora in this area is very unique and various.

On the other hand, this area has been considered very important with a botanical point of view, because many numbers of bryophyte species are occurring here as well as the only one natural habitat of Mankyua chejuense endemic to Korea was found. However, only a few studies on the flora of bryophyte have been conducted to date.

This study was performed to investigate the flora of bryophyte including Mankyua chejuense in Dongbaek-dongsan.

To this end, plant samples were collected from the year of 2005 to 2006. The collected samples were made into voucher specimens and stored in the herbarium in the Department of Life Science of Cheju National University. Then, the list of bryophyte was made and the keys for all the taxa found were made out.

A total of 51 taxa belonging to 42 genera 26 families 12 orders including 42 bryopsida and 9 hepaticopsida were investigated.

Interestingly, two unrecorded species in the Korean flora - Diphyscium perminutum Takaki, Racomitrium japonicum Dozy & Molk. and Isopterygium minutirameum (Mull. Hal.)A. Jaeger were found.

On top of it, 13 different taxa such as Sematophyllum subhumile (Mull. Hal.) M. Fleisch. were collected for the first time in Jeju island.

In terms of life-forms, the most abundant type was Wefts with 15 taxa in it and the two rarest type were Short turfs and Tails with only one taxon in both of them.

With regard to collection sites, 26 taxa appeared in the evergreen broad-leaved forest, 14 taxa in the swamps, and 22 taxa in the open areas.

Finally, regarding the media on which the bryophyte grows. 17 taxa grow on the rocks, 16 taxa on the soil, 7 taxa on the bark of trees, 2 taxa on the decayed trees, and 9 taxa on over two different media.

In conclusion, Dongbaek-dongsan, in spite of its small land area, has many different kinds of bryophyte species (51 taxa) occurring in it. Besides the distribution density of bryophyte was high. This result may be partially explained by the various habitat conditions such as the evergreen broad-leaved forest, swamps, ponds, and open areas.