濟州特別自治道 兩性平等 人事政策에 미치는 影向變人에 관한 硏究

Abstract

21세기는 감성․창의성․유연성이 특히 요구되는 지식정보화 시대로서 국가 경쟁력을 높이기 위해서는 여성인력을 효율적으로 활용하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 여성의 고학력화와 경제활동의 참여 확대, 1999년 헌법재판소의 군복무가산점제도에 대한 위헌결정, 1999년의 중앙인사위원회 설치 및 2001년의 여성부(현 여성가족부) 신설을 통한 여러 정책적 노력으로 최근 여성들의 공직 진출은 과거보다 늘어났지만 아직 우리나라 여성공무원의 수는 절대적으로 적으며, 5급 이상 관리직 여성공무원 비율은 낮게 나타나고 있어 그 결과 모든 직급․분야에서 여성이 과소평가되고 있는 실정이다.

이와같이 그동안 양성평등 인사정책은 여성위주의 정책으로서 여성의 공직참여 확대라는 소기의 목표는 성공적이라고 할 수 있다. 하지만, 남성의 경우 여성채용목표제와 군 가산점제도 폐지로 인해 오히려 역차별을 받고 있다는 주장을 제기하고 있다. 양성평등이 그동안 여성의 차별을 보상하기 위한 우선적 처우로서의 정책이었으나 앞으로 남성과 여성 모두 차별받지 않는 본질적 의미로서의 양성평등정책이 실현되어야 할 것이다.

따라서 본 연구는 제주특별자치도 공무원을 중심으로 양성평등에 미치는 영향변인을 살펴보고 공무원들의 양성평등 인식도 분석을 통하여 양성평등 실현을 위한 정책제언을 하는데 그 목적을 두고자 한다. 또한, 양성평등 실현의 장애요인 등의 분석을 통하여 개선방안을 제시함으로써 양성평등 행정문화를 이룰 수 있는 방향을 제시하고자 한다.

공무원 양성평등 인사정책에 관한 인식을 분석하기 위해 본 연구는 문헌조사와 설문조사를 병행하여 고찰하였으며 설문조사는 제주특별자치도 공무원을 중심으로 380명의 일반직 남․녀공무원을 대상으로 조사한 후 교차분석, 빈도분석, 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

또한, 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해서 선행연구에서 나타난 6개의 변인(도정책임자의 보수적 인식, 부하직원으로서의 여성공무원에 대한 근무기피 인식, 여성공무원의 인적네트워크 형성의 부족, 여성공무원의 교육의 부족, 여성공무원의 과업외 가사분담에 의한 제약, 보직배치시 구조적 제약)을 선정하여 현재 실시되고 있는 공무원 양성평등 인사정책의 실태를 파악해 보았다. 그에 따른 개선책 조사를 통해 양성평등에 대한 문제점을 분석한 결과 다음과 같이 요약될 수 있다.

현재 제주특별자치도정의 양성평등 인사정책에 영향을 미치고 있는 변인은 "도정책임자의 보수적 인식", "부하직원으로서 여성공무원과의 근무 기피인식", "여성공무원의 보직배치 시 구조적 제약에 따른 인식"으로 분석되었으며, 각각의 변인들에 대한 개선책을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 도정책임자의 보수적 인식 측면에서 살펴보면 양성평등 인사정책에 미치는 영향이 크다고 할 수 있으며 개선책으로서는 인사정책 수립 시 성비율에 대한 기준제도 정립이 필요하다고 인식하고 있으며 그 외에 여성우대 공약제시, 인사담당자의 남녀 이원화 배치 등이 필요하다고 인식하고 있다.

둘째, 부하직원으로서 여성공무원과의 근무기피 인식 측면에서 살펴보면 양성평등 인사정책에 영향을 미치는 변인으로 작용하며 여성공무원과의 근무기피 인식을 개선하기 위한 방안으로서 여성공무원의 적극적인 업무자세 및 업무추진 능력배양이 가장 많은 비율을 차지하고 있으며 그외에 자발적인 격무부서 근무 및 현안업무 수행을 들 수 있다.

셋째, 여성공무원의 보직배치시 구조적 제약에 대한 인식 측면에서 살펴보면 이 변인도 양성평등 인사정책에 영향을 미치고 있으며 여성공무원 보직 실태 개선책으로는 형평성 있는 보직배치 보장을 위한 모니터링 기능강화, 첫 보직 임용 시 주요보직 배치 등을 들 수 있다.

