濟州特別自治道의 成果評價制度가 組織有效性에 미치는 影響에 관한 硏究

Abstract

미술은 교과 내에서의 통합 및 타 교과와의 통합 활동이 용이하다. 교육이 주어진 시간과 공간 안에서 각 영역에서의 학습 경험을 통하여 전인으로 성장시키는 것을 목적으로 한다면, 무엇보다도 공통적인 개념을 중심으로 각 교과간의 연계를 통하여 학습의 효율성을 높이는 것이 중요하다.

이에 본 연구는 활동주의 수학에서 강조하고 있는 수학교구 중 도형 영역과 공간감각 기르기에서 언급되고 있는 탱그램과 패턴 블럭을 자료로 디자인적 수업에 직접 활용하여 아동들에게 디자인에 대한 흥미를 갖게 함은 물론 조형요소와 원리, 다양한 표현 방법, 다양한 재료의 사용 등을 표현요소로 하는 프로그램을 연구하고 실천하여 창의적으로 조형구성력을 함양하여 다양한 형상의 디자인 표현능력을 기르는 데 그 목적이 있다.

수학교구의 활용이 용이한 디자인 학습 단원을 선정하고, 형과 색, 다양한 디자인 원리 등을 학습할 수 있도록 여러 가지 색의 탱그램 조각과 패턴 블럭으로 모양 맞추기와 형상 만들기 활동을 하였고, 유리창, 타일, 벽면 꾸미기와 포장지 디자인 등의 활동을 실시하였고, 수업 결과 디자인적 구성능력의 향상과 흥미도 등을 알아보기 위해서 작품 분석과 설문조사를 실시하였다.

본 연구를 실시한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다.

첫째, 수학교구를 직접 조작하여 기본 도형의 이해와 모양을 탐색하고 표현하는 활동을 통해 미적 경험을 함으로써 디자인의 표현활동에 자신이 없던 아동들에게 표현활동에 대한 흥미를 높이는 계기가 되었다.

둘째, 디자인 학습에 새로운 재료와 방법을 사용하여 대칭, 대조, 반복, 변화 등의 조형원리를 이해하게 함으로써, 아동들의 조형구성력이 향상되어 디자인표현력이 향상 되었다.

셋째, 패턴 블럭의 조각을 붙여 작품을 제작할 수 있는 재료로 사용하도록 하여 단시간에 창작이 용이하여 아동들이 흥미를 가지고 디자인 학습에 임하게 되었으며, 탱그램으로 도형 덮기 활동이나 다양한 모양을 만드는 과정에서 공간을 이해하고 공간을 창의적으로 구성할 수 있게 되었다.

넷째, 수학교구를 사용함으로써 표현 활동에서 다양한 색깔과 재료를 사용하려는 모습을 엿볼 수 있었으며, 설문 결과 수학교구의 활용에 대한 흥미도가 높아져 학생들 스스로 자신감을 갖게 되어, 자기 주도 학습을 하고자 하는 의욕을 불러 일으켰다.

The purpose of this study is to determine the effect of the Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Performance Assessment System on organizational effectiveness (job satisfaction, organizational commitment, organizational citizenship behavior).

Jeju Island became Jeju Special Self-Governing Province on July 1, 2006, and with the name change came more rights and obligations. In order to establish a competitive city beyond the standard form of Korea and to increase the quality of life of the province residents, it is necessary to strengthen the abilities of the government officials. Therefore, it is necessary to develop an incentive management system, which requires accurate performance assessments based on creativity and self-control, in order to provide appropriate compensations and responsibilities. For this reason, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province has utilized "Integrated Assessment on Government Policies for Local Self-Governing Organizations", "Assessment According to the Performance Assessment Agreement (MOU) between the Office of the Prime Minister and Jeju Special Self-Governing Province", and the "Evaluation on Composite Performance Management (BSC system)" as performance management tools in the public field. Both literature and empirical studies were conducted in this study. The scope of this study was divided into three categories: Space, Time, and Contents. The space range includes the groups of government officials employed by Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, the time range includes the performance assessment systems that have been utilized since the Jeju Special Self-Governing Province was established, and the contents range includes preliminary studies in order to determine the effect of the performance assessment system on organizational effectiveness and thereby the study analysis frames and hypothesis were established.

Through a survey, the effect of the organizational effectiveness on the performance assessment system of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province was empirically analyzed using the statistics package SPSS 12.0 and Cronbach's Alpha coefficient to analyze the reliability and attributes, and to perform T-validity, analysis on variance (ANOVA), and a regression analysis. The main results of the empirical analysis are as follows.

Five factors were used to analyze the attributes of the performance assessment system, and the Elgen values of those factors were; performance assessment system cognition(2.670), assessment index, standards and time period(2.039), job satisfaction (2.202), organizational commitment (3.831), and organizational citizen behavior (2.645), the values of which all fell above the minimum requirements for usability. The Cronbach's Alpha values were performance assessment system cognition, assessment index, standards and time period (.719), job satisfaction (.769), organizational commitment (.886), organizational citizen behavior (.829), the values of which all met the requirements for reliability. In Hypothesis 1, it is assumed that 'there may be differences in attributes of a performance assessment system' and in the results of the verification using the differences from the average values, males were more aware of the performance assessment cognition, assessment index, standards, and time period, also in the education category, college graduates, and in the years of work, less than 5 years and 6-10 years and in the work position, the technical service position showed the most awareness in the performance assessment cognition.

In Hypothesis 2, it is assumed that 'the performance assessment system in a government official organization has an effect on the effectiveness of the organization'. And in the results of a regression analysis, the regression graph for the effect on the organizational effectiveness was 26.3%(R²), which was statistically significant (p<0.01). Moreover, the regression graph for the effect on the organizational commitment was 24.6%(R²), which was statistically significant (p<0.01). The regression graph for the effect on the organizational citizenship behavior was 21.5%(R²), which was statistically significant (p<0.01). However, the performance assessment cognition attributes, assessment index, standards and time period appear to be negatively correlated with job satisfaction, organizational citizenship behavior, and organizational commitment. The above study results are meaningful to provide policy suggestions by analyzing the effects of the performance assessment system of the Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, which is operated to increase the quality of the administrative service provided to local residents.