Structural and Electrical Properties of Low-k SiOC(-H) Thin Films Deposited by Using Plasma-Enhanced Chemical-Vapor Deposition

Abstract

본 연구에서는 PECVD 방법으로 nano-pore 구조를 갖는 SiOC(-H) 박막을 형성하여 flow rate ratio, rf power 그리고 기판온도에 따른 SiOC(-H) 박막의 결합구조를 조사하였고, 또한 Al/SiOC(-H)/p-Si(100)와 Cu/SiOC-H)/p-Si(100) 구조에 대한 전기적 특성을 규명하여 향후 32 nm급 Cu/Low-k chip 개발에 따른 기초적 물성에 대한 연구를 제시하였다. 그리고 박막형성에 사용될 PECVD 장비에 대한 플라즈마 특성에 대한 진단으로부터 공정조건을 수립하였다. 본 연구 수행에 있어서, 저 유전상수를 갖는 물질로 Dimethyl-dimethoxy-silane (DMDMS, C4H12O2Si) 전구체와 O2 가스를 사용하였고, 본 논문의 연구결과로써 다음과 같은 SiOC(-H) 박막의 구조적 특성과 MIS 구조에 대한 전하의 수송현상을 규명하였다.

플라즈마의 최적 조건을 찾기 위해, 전자 밀도 (Te), 전자온도 (Te) 및 각종 활성종들의 거동을 조사하였다. rf 파워가 100 W에서 800 W로 증가할수록 전자밀도 6.23×108 에서 1.22×1010 cm-3 그리고 및 전자온도는 1.57 to 2.03 eV로 각각 증가하였다. 또한 전구체의 완전한 해리는 500 W이상에서 일어났다.

형성된 SiOC(-H) 박막의 결합구조는 FTIR를 이용하여 wave number가 400에서 4000 cm-1인 영역에서 Si–O–Si (around 1055 cm−1), Si–O–C (around 1105 cm−1), Si–CH3 (around 950 and 1250 cm−1) 그리고 –OH (3200–3700 cm−1)와 같은 다양한 결합모드를 조사하였다. 여기서 Si–O–Si asymmetric mode는 Si-O-S network link, Si-O-C ring link, Si-O-C open link, Si-O-C cage link 구조로 이루어져 있음을 조사되었다. 이러한 구조는 박막 내에 함유된 -CH3 groups이 Si-O와 결합하여 SiO2 network 구조를 보다 덜 치밀한 형태의 Si-O-C 구조로 만들고, 이러한 결과로 Si-O-Si asymmetric mode는 낮은 wave number로 이동하는 것을 보였다 (red shift). 그러나 기판온도 300 °C 이상에서 증착된 SiOC(-H) 박막은 낮은 탄소 함량을 갖는다. 이는 높은 기판온도에 의해 Si-CH3 결합은 깨지고, 상대적으로 Si-O 결합이 증가하여 유전상수는 증가한다. 또한 XPS 스펙트럼에서의 Si 2p peak는 탄소원자의 농도 증가로 인해 낮은 binding energy로 이동하여 SiOC(-H) 박막이 형성됨을 알 수 있다. 이는 곧 SiOC(-H) 박막내의 Si-O bond와 Si-C bond 상호간의 반발력에 의해 O-Si-C 사이의 결합각을 증가함을 의미하며, 유전상수를 감소시키는 주요한 원인으로 규명되었다.

Cu(Al)/SiOC(-H)/p-Si(100)/Al MIS 구조에서의 계면특성을 조사하기 위해 전기적 바이어스 스트레스를 전극에 공급하였다. 먼저 전극이 Al 인 경우, 열처리 전 박막의 flat-band voltage는 바이어스 스트레스 전보다 양의 방향으로 약 11 V 이동하였으며, 열처리 온도가 450 °C일 때 약 26 V의 flat-band voltage의 이동을 보였다. 전극이 Cu인 경우, 열처리 전 박막의 flat-band voltage는 바이어스 스트레스 전보다 양의 방향으로 약 18 V 이동하였으며, 열처리 온도가 450 °C일 때 약 32 V의 flat-band voltage의 이동을 보였다. 결과적으로, 전기적 스트레스 후의 flat-band voltage는 금속의 종류와 상관없이 양의 방향으로 이동하였고, 계면전하 밀도는 전기적 스트레스를 가하는 동안, SiOC(-H) 박막의 열처리 온도가 증가할수록 증가됨을 조사하였다. 이와 같은 전기적 스트레스는 계면에 존재하는 hydrogen과 관련된 Si-H, Si-OH 결합이 파괴되면서 silicon dangling bond를 형성 하여 계면전하를 증가시키게 됨을 보여 계면 생성은 SiOC(-H)/p-Si(100) 계면 및 SiOC(-H) 박막내의 hydrogen과 관련된 결합에 밀접한 관계가 있음을 규명하였다. 반면에 계면상태밀도 분포는 전극 금속 종류에 있어 다소 차이점을 보이지만, stress 시간에 따른 계면상태밀도의 변화는 거의 미미한 수준이다. 전극 금속 Cu인 경우 Al 보다 많은 전하를 Si 계면에 축적한다. 이는 SiOC(-H)박막 내 전하의 유동성으로 볼 때, 전극 Al 보다 Cu에서 유동성을 증가시키며 쉽게 반응을 일으킬 수 있기 때문이다. 반면에 전극 금속 종류에 따른 포획전하 차이는 전극금속과 SiOC(-H)박막 계면 사이 즉 일함수차이에 의한 포획전하의 차이로 볼 수 있다. 그리고 계속적인 전자주입으로 인해 포획전하의 mid-gap은 점차적으로 Si 기판으로 이동된다.