본 연구는 제주특별자치도에서 양성평등 인사정책에 미치는 영향변인에 대해 분석한 결과 선행연구에서 나타난 변인들에 대해 현재 공직사회에서 영향력을 가지고 있는지를 비교하고 그 개선방안을 제시하였다는데 의의를 찾아볼 수 있다. 연구의 이러한 의의에도 불구하고 본 연구가 가지는 한계를 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 양성평등 문화는 과거에 비해 많이 정착되었다고 보아지며 여섯 가지 변인들 중 도지사의 보수적 인식, 부하직원으로서의 여성공무원과의 근무기피에 대한 인식, 여성공무원의 보직배치시 구조적 제약에 대한 인식은 변인으로서 영향력을 가지고 있으나 나머지는 제주특별자치도의 경우 변인으로 작용하지 못한다는 한계를 가진다.

둘째, 양성평등 인사정책에 미치는 영향변인을 살펴보는데 있어서 여섯 가지 변인으로는 부족하다는 점이다. 따라서 향후 연구에서는 다른 여러 변인들을 통해 양성평등 인사정책에 대한 심도있는 분석이 필요하다고 하겠다.

결론적으로 현재 공직사회는 과거로부터 누적되고 관행화되었던 성 차별이 상당부분 해소되었고 양성평등 문화가 많이 정착되었으나 일과 가정을 병행하는 여성공무원들이 가장 힘들어하는 육아 및 출산문제를 해소할 수 있는 다양한 여성친화적 정책의 개발이 필요하다 하겠다.

결국 실질적인 양성평등을 이루기 위해서는 남녀 공무원 모두 자신의 능력을 최대한 발휘하고 서로 윈윈할 수 있는 공직 분위기가 조성되어야 하며 조화롭고 평등한 공직사회를 창출해 나가야 할 것이다.

The 21st century is the age of knowledge information that is especially required sensibility, creativity, flexibility. It is very important to make full use of women in order to raise the country's global competitiveness. Most of women have had a high-level educational background and extended to engage in economic activities. In 1999, the Constitutional court ruled against military service incentive system in Korea and the Civil Service Commission was established. In addition, Ministry of Gender Equality and Family was established in 2001. With these several efforts, women have been entering public service more and more compared to how they were in the past. Nevertheless the number of women public officers are absolutely few, especially the number of who are over 5th grade.

By these women-oriented policies as the gender equality policies, the government achieved its goal for entering public service. However, men have suggested high possibility of counter-discrimination against female because of the female public servant employment quota program and the abolition of military service incentive system. Therefore, this study attempts to analyze the effective variables of gender equality in jeju special self-governing province and perception of the public officers in jeju special self-governing province and to propose the policy on realization of gender equality. In addition, this study suggests to realize the administrative culture of gender equality by analyzing the obstacles to gender equality in jeju special self-governing province.

This study was designed to examine how the public officers in jeju special self-governing province recognize the public personnel policies on gender equality, studying the existing literature, conducting survey of 380 public officers and using the cross-tabulation, frequency analysis, and regression analysis.

The effective variables of gender equality in jeju special self-governing province are classified into the conservative views of those who are responsible, evading female subordinates, a lack of human networks and education of female public officers, constraints on their child-care and sharing house chores, and the organizational restriction their appointment. The results from survey showed that the variables are the conservative views of those who are responsible, evading female subordinates, the organizational restriction their appointment. The improvements in gender equality in jeju special self-governing province from through the results of this survey are as follows.

First of all, the conservative views of those who are responsible has a strong influence on gender equality in jeju special self-governing province. When they draw up some personnel policies, the criteria of sex ratio should be established. In addition, they should suggest public promises which they discriminate in favour of women.

Second, to improve the tendency to evade female subordinates, it's necessary for female public officers to work aggressively and enrich their capacity for the work. And they handle pressure well and voluntarily work overtime and do the strain of overwork.

Third, to improve their recent appointments, it's necessary to enhance a monitoring system for the fairness of their appointment. And the jeju special self-governing province places female public officers with the right talent in the important position in the very beginning.

The fact that some of the variables from a precedent study have a decisive effect on the present public sector and some appropriate improvements are suggested is of great significance. Despite this worth, this study has some limits.

First, it showed that only three variables from a precedent study have a decisive effect on the present personnel policies. In addition, the 6 variables from the research is not analyzed enough for the gender equality in jeju special self-governing province. Therefore, other variables to analyze personnel policy for gender equality are necessary.

In conclusion, the current public sector is set up a culture of gender equality compared to how it was in the past. However it is necessary to develop several policies for the female public officers to solve problems with taking care of their children. In other words, in order to achieve effective gender equality, it's necessary to create a positive atmosphere for the public officers to make the most of their abilities and to create the society which is as harmonious, equal and conflict-free as possible.