청소년의 미래기대에 대한 연구 -자아존중감과 사회적 지지를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 청소년의 미래기대에 관한 기초연구로서 청소년의 미래기대에 영향을 미치는 요소인 청소년의 일반적 특징, 자아존중감, 부모, 교사, 친구에게 받는 사회적 지지에 따라 미래기대가 어떠한 차이가 있으며, 영향력 있는 변인은 무엇인지 알아보고자 하였다. 이러한 연구의 결과는 추후 연구를 위한 자료로 활용하고, 더 나아가 청소년의 미래계획에 도움이 될 수 있는 기초자료와 가정 교과에서의 청소년 미래기대를 강조한 진로교육의 방향을 제시하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 본 연구에서는 제주지역 중·고등학교 청소년 800명을 대상으로 청소년의 미래기대 척도, 자아존중감 척도, 사회적 지지 척도를 사용하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문조사에 응한 800명의 자료 가운데 불성실한 응답과 무응답 설문지를 제외하였으며, 자료 분석에 포함된 연구대상은 611명 이었다. 청소년의 미래기대에 영향을 주는 요인을 분석하기 위하여 T-test, ANOVA분석, 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 밝혀진 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 청소년의 미래기대는 전체적으로 자신의 미래 성공에 대해 긍정적으로 인식하고 있었다. 이는 오늘날 청소년들이 대체적으로 자신의 미래에 대해 긍정적인 꿈과 목표를 가지고 성공한 사람으로 성장할 수 있을 것이라는 기대를 가지고 살아가고 있다고 볼 수 있겠다.

둘째, 청소년의 특징에 따라 자아존중감에 대한 인식은 학교성적, 교내리더경험, 교외리더경험, 어머니 교육수준, 생활수준이 유의한 차이를 가져오는 변인으로 나타났다. 또한 청소년의 특징에 따라 사회적 지지에 대한 인식은 부모의 지지 경우 학교성적, 교내리더경험, 가족유형, 자아존중감이 유의한 차이를 가져오는 변인이었으며, 교사의 지지는 성별, 학년, 학교성적, 교내리더경험, 봉사활동경험, 아버지 교육수준, 어머니 교육수준, 자아존중감에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 친구의 지지는 성별, 학년, 학교성적, 개인용돈, 교내리더경험, 교외리더경험, 봉사활동경험, 자아존중감에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 즉, 학교성적, 교내리더경험과 자아존중감이 사회적 지지를 인식하는데 중요한 변인으로 나타났다. 이는 학업성적이 높을수록 미래 삶을 위해 분명한 목표를 세우고 준비하여 미래성공에 대한 기대를 높이는 것으로 이해할 수 있다.

청소년의 미래기대에 대한 인식은 학교성적, 교내리더경험, 봉사활동경험, 아버지 교육수준, 어머니 교육수준, 생활수준, 자아존중감, 부모지지, 교사지지, 친구지지에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 이는 부모의 교육수준이 높을수록 전문직에 종사할 경우가 많으며 그러한 경우 자녀에 대한 기대가 높으며 부모 스스로 자녀들의 진로나 미래에 대한 역할모델링으로 작용하고 미래를 긍정적으로 바라보는 수준이 높기 때문으로 해석할 수 있다.

셋째, 청소년의 미래기대에 대한 인식에 영향을 미치는 변인을 위계적으로 살펴본 결과 모형1에서는 학교성적, 교내리더경험, 생활수준으로 나타났다. 청소년의 학교성적은 미래의 삶을 준비하는 하나의 기준이 되며 학교성적이 좋은 경우 학교내에서 리더를 경험할 확률 또한 높기 때문으로 파악할 수 있다. 모형2에서는 생활수준과 자아존중감이 모형3에서는 생활수준과 자아존중감, 사회적 지지 변인인 부모지지, 교사지지, 친구지지가 영향을 미치는 변인으로 나타났다. 전반적으로 생활수준과 자아존중감, 사회적 지지가 중요한 변인으로 나타났으며 특히, 자아존중감과 부모지지가 청소년의 미래기대에 대한 인식에 가장 영향을 미치는 변인이었다. 이는 자신에 대한 긍정적 자기평가가 성공적인 미래 기대를 형성하는데 직접적 연관이 있으며, 자아존중감이 높은 청소년은 자기 스스로를 중요한 사람이라고 생각하며 미래 삶에 대해 긍정적이며 자신감이 높음을 확인하였다.

