제주지역 마이크로크레딧 적용 가능성 연구

Abstract

우리나라의 빈곤층에 대한 자활지원 사업은 공공부문이나 민간부문에서 다양한 방법으로 시도되고 있으나, 그 제도들이 가지고 있는 문제점과 한계로 인하여 사업 목적을 달성하는데 어려움을 겪고 있는 실정이다. 이에따라 통합적인 서비스 체계를 가지고 빈곤층을 지원함으로써 빈곤층의 삶의 질을 개선시킬 수 있는 광의의 마이크로크레딧 필요성에 대한 당위성이 점차 높아지고 있다.

앞서 살펴본 바와 같이 제주자치도에서 운용하고 있는 자활 및 생활안정기금 융자 제도가 제주 사회의 빈곤 계층의 자활·자립 의지를 배양하고 궁극적으로 빈곤을 탈출할 수 있도록 하는 희망의 제도가 되기까지에는 많은 과제가 놓여 있다. 그동안 융자 실적이 거의 없는 제도를 전국 최초로 무담보 무보증 신용 대출 시행으로 금융소외계층인 기초생활수급자와 차상위 계층에게 창업자금과 주거등 생활안정 자금 대출의 문턱을 크게 낮추었다는 점에서는 평가할 수 있으나 목적 달성을 위해서는 아직 넘어야 될 산이 많은 것이다.

대출이자 및 원금 상환기일이 2009년 하반기부터 본격화될 예정이어서 아직 뚜렷하게 성과를 논할 수는 없으나 대출과 기금 상환 관리에 행정조직이 부담을 가지고 있는 것이 사실이다. 벌써부터 이러한 부담으로 자활 및 생활안정기금 융자 제도의 홍보에는 소극적인 모습도 일부 보이고 있는 실정이다.

이러한 어려움은 행정조직의 문제가 아니라 제도가 가지고 있는 근본적인 한계라고 볼 수 있다. 자활 및 생활안정기금 융자 사업을 위한 전문적이고 독립적인 조직이 없이는 당초부터 불가능한 것이었다. 혹여 행정조직의 부담이라는 이유로 자금 융자와 상환 관리를 시중 금융기관에 위탁을 주어 해결 하려고 하는 것은 어렵사리 도입한 무담보·무보증 융자 제도를 서민에게 더욱 멀어지게 할 것은 자명한 사실이다.

따라서 지금부터라도 이 제도가 가지고 있는 문제점을 철저히 분석하고 개선 과제를 면밀히 검토하여 보다 대안적인 금융서비스 시스템을 연구하여야 할 것이다. 본격적인 상환기일이 도래하기 시작하면 수요자의 사업의 성공과 자활의지 배양, 사회 참여 활성화라는 본래의 취지는 사라지고 행정조직의 경직성으로 오직 이자와 원금 상환에만 매달리게 됨은 불 보듯 뻔한 일이기 때문이다.

이러한 차원에서 보면 마이크로크레딧은 공공부문의 이러한 사업의 한계를 잘 극복할 수 있는 모델이라고 할 수 있다. 민간부문의 자율성과 수요자와 지속적인 정서적 교감, 사후관리를 통한 교육, 사업 관리는 창업 성공률과 높은 상환율 뿐만 아니라 수요자의 적극적인 자활의지라는 더 중요한 목적을 달성할 수 있을 것이다. 빈곤의 문제는 사회 구조적인 측면이 크지만 이를 극복할려는 개인의 의지도 중요하기 때문이다. 앞서 마이크로크레딧 도입을 위한 제주의 환경 분석에서도 살펴 본 바와 같이 섬이라는 지리적 특성, 특히 저소득 빈곤 여성 가구주들의 높은 자활의지, 높은 창업 희망율 등을 볼 때 마이크로크레딧 대안 금융시스템 도입을 검토할 필요가 있다.

따라서 자활 및 생활안정기금 융자 사업이 성과를 거두기 위해서는 마이크로크레딧의 장점을 반영하는 방향으로 몇가지 개선 방안 제시하고자 한다.

첫째, 민간 조직과의 협력 방안을 모색하는 것이 필요하다. 대출 신청 준비 단계에서부터 창업을 위한 준비, 사후관리를 위해 민간 유관 조직과 협력체계를 구축하여야 할 것이다. 현행 관련 법령도 자활 및 생활안정기금 운용을 위해서 민간위탁을 줄 수 있는 근거 조항이 마련되어 있기 때문에 민관협력 체계 구축을 위한 방안을 면밀히 검토한다면 좋은 대안이 나올 수 있을 것이다.

둘째, 수요자 즉 융자 대상자에 대한 정기적인 교육 체계와 점검 체계가 마련되어야 할 것이다. 전담 행정 조직이 없더라도 전문 사후관리자를 양성하고 이를 중심으로 수요자에 대한 신용교육, 경영 및 기술 교육, 자조모임 구성 등을 유관 기관과의 협력체계를 구축하여 수행하는 방안을 모색하는 것이다.