Cu/SiOC(–H)/p-Si(100)/Al MIS 구조에서 전극에 BTS (bias temperature stress)를 시간에 따라 공급한 후, SiOC(-H) 박막내로의 Cu 원자 확산을 조사하였다. SiOC(-H) 박막내로의 Cu 원자의 확산은 C-V 곡선을 통한 flat-band voltage의 이동으로 관찰되었다. 기판온도가 175 °C에서 225 °C로 증가하는 경우 flat-band voltage는 작은 변화를 보이지만, 225 °C에서 275 °C로 증가할 때 flat-band voltage 변화는 다소 증가하였다. 이것은 BTS 온도와 스트레스 시간이 증가할수록 SiOC(-H) 박막내로의 Cu 원자의 이동이 증가됨을 뜻한다. BTS 조건하에서 활성화 에너지는 열처리 온도가 250 °C, 350 °C, 450 °C일 때 각각 0.58 eV, 0.26 eV, 0.22 eV로, 열처리 온도가 증가할수록 활성화 에너지는 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 또한 SiOC(-H) 박막은 기존의 SiO2 박막에 비해 외부 스트레스에 의한 저항이 크게 나타났다. 이것은 외부에서 인가된 열, 전계 등의 스트레스에 의한 물질 특성의 변화가 적다는 것을 의미한다. 기판을 가열하면 격자 진동에 의해 유동 전하의 이동에 대한 에너지 장벽이 낮아지고, 이로 인해 전압을 가했을 시 이온의 이동이 원활해진다. 물론 Cu 원자의 확산된 양은 Si와 O에 비해서 매우 작기 때문에 상대적인 원소의 비율을 보여주는 AES 분석의 특성상 금속이온의 양은 매우 적게 나타나고 있지만, BTS 후의 Cu/SiOC(-H) 계면을 HR-TEM을 이용하여 관찰하였을 경우 SiOC(-H) 박막이 전기적으로 불안정해지는 원인이 금속 이온의 확산에 의한 것임을 확인하였다. SiOC(-H) 박막의 누설전류 측정인 경우, 열처리 전 시료의 기판온도가 200 °C 일 때, 초기 전계 인가 시 절연파괴가 발생하였다. 그러나 열처리 온도가 450 °C인 경우, 3.7 MV/cm의 높은 전계를 인가한 경우에도 SiOC(-H) 박막이 절연파괴는 없었다. 열처리 전 시료의 경우, 2 MV/cm 전계(상온)에서 측정된 누설 전류는 1×10-9 A/cm2 이며, 열처리된 시료의 경우, 전계 2 MV/cm(상온)에서 5×10-7 A/cm2의 평균 누설 전류를 보였다. 이러한 결과로 볼 때, Cu 원자는 높은 온도에서의 높은 확산도로 인해 SiOC(-H) 박막내로 더 많은 Cu 원자가 확산되는 결과를 초래하였다. 그리고 온도 증가에 따른 들뜬 전자들의 열 여기로 인해 측정 온도에 따른 누설전류는 증가됨을 보였다. 열처리 된 SiOC(-H) 박막은 박막내부의 Si-CH3, Si-H, Si-OH 그리고 -Si(CH3)3 결합들이 높은 열처리로 인해 파괴되어 계면 특성에 영향을 주었으며, 이는 좀 더 많은 양의 Cu 원자의 확산을 유발시켜 누설전류를 증가시켰다.

