제주시내 가주성(家住性) 바퀴(Cockroach)의 서식 실태

Abstract

본 연구는 제주시내 바퀴의 서식 특징을 조사하기 위해 수행하였다. 표본 추출을 위해 7개의 다른 서식처 즉, 단독주택(dwelling house), 한식당(Korea restaurant), 일식당(Japanese restaurant), 중식당(Chinese restaurant), 커피숍(tea-room), 여관(hotel-inn) 그리고 종합병원(hospital)을 각각 2곳씩, 총 14곳을 선정하였다. 표본은 2005년 3월부터 2006년 2월까지 끈끈이 트랩(sticky-trap)을 이용하여 채집하였다. 본 연구는 전체 바퀴 개체군과 두 발달단계(자충과 성충)의 월별 변동 및 성비율(sex ratio), 양성트랩율(positive trap percentage) 그리고 서식처들의 상대적 개체군 크기에 중점을 두었다.

먹바퀴의 계절별 변동을 살펴보면 자충과 성충 모두 9월에 최성기에 이르는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 일화성(univoltine)인 먹바퀴의 생활사를 나타낸다.

일식당에서의 양성트랩율은 20.67%이며, 개체군 크기는 0.79(개체/트랩/주)로 바퀴오염이 가장 심한 서식처로 나타났다. 이와 함께 31.67%와 23.75%의 양성트랩율과 0.76 및 0.40의 개체군 크기를 보인 중식당과 단독주택에서도 비교적 높은 바퀴오염을 보였다. 반면 여관, 커피숍, 병원 그리고 한식당에서는 조금 낮거나 매우 낮은 16.50%, 16.00% 6.20%, 6.00%의 양성트랩율과 0.37, 0.18, 0.10, 0.06(개체/트랩/주)의 개체군크기를 보였다.

이와 같은 결과를 토대로 제주시내 家住性 바퀴의 種 구성과 서식실태는 타 지역과 다른 양상을 띠는 것으로 나타났다.

This study was carried out to investigate the inhabitation features of cockroaches in Jeju City, Korea. For sampling, fourteen sites were selected from every two sites of seven different habitat categories, that is, dwelling house, Korean restaurant, Japanese restaurant, Chinese restaurant, tea-room, hotel-inn and hospital. Specimens were captured using sticky-traps between March, 2005 and February, 2006. Studies were focused on the temporal fluctuations of the total sample and two developmental stages(nymph and adult), the sex ratio, the positive trap percentage, and the comparative population sizes of the habitats.

The results were as follows: The positive trap percentage was 16.64%. Three species, Blatella germanica, Periplaneta americana, and P. fuliginosa, were confirmed to inhabit in the city of Jeju. The predominant species was P. fuliginosa (89.16%). Meanwhile, P. americana and B. germanica were shown to be much lower population size (6.44 and 4.40%, respectively). The mean sex ratio was 0.75 (males/females): Blatella germanica (0.62), Periplaneta americana (0.29) and P. fuliginosa (0.87). The nymphs (82.19%) surpassed the adults (17.81%) in the individual number. Periplaneta fuliginosa also exceeded much more the other two species (P. americana and Blattella germanica, 5.37 and 1.67%, respectively) in the nymph number. The seasonal change of Periplaneta fuliginosa was found so that both curves of the nymph and adult made the peaks at September. This result suggested that the life cycle of this species is univoltine. The positive trap percentage and population size in the Japanese restaurant where was shown to be the most heavily polluted habitats by cockroaches were 20.67%, 0.79 (individuals/trap/week) each. Also, Chinese restaurant and dwelling house where were shown to be comparatively high polluted were 31.67%, 23.75% in positive trap percentage and 0.76, 0.40 in population size each. In contrast, hotel-inn, tea-room, hospital and korean restaurant were shown to be quite or very low numbers as 16.50%, 16.00%, 6.20%, and 6.00 in positive trap percentage, and 0.37, 0.18, 0.10, 0.06 in population size.

So it was concluded that there were differences in the species composition and the actual living conditions of the cockroach between Jeju City and other cities of Korea.