마지막으로, 자활 및 생활안정기금 융자 제도를 민·관 협력형 제주형 마이크로크레딧으로 발전시키는 방안을 모색하는 것이다. 예컨대 자활 및 생활안정기금을 민간부문의 전문성과 자율성, 창의성을 바탕으로 기금 목적을 충실히 달성할 수 있는 전문적인 비영리법인에게 관리 위탁을 주는 것은 한 방법이라고 할 수 있다. 또한 관련 법령과 조례를 개정하여 제주형 민·관 협력 체계의 마이크로크레딧 재단을 설립하는 것도 한 방법이 될 것이다.

이 연구는 자활 및 생활안정기금 융자 제도가 마이크로크레딧과 운영상의 몇가지 차이가 있을 뿐 제도의 취지는 크게 다르지 않고 현행 관련 법령에 따르더라도 자활 및 생활안정기금 융자 제도를 개선할 수 있다는데 착안한 것이다. 이러한 논의를 통해서 제주 사회의 빈곤 계층이 자활이라는 희망의 끈을 놓지 않도록 하는 유용한 제도가 탄생하기를 기대한다.

Poverty and unemployment are suggested the most troublesome and difficult problems all over the world. Accordingly, the poor who have low academic backgrounds, low technique, and low capital become more and more difficult to be employed. In this situation, they usually try to accomplish economic independence through micro self-employment enterprise. To support them, each country puts in effect a microcredit progrom as a policy which helps the independence of the poor.

In the early 1990, Micro-credit was introduced to aid the poor by not only lending money but laso empowering htem by providing training and other supports. The microcredit was initiated by civil movement so called, the third sector, which did not belong to the public sector either profit organization. This was because the third sector is normally more efficient and flexible than government and public sector.

The objective of this study is on the application of microcredit in Jeju-Province, by comparing Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Jahwal & Life-Safety Fund(jeju-fund).

This study seeks to grope for an administrative plan that a microcredit program in our country helps the low-income brackets raise their income and secure settled works through independent enterprises, by comparing our country with foreign Grameen Bank and Social Solidarity Bank which are praised as the most successful microcredit programs. And this study will treat what system of administrative system supports the independence of the jeju-fund. The analysis is based on the aspect of supply, demand and management.

As a result of this study, it was found that the best practices of Jeju-microcredit have the following common tactors;

Fistry, they provide the poor with comprehensive supports including not only the capital funds but other supports and training on management, technical skill, promotion and marketing while they are running the business from the planning phase to enhance the possibility of success.

Secondly, Microcredit, which is a financial institution as well as organization for social work, keep their own resources or get supports from professional individuals, corporate, public and private organizations to perform its wide range of services.

Thirdly, best practices such as Grameen Bank and Social Solidarity Bank maintain sound self-sustainable financial structure by keeping high self-fund ratio out of total financial resources using entrepreneurial approach. Their activities require high operating cost to service various supports. In order to keep growing without any financial difficulties, they maintain self-sustainable financial structure by raising donation and generating profits that can cover operating costs and loan loss.

Fourthly, most successful Jeju-microcredit is managed by not-profit organization being supported by public sector. Not-profit organization does not pursuit profits like corporations and is independent from the power and has flexibility and creativity which public sectors are lack of. Private sector manages the Bank by maximizing its strength in close relationship with the poor and abundant information on them, and government and public sector entrust private sector with funds or assist in legal other aspects which private sector does not have.

Based on the result of this analysis, the followings are important factors for Jeju-microcredit;

Firthly, thorough pre and post-supports will enable the Bank to minimize loan loss for the loans provided to the poor without any collateral.

Jeju-microcredit verifies the capability and willingness of targeted poor and examine the business plan through interview, training and site visit, and enhance the possibility of the successful implementation of business by assisting them in management, technical skill and marketing using internal and external resources for pre-supports, and improve the willingness and capability of the target poor. The mutual co-guarantee under group lending method can lighten the burden of collateral and guarantee.

Secondly, the objective of pre-supports is to elevate the success possibility by building up various infra structures, which the poor not have. One of the important tools is the training, which includes directly business related training as well as forming social and psychological support. Jeju-microcredit should continuously develop training program and have the appropriate training infra structure within the organization or through coalition with outside professional groups. Strict appraisal on individual's qualification and business plan, training, consulting the establishment of business, community group activities are tools for pre-supports, which is regarded very important to lead the micro business to success.

Thirdly, the post-support is to provide the borrowers with various services while the micro business is proceeding on. To achieve goal in post-supports, the Jeju-microcredit uses three main tools such as relation manager, active community group meeting, and building up support networks.

Relationship manager, the most important part of the Jeju-microcredit, is responsible for observation and advice in business process, enhancing the poor's consciousness on self-support, managing community meeting, delivering training, close communication with the borrowers, installment payment of loan, group saving, and finding potential borrowers, etc. They maintain close contacts with the borrowers and keep updating the development of business and group activities all the time. Since their role is critical to the operations of the Jeju-microcredit, it is very important to secure qualified relation managers with proper knowledge and experience.

The community activities can contribute in not only enhancing the social and psychological support for the poor, but also minimizing potential loan loss for the Jeju-microcredit.

The activities of support networks begin when applicants prepare business plan, but more active networks is required in the course of implementation of business. The networking is arranged with outside professional individuals, corporate, private and public organizations to provide borrowers with comprehensive supports including management and skill training, checking the business progress, consulting and providing information, marketing the products and services.