제주지역 공공미술의 조형적 특성 연구

Abstract

공공미술은 미술과 일상을 연결하는 가교이며 그 역할에 따라 공공성의 확보는 물론, 일반인들의 미술에 대한 인식에 적지 않은 영향을 끼치게 된다. 그리고 미술은 사회의 여타 장르나 영역보다도 도시의 시각적 환경에 참여해 미술과 도시, 시민과의 관계를 풍요롭게 만들 수 있다는 역할 등으로 인해 공공미술에 대한 발전적 논의를 더 이상 늦출 수 없는 지점에 와 있다.

공공미술의 설치근거인 건축물 미술장식제도는 우리나라에 공공미술을 정착시키기 위한 첫 '걸음마' 라고 볼 수 있다. 그러나 공공성을 기본으로 설치 되어지는 미술영역인 만큼 건축물 미술장식제도에서 다룰 수 없는 부분인 일반대중과의 소통 문제는 지역마다 각기 다른 양상을 띠고 나타난다. 제주지역의 공공미술 또한 단순히 작가의 개성과 기호를 반영하는 수동적 형태에서 별다른 진전을 보이지 못하고 있다.

현재 제주지역에는 다수의 벽화, 조각작품 등을 비롯한 공공미술 작품이 제작․ 설치되어 있지만 모든 작품들이 대상 건축물이나 주변 환경, 시민들과의 긴밀한상호 연관성을 갖췄다고 보기는 어렵다. 특히 벽화의 경우는 공공미술의 범주를 벗어나 환경미화의 일부로 전락한지 오래이며, 전문성을 확보하지 않은 제작방법과 부주의한 구성들로 인해 오히려 보는 이로 하여금 시각적 피로감을 느끼게 하는 사례도 있다. 이러한 인식에서 시작된 본 연구는 제주지역의 도시공간을 바람직한 미적인 환경으로 조성하고 일반대중과의 긴밀한 소통을 위한 발전방향을 모색하는데 중점을 두었다.

본 연구는 국내‧외의 공공미술의 변화과정과 관련제도를 전반적으로 고찰하고, 제주도의 공공미술품 설치현황을 파악하기 위하여 유관기관의 관련문헌 조사를 실시한 후 설치현황의 기초자료로 삼았으며, 이를 토대로 제주시 지역(서귀포 지역 일부포함)을 중심으로 현장조사를 진행하였다. 그리고 수집한 자료를 세분화하여 제주시 지역 공공미술의 긍정적인 사례와 문제점을 파악한 후 이에 대한 개선 방향을 제시하였다.

본 연구가 향후 제주지역 공공미술 발전을 위한 참고자료가 되어 공공미술의 사회적 역할에 대한 다양한 논의와 발전적 모색이 전개되기를 기대한다.

Public art plays a bridging role in connecting art and the daily lives of people, which could help secure publicity as well as have not an insignificant effect on how much ordinary people are aware of art. Because art can permeate more positively in visual urban environment than other genres or scopes in society and then enrich the relations among art, city and citizens, the constructive discussions on public art should not be delayed. The enactment of the Artistic Decoration of Building Program—a ground of public art installation—can be said 'the first step' to settle public art in Korea. Although architecture with artistic decoration—belonging to the field of fine arts—is based on publicity, there is a difficulty in communicating with the rank and file so that it cannot to be handled in Artistic Decoration of Building Program and shows different tendency from each local society. Public art in Jeju shows itself as no more than a passive phenomenon to merely reflect personality and preference of artists.

Even in Jeju, a plethora of wall paintings and statues are manufactured and installed, but it is not to be deemed that all of which are closely associated with subject buildings, surroundings and citizens. In particular, wall paintings have long ago degenerated into an attempt to beautify the environment rather than to promote public art; rather, a non-professional, careless constitution of so-called art imposes on the audience visual fatigue. From this perception, the study focuses on transforming the largest urban area of the island a desirable aesthetic environment and seeking means to develop a significant relationship between art and the public.

The author studies the changing procedure and relevant institutions of public art at home and abroad on a comprehensive basis and reviews relevant literature of related agencies in order to grasp the current status of public art installation as a basic material, and accordingly, conducts on-the-spot investigation focusing on Jeju-si (as well as part of Seogwipo-si). The classification of materials collected also helps the author to seize positive cases and isolate problems pertaining to local public art, toward suggested improvements.

The author hopes that the study will become a reference work to encourage diverse debate and which will engender a social dynamic for public art in the development of Jeju's future.