청소년의 휴대폰 및 인터넷 중독 요인의 상호관계 분석 모형 구축

Abstract

인터넷이 점점 발전하면서 청소년의 인터넷 중독은 심각성을 나타내며, 이에 대한 연구가 1990년대부터 활발히 이루어졌다. 이와 함께 청소년의 휴대폰 사용도 늘어나며 휴대폰 중독에 대한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 그러나 이런 두 가지의 중독은 다른 중독과는 달리 비슷한 요인들에 의해 영향을 받는 것으로 조사되었다. 이들 비슷한 요인들을 함께 고려하여 연구를 진행하고, 인터넷 중독과 휴대폰 중독의 상관관계를 분석해 보고자 한다. 본 논문은 기존의 Young 척도를 기초로 하는 기존 연구들의 문제점을 인식한다. 연구과정에서의 요인적재 결과가 다르게 나타나며, 요인간 상관관계가 독립적이지 않다. 요인적재 측정문항의 수가 일정하지 못하여 연구자마다 상이한 가중치를 주는 것으로 보인다. 이러한 방법은 결국 단순 합산하는 방법으로, 요인특성을 반영하는데 문제가 있다. 가능한 여러 연구에서의 요인들을 모두 고려하는 새로운 모형이 필요하며 이에 따른 통계적 가중치 부여 과정을 진행하였다. 또한, 학령이 높아짐에 따라 시간관리능력이 청소년의 생활습관과 밀접하게 연관되며, 자아형성에 영향을 미친다. 시간관에 대한 요인을 고려하여 측정도구를 만들었고 전체 중독에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다.

이를 위해 중등학생 1,239명을 대상으로 설문조사를 진행하였다. 설문 데이터를 입력한 후, SPSS를 이용하여 조사집단의 특성에 따라 중독도의 양상이 다르게 나올 것을 예상하여 교차분석을 실시하였다. 기술적 통계자료에서 다양한 집단의 특성을 파악하였고, 비교적 많은 수의 집단에 차이를 볼 수 있다. 그리고 측정도구의 요인분석과 타당도를 알아보고, 요인간의 회귀분석, 관계분석을 실시하였다. 다양한 요인이 서로 영향을 보이며, 요인 간의 영향 외에 잠재변인이 측정결과에 관련된다. 측정문항에 차이와 측정오차는 요인 회전에 의한 적재 정도에 다른 결과를 주기 때문에 잠재변수, 내생잠재변수 등을 추가로 고려하여 확인적 요인 분석결과를 얻었다. 이를 통해 확인적 요인분석 모델을 보여주는 AMOS프로그램에서 구조 방정식 모델을 새롭게 제안하였다. 마지막으로 이러한 모델에 포함된 주요요인들의 중요도를 상대적으로 고려한 가중치 결정 모형을 만들었다. 계층화 분석 전용프로그램인 Expert choice를 이용하여 요인간 쌍대비교 행렬을 작성하고 계층간의 가중치를 도출하였다.

Due to the advance of the Internet technology, since the Internet addiction level for secondary school students increases, the research work for the Internet addiction has been proposed actively. Also, since more students use mobile phones than the past, mobile phone addiction becomes a serious problem. However, these two addictions have the similar reasons unlike other addictions. Thus, in this thesis, the correlation between the Internet addiction and mobile phone addiction is compared. This thesis describes the problems of the existing research work based on the Young's Internet addiction testing measurement. Each result about the factor analysis for several research work related to the Internet addiction is quite different from each other. In addition, the correlations among factors are not independent. Thus, each of the existing research work related to the Internet addiction has different weights about factors because the number of factors are not the same. The Young's Internet addiction testing measurement consists of 20 questions. In order to calculate someone's Internet addiction level, the results of the 20 questions should be added together. However, this causes a few problems. In this thesis, various kinds of factors which can influence the Internet addiction are examined and the process for assigning weighting value to the factors are proposed. In addition, as school year grows, the ability for time management for adolescent influences their lives. Thus, the factor for time value is included in the factors for the two addictions.

To achieve the objectives of this thesis, questionnaire was performed to 1,239 students in secondary school. Firstly, SPSS was used to do cross-tab analysis, factor analysis, and regression analysis to figure out the characteristics of the respondents. Secondly, to consider the potential variables additionally, confirmative factor analysis was performed. AMOS program was used to propose a new model for measuring addictions. Finally, weighting factor determination model was developed to consider the relative importance among the key factors. To do this, Expert Choice tool was used to compare factors pairwisely. And, the weighting value for factors was found.