SiOC(-H) 박막의 전기전도 과정에서의 Schottky barrier height의 값은 열처리 온도가 증가할수록 감소하였다. 그리고 열처리 전 시료의 경우 Poole-Frenkel trap height (0.365 eV)은 Schottky barrier height (0.325 eV)보다 조금 높게 계산되었다. 여기서 열처리된 시료는 Poole-Frenkel 형태를 취하지 않았으므로 계산되어질 수 없었다. 500 °C로 열처리된 SiOC(-H) 박막은 모든 측정온도에서 절연파괴가 일어났으며, 절연파괴전계는 측정온도 증가와 함께 감소하였다. 이러한 결과 또한 앞에서 설명되어진 바와 같이 SiOC(-H) 박막내로의 Cu 원자의 확산에서 원인을 찾을 수 있다. 즉 인가된 전계에 의한 이온화 또는 Cu 원자의 이동으로 SiOC(-H) 박막 내의 O- 이온과 결합하여 CuO, Cu2O를 형성하며, 이는 누설전류 및 전도 현상에 악영향을 준다.

상온에서의 주파수변화에 따른 정전용량에 대한 값들은 직렬 저항, 표면상태 밀도 그리고 인가된 DC 전압 하에서 보충된 AC 신호의 주파수에 의존함을 조사하였다. 저 주파수에서의 정전용량의 증가는 계면 전하에 의한 과잉 정전용량 때문이며, C-V 및 G/ω-V 곡선에서 관찰된 주파수 분산은 공급되는 전압과 계면 전하가 원인임을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 주파수가 증가함에 따라 유전상수는 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 이것은 유전상수에 기여하는 한 요소로써 계면 분극인 경우 높은 주파수로 인해 교류장 내에서의 신호를 따라갈 수 없어 결과적으로 유전상수는 감소함을 뜻한다. 또한 주파수 증가에 따른 유전손실의 증가는 전기적 특성에 좋지 않은 영향을 주는 SiOC(-H)/p-Si(100) 계면의 트랩전하 증가가 원인인 것으로 밝혀졌다.

이와 같은 결과로부터 [DMDMS/(DMDMS+O2)] flow rate ratio가 약 80%, rf power가 700 W, 기판온도가 상온인 경우에 가장 양질의 박막을 형성할 수가 있었으며, Al/SiOC(-H)/p-Si(100)와 Cu/SiOC-H)/p-Si(100) 구조에서 누설전류, 전하수송 모드, Cu 원자 migration 현상 등의 결과부터 계면에 대한 전하의 운동기작이 규명됨으로써 32 nm 급 Cu/Low-k chip 개발에 중요한 기초적 자료로 활용될 수 있음을 보였다.

In this work, the focus is on the exploration of the bonding structure, the mechanical and electrical properties of SiOC(-H) thin films deposited by using plasma-enhanced chemical-vapor deposition (PECVD) with dimethyl-dimethoxy-silane (DMDMS, C4H12O2Si) and oxygen gas as various deposition conditions. Then, we investigate the electro-physical properties, such as the charge trapping behavior, Cu atom diffusion phenomena and the electrical conduction mechanism after the application of an electric bias stress to the Cu(Al)/SiOC(-H)/p-Si(100) metal-insulator-semiconductor (MIS) structures. In order to obtain the optimum conditions for the bulk plasma, we investigated the electron density (Ne), electron temperature (Te) and various emission species. As the radio frequency (rf) power was increased from 100 to 800 W, the corresponding Ne and Te were found to increase from 6.23×108 to 1.22×1010 cm-3 and from 1.57 to 2.03 eV, respectively. A complete dissociation of precursors took place for rf power greater than 500 W, in our PECVD system.

The Fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectra of all samples were generally broad and overlapping due to the complex stoichiometry and the amorphous nature of the films. The characteristic band of all the SiOC(-H) films showed absorption bands due to Si-O-Si (around 1055 cm-1), Si-O-C (around 1055 cm-1), Si-CH3 (around 950 and 1250 cm-1), CHn (1457 and 2955 cm-1) and -OH (around 3200 to 3700 cm-1) in addition to those of the Si substrate. There is a shoulder at 1150 cm-1 in all the absorption spectra, assigned to the broad Si-O-C peak corresponding to the Si-O-C cage-link structure and resulting in a more porous nature in the SiOC(-H) film. But the SiOC(-H) thin films deposited with a higher substrate temperature than 300 °C is attributed to the lower carbon concentration due to the Si-CH3 bonds being broken at elevated substrate temperatures that give rise to the increase of dielectric constant.