이상의 연구결과를 통하여 청소년의 미래 삶에 대해 긍정적으로 계획을 세우며 준비할 수 있도록 청소년의 기호에 적합한 다양한 교과내용 편성을 가정과 교과를 중심으로 확대·강화함은 물론 다양한 직업체험 활동 및 미래기대를 발달시키는 프로그램의 개발과 보급, 사회적 지지체계를 대상으로 한 프로그램, 국가 및 사회적 차원에서의 정책과 제도개선이 필요함을 시사한다.

As a basic study on adolescents' expectancy for future, this study set out to investigate their general characteristics, self-esteem, social support from parents, teachers, and peers, and expectancy for future and further connections among them. It also aimed at identifying variables to have the biggest influence on them, providing basic data to be used for follow-up studies and their future planning, and suggesting directions in career education to emphasize their expectancy for future at home and in teaching materials.

For those purposes, 800 adolescents attending middle or high schools in Jeju were surveyed with Expectancy for Future Inventory, Self-Esteem Inventory, and Social Support Inventory. After excluding the questionnaires whose responses were not sincere or missing, total 611 were used in analysis and put to the t-test, ANOVA, and regression analysis to identify factors to affect their expectancy for future .

The research findings were as follows:

First, the adolescents generally had a positive perception of their future, which implies that today's adolescents have an expectation that they will grow into ful individuals with positive dreams and goals for future.

Second, there were significant differences in their perceptions of self-esteem according to school grade, leadership experience in school, leadership experience outside the school, educational background of the mother, and level of living; there were significant differences in their perceptions of parent support according to school grade, leadership experience in school, type of family, and self-esteem; there were significant differences in their perceptions of teacher support according to gender, grade, school grade, leadership experience in school, experience with voluntary activities, educational background of the father, educational background of the mother, and self-esteem; and there were significant differences in their perceptions of peer support according to gender, grade, school grade, allowance, leadership experience in school, leadership experience outside the school, experience with voluntary activities, and self-esteem. That is, school grade, leadership experience in school, and self-esteem turned out to be important variables in their perceiving social support. The higher school grades they received, the more they tended to set clear goals for future life, make preparations for them, and increase their expectations for future .

There were significant differences in their perceptions of expectancy for future according to school grade, leadership experience in school, experience with voluntary activities, educational background of the father, educational background of the mother, level of living, self-esteem, parent support, teacher support, and peer support. The parents with a high educational background tended to have a professional job, have high expectations for their children, serve as the role models of their children regarding career or future, and have a high level of positive perceptions of the future.

Finally, the variables to affect the adolescents' perceptions of expectancy for future were examined hierarchically. As a result, there were school grade, leadership experience in school and level of living in Model 1. School grades can be one of the criteria to prepare for future life. Those students who receive a good grade tend to have leadership experiences in school. The level of living and self-esteem turned out to affect their perceptions for expectancy for future in Model 2 and level of living, self-esteem, and social support(parent, teacher, and peer support) in Model 3. In general, level of living, self-esteem, and social support were the most important variables with self-esteem and parent support having the greatest impact on their perceptions of expectancy for future . The result is connected to the fact that those who have positive evaluations of themselves tend to have expectancy for future . The adolescents who have high self-esteem regard themselves as important figures, are positive about future life, and have strong self-confidence.

Those research findings identified the factors to affect adolescents' expectancy for future and indicate that their self-esteem and the social support they receive should be reinforced to help them have greater expectancy for future . They also imply that diverse subject contents should be organized, extended, and reinforced around Home Economics that meet their taste to help them set positive plans and make preparations for future life, that efforts should be made to develop and distribute programs to develop diverse job experience activities and expectancy for future and programs targeting the subjects of the social support system, and that the concerned policies and systems should be improved in the national and social aspect.