오브제를 이용한 표현 기법 연구

Abstract

시간의 흐름에 따라 모든 것은 변화하며 그 변화 속도는 점점 빨라져간다. 현대 사회는 이전의 사회를 인식하지 못할 정도로 변화해가고 있고 이는 우리의 시각 환경을 바꾸어 놓았다. 이러한 시대 의식을 잘 말해주는 오브제 미술은 이전과 다른 인식의 대상과 인식의 주체 사이에 가교역할을 하고 여러 가지 국면을 식별할 수 있는 도구를 제공하여 우리의 가시 범위를 확장시킴으로써 그 가치를 인정받고 있다.

오브제 미술은 순수조형미술에서 추구하던 전통적인 재료와 기존의 표현기법에서 벗어난 새로운 조형언어의 도입에 그 기원을 둔다. 1960년대 이후 예술에 수용된 오브제는 현대미술에서 미술계의 장르에 대한 구분을 급속히 와해 시켰고 이 흐름은 유행처럼 번져나갔으며, 오브제 미술의 발달은 오브제 예술가들이 추구하는 다양한 소재 탐구에 길을 열어 줌으로써 본격적인 오브제 미술의 발전을 가져왔다.

오브제 미술 작품들을 형식적 측면에서 살펴보면 참신한 소재의 선택과 다양한 표현기법의 추구로 말할 수 있다. 소재와 기법에 대한 다각적인 접근은 오브제의 형식을 기존의 조형미술의 영역에서 벗어나게끔 변모시켰을 뿐만 아니라, 오브제 미술로의 개념 변화를 초래하여 의미영역을 확장시켰다는 점에서는 긍정적으로 평가받는다.

이러한 오브제 미술에 대한 이해는 다양한 오브제 미술 표현기법의 이해가 선행되어야 할 것이다. 왜냐하면 오브제 미술은 기존의 미술과는 다른 소재와 독특한 표현기법이 중요한 변수로 작용하기 때문이다.

이에 본 연구는 오브제 표현 기법과 표현형식을 중심으로 재료적인 차원을 넘어 조형예술에서 활용할 수 있는 가능성에 주목하였다.

본 연구에서는 시대의 변화 속에서 오브제가 주목 받을 수밖에 없었던 등장배경과 그러한 상황 속에서 다양하게 정의되는 오브제의 개념을 되짚어 보았으며 다양한 표현 기법을 미술 사조별로 고찰하였다. 더불어 미술 사조별로 등장한 오브제의 표현에 대한 개념과 형식을 분석하였다. 그리고 분석된 오브제의 표현 기법을 통해 재현되고 상징화되며 재해석되는 조형적 표현 방법에 대해 살펴보았고, 이러한 조형적 표현을 이용한 일반적인 오브제 표현 기법들과 본 연구자의 작품에 대한 비교․분석을 통하여 오브제 표현 기법을 연구하였다.

이러한 연구를 통하여 현대 미술에 있어 빠르게 등장하고 있는 새로운 오브제 표현 기법들의 변화와 발전에 대한 조형적 표현 방법을 모색하는 가능성을 제시하였다.

As time goes, all that exist in the world has changed, and its speed is getting faster. Modern society has changed so rapidly that we can't recognize the previous society and this changed our visual environment. Objet, which represent this phenomenon, take a role of a bridge between objects that are different from the previous consciousness and subjects, and is appreciated its value for expanding our field of vision by offering the instrument which can distinguish various aspects.

Objet art originated from the instruction of new sculptural method beyond traditional materials and method which was sought by pure sculptural art. Objet, which was introduced in art field after 1960, collapsed the boundary between genres rapidly. This flow spread over widely. The development of objet art trod the path of study about various objets so that brought actual development of objet.

When it comes to the work form of objet art, it is characterized in the selection of novel materials and the pursuit of various expressing method. Diverse approaches to materials and method not only made the form of objet free from the range of traditional sculptural art but also expanded the range of objet art by causing the change of objet art concept.

Since in objet art, distinct materials and method act as a crucial variable, the understanding of objet art should be preceded by the understand of a variety of expressing method of it.

In this study, the possibility of introducing method and form of objet to sculptural art is focused.

In this study, the background of the great development of objet art is analyzed and today's diverse concept of objet art is mentioned. Also, various method and concept of objet art are considered according to the trend of art. the sculptural expressing method which is reconstructed, symbolized and reinterpretated by analyzed method of objet is researched. Futhermore the method of objet is examined by analysis and comparison between typical method of objet and researcher's works.