주홍글자에 나타난 죄의 양상과 구원의 길

Abstract

본 연구는 『주홍글자』에 나타난 주요등장인물들의 죄의 양상과 그로 인한 내면적 갈등과 심리변화의 과정을 살펴보고, 고통과 회개를 통해 구원에 이르는 모습을 청교도주의 및 호손의 도덕관과 연계하여 고찰하는 데 초점을 두고 있다.

호손은 전통적인 청교도 가문에서 태어났지만, 항상 청교도주의가 엄격하고 냉혹하며 제한적이라고 생각하였으며, 엄격한 청교도 사회의 비정함에 대해 비판적 입장을 보였다. 그의 작품 배경은 뉴잉글랜드이며, 그는 캘빈주의를 신봉하는 뉴잉글랜드 조상에 대해 죄의식을 가지고 있었다. 그의 대부분의 작품 주제는 신학적 문제로서의 죄라기보다는 죄의식이 초기 식민지 사람들에게 미친 심리적 영향에 관한 것이다.

주홍글자』에서 그는 세 명의 주요인물, 즉 헤스터, 딤즈데일, 칠링워스가 저지르는 각기 다른 죄의 형태를 보여주고 있다. 충동적이고 정열적인 헤스터는 정열의 욕구로 인해 간음의 죄를 범한다. 그로 인해 그녀는 치욕의 상징으로써 가슴에 주홍글자 "A"를 달고 사회로부터 고립되어 살게 된다. 고행의 짐을 짊어지고서도 그녀는 사회에 봉사하고 약하고 어려운 사람들을 돌보고 도와줌으로써 사회로부터 존경을 받는다. 그녀의 이타적인 삶과 선행은 그녀의 죄를 순화시켜 도덕적 성장을 이루게 하고 위선으로 가득찬 청교도 사회를 정화시킨다.

목사인 딤즈데일은 비겁함 때문에 죄를 고백하지 못하는데, 그의 명성과 권위는 이를 더욱 어렵게 한다. 자신의 위선적인 모습으로 인해 그는 고통 속에 빠지고, 사회적 존경과 명성이 더해갈수록 그의 죄의식과 고통은 더욱 깊어져 자기학대로까지 이어진다. 마침내 그는 대중 앞에서 숨겨진 죄를 고백하고 신의 은총 속에서 구원을 믿으며 죽음을 맞는다.

불쌍한 영혼의 칠링워스는 헤스터의 남편임을 감춘 채 헤스터의 간부에 대한 복수심에 불타오른다. 그는 목사의 영혼을 파헤쳐 딤즈데일의 영혼을 고문하면서 인간영혼의 신성함을 파괴한다. 냉철하고 교양있고 지성적인 이 남자는 지적 오만으로 인해 용서받을 수 없는 죄를 저지른다. 호손은 칠링워스를 검은 청교도인으로 그리고 있으나 용서받을 수 없는 죄인인 그에게도 자비를 베풀어 구원의 가능성을 보여주고 있다.

이 작품에서 호손은 인간의 마음에 작용하는 죄의식의 영향에 대해 보여주고 있다. 그는 인간에 대한 사랑과 용서, 진실한 회개를 통해 구원받을 수 있는 길을 제시하고 있다.

The purpose of this thesis is to study the aspects of sin and the way to salvation in The Scarlet Letter. Nathaniel Hawthorne was brought up in the tradition of Puritanism, but he was critical the rigidity of the strict puritan society. He always felt that the religious system of puritanism was hard, cold, and confined. The spatial setting of his works is mainly New England, but he took shame his calvinistic ancestors of New England. The central theme of most of his stories is not sin as a theological problem, but rather the psychological effect of sin on the lives of the early colonists.

In The Scarlet Letter, Hawthorne showed some different aspects of sin by the use of three main characters, Hester Prynne, Arthur Dimmesdale, Roger Chillingworth. Hester commits adultery, a sin of passion. Her revealed sin makes her wear a scarlet letter "A" on her bosom and isolate herself from puritan society. But she is kind to the poor, helps the sick, and comforts the afflicted. Her unselfish life and good qualities purify her sins. She gets to moral growth and purifies a hypocritical puritan society.

Dimmesdale, the minister, couldn't confess his sins because of cowardice. His social reputation and authority prevent him from confessing his sin in public. Dimmesdale, the hypocrite, is filled with remorse, as he keeps reliving in his mind his guilt. He suffers from remorse and hypocrisy. He has had penance enough but has never had penitence. Finally, he makes a public confession and dies, believing he has paid the price for his sin through his own suffering.

Roger Chillingworth, a miserable soul, conceals his own identity as Hester's husband and devotes himself to revenge. He becomes a "fiend" as he pursues his psychological revenge on Dimmesdale. He tortures Dimmesdale's soul and violates the sanctity of a human heart. This cold, speculative, intellectual man commits unpardonable sins which eventually destroy himself. Hawthorne describes Chillingworth as black puritan, but he may be merciful even to the unpardonable sinner, Chillingworth.

In conclusion, Hawthorne tried to explore the psychological influence of guilt upon human beings. Hawthorne seems to tell us that humans can be saved from sin through true repentance, forgiveness and love.