X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) narrow scan spectra of the SiOC(-H) films, which are associated with the Si 2p electron orbital, consisted of four or five peaks, which could be assigned to the Si-C (99.4±0.1 eV), O-Si-(CH3)3 (100.4±0.1 eV), O2-Si-(CH3)2 (101.6±0.1 eV), O3-Si-CH3 (102.8±0.1 eV) and Si-O2 (103.6 eV) bonds. As the flow rate and the rf power were increased, the Si 2p electron orbital spectra shifted to a lower binding energy while the C 1s and the O 1s electron orbital remained almost constant. The C 1s electron orbital spectra of the SiOC(-H) films consisted of six peaks, which could be assigned as C(Si)4 (282.5±0.1 eV), Si-C (283.4±0.1 eV), C=C (283.9±0.1 eV), C-C/C-H (284.6±0.1 eV), C-O (285.4±0.1 eV) and C=O (286.7±0.1 eV) bonds. Also the O 1s spectra consisted of four components, which were attributed to the O-C (530.5±0.1 eV), SiCxOy (531.8±0.1 eV), O-Si (532.6±0.1 eV) and O-Si-O (533.7±0.1 eV) bonds. The peak intensities of the Si 2p and the O 1s spectra decreased with increasing flow rate ratio and rf power whereas the intensity of the C 1s spectrum increased. However, the peak intensities of the O2-Si-(CH3)2 and O3-Si-CH3 bonds of the SiOC(-H) films were increased, in case of the SiOC(-H) films deposited at a higher substrate temperature.

As-deposited MIS structures showed the two kinds of mechanism: namely, Schottky emission (SE) for midrange electric fields (0.5 to 2.25 MV/cm) and the Poole-Frenkel (PF) emission at higher electric fields (beyond 2.25 MV/cm). In contrast, the annealed MIS structures showed only SE. The Schottky barrier height decreased from 0.326 eV for the as-deposited MIS structures and to 0.145 eV for the MIS structures annealed at 450 °C. The PF barrier height for the as-deposited Cu/SiOC(-H)/p-Si(100) MIS structure was calculated as 0.365 eV. All samples showed a voltage breakdown after annealing at 500 °C. Also the leakage current density was found to be 3.7×10-9 A/cm2 and the lowest dielectric constant of 2.21 was obtained for the SiOC(-H) films deposited with a flow rate ratio of 80% at an rf power of 700 W.

Interface charges gradually increased with both increasing annealing temperature and stressing duration. The excessive radicals such as -CH3 or Si-CH3 and Si-H bonds in the SiOC(-H) film showed up in more positive charges in the form of excessive (-CH3)+ or (Si-CH3)+ and (Si-H)+ ions, and interstitial defects, attributed to the flat-band voltage (Vfb) appear on the negative side. The drift rate of Cu+ ions in the SiOC(-H) films with the MIS structures after annealing was evaluated by capacitance-voltage (C-V) measurements with a flat-band shift caused by a bias-temperature stress (BTS). The Vfb and the activation energies (Ea) corresponding to the MIS structures annealed at 250, 350 and 450 °C with a BTS time of 40 min were -15, -18 and -34 V, and 0.58, 0.26 and 0.22 eV, respectively. The flat-band voltage (Vfb) of the C-V curve revealed a shift due to Cu+ ion diffusion in the SiOC(-H) layer. The series resistance () of the MIS structure strongly depended on the applied voltage for frequencies less than 50 kHz. Also, at high frequencies (f≥100 kHz), charges at the interface states could not follow an alternating current (ac) signal. The dielectric constant () decreased with increasing frequency whereas the dielectric loss () showed the trend opposite to that of . The values of and were calculated to be 2.68 and 0.07, respectively at 1 kHz. The ac electrical conductivity increased with increasing frequency.

In our study, the SiOC(-H) film deposited by using plasma-enhanced chemical-vapor deposition (PECVD) with dimethyl-dimethoxy-silane (DMDMS, C4H12O2Si) and oxygen gas at an rf power of 700 W. The SiOC(-H) films produced had a cross-linked structure with nano-pores due to the combined Si-CHn-Si bond and Si-O-Si network, in which the Si-CHn-Si bond is formed due to the incorporation of -CHn groups into the Si-O-Si network. We have defined the difference in the C-V characteristics that might be caused by the positive charge carrier due to chemical bonds, such as -CH3 or Si-CH3 and Si-H, incorporated into the SiOC(-H) film with an annealing process. On the other hand, the decrease in inversion capacitance might be caused by the diffusion of Cu atoms, which can produce a deep donor level of 0.49 eV above the valence bond. Therefore, it is important to develop an effective diffusion barrier between the SiOC(–H) film and Cu to prevent Cu diffusion.