Molecular Cloning, Characterization and Expression Analysis of Innate Immune-related Genes in Rock Bream (Oplegnathus fasciatus)

Abstract

면역체계는 외부감염으로부터 자신을 방어하는 것이다. 선천성 면역이란 어떤 특정한 병원체에 대항하는 것이 아니며, 일반적으로 재감염에 대한 방어능력이 없으며 비특이적으로 작용하는 1차 방어 작용이다. 반면 후천성 면역은 외부항원에 대해 특이적으로 인식하고 그에 맞는 특이적인 항체를 다양하게 만들어내는 림프구에 의해 일어난다.

하등척추동물인 어류는 다른 고등척추동물보다 선천성 면역체계가 1차적으로 매우 중요한 면역체계이다. 비록 특이적인 병원체을 인식하는 능력이 부족하지만 병원체에 대항하는 능력은 아주 강하다. 이는 어류가 처해 있는 다양한 환경에서 특정병원체에 상관없이 면역인자들이 이미 생체 내에 존재하여 감염발생 시 언제든지 바로 작용할 준비가 되어 있음을 말한다. 또한 어류의 선천성 면역반응은 후천성 면역반응의 활성화를 위해서도 중요하다. 어류의 선천성과 후천성 면역반응의 상호 관계가 비록 포유동물보다는 잘 연구되지 않았지만, 어류의 선천성 면역인자(식세포 자극, 사이토카인과 케모카인의 생성, 보체시스템 활성 등)가 T세포와 B 세포, 그리고 항원제시 세포들을 활성화한다고 알려져 있다.

차세대 염기서열분석 기술은 전사체 분석을 수행함에 있어 동시에 방대한 양의 유전정보를 매우 효율적으로 분석할 수 있게 되었다. 돌돔은 한국의 양식산업에 있어서 경제적으로 중요한 가치를 갖는 해산어류지만, Vibriosis, Edwardsiellosis, Scuticociellosis 그리고 iridovirus 감염 등과 같은 질병으로 인한 피해가 빈번하다. 따라서 돌돔의 세균성/바이러스성 질병 원인체에 대한 면역학적/전사체학적 연구가 절실히 필요하다. 그러므로 돌돔의 광범위한 유전정보를 제공하기 위한 돌돔의 전사체학 분석이 선행되어야 한다.

건강한 돌돔의 다양한 조직으로부터 분리된 mRNA pool을 이용하여 cDNA를 합성하였고, 이를 Roche 454 pyrosequencing platform을 이용하여 대량 염기서열 분석을 수행하였다. 단일 GS-FLX sequencing 반응을 통하여 672,000 reads (평균적인 read의 길이는 400 bp) 를 분석하였고, 이를 통하여 약 36,000개의 contig를 얻을 수 있었다. Pyrosequencing 결과는 다양한 contig 길이 (95-6175 bp)를 나타내었고, contig의 평균 길이는 약 1.1 kb를 나타내었다.

현재 수행된 연구의 최종적인 목표는 숙주와 병원체간의 상호작용에 대한 더 나은 이해를 위하여, 돌돔에서 면역기능에 관여하는 유전자들의 전체 서열을 분석하는 것이다. 이러한 목표 하에서, 이 논문은 돌돔의 goose-type lysozume (g-type lysozyme), myeloid differentiation factor 88 (MyD88), interferon (IFN) regulatory factor-1 (IRF), IFN gamma inducible lysosomal thiol reductase (GILT), Cathepsin B와 L cysteine protease같은 면역 관련 유전자들의 분자적 특성, 전사체적, 기능적 특성을 분석하는데 중점을 두고 있다.

1) G-type lysozyme의 특성분석과 발현 그리고 재조합 단백질의 항균활성

Lysozyme (muramidase)은 어류 선천성 면역시스템의 중요한 방어 분자이다. 박테리아 살균능력이 있다고 알려진, lysozyme은 박테리아 세포벽의 peptidoglycan 층에 있는 N-acetyl glucosamine과 N-acetyl muramic acid 사이의 β-(1,4)-glycosidic 결합들의 가수분해를 촉진시킨다. 이 연구에서는 돌돔으로부터 전체 길이 669 bp중, 188개의 아미노산을 암호화 하는 567 bp의 open reading frame으로 이루어진 g-type lysozyme의 전체 coding 서열(RBgLyz)의 특성분석을 수행하였다. 단백질 motif 검색결과 RBgLyz는 세포벽의 균형적인 보존에 관여하는 soluble lytic transglycosylase domain을 포함하고 있었다. RBgLyz는 Chinese perch (Siniperca chuatsi)와 매우 높은 유사도(identity, 81.4%)를 나타내었다. 건강한 돌돔에서의 RBgLyz 전사 발현은 다양한 조직에서 일정하게 이뤄지고 있음을 quantitative real-time RT-PCR (qRT-PCR)분석을 통하여 확인할 수 있었다. LPS, poly I:C, Edwardsiella tarda, Streptococcus iniae, rock bream iridovirus (RBIV)등의 다양한 병원체를 이용한 면역 자극실험을 통하여 head kidney에서의 RBgLyz 발현을 분석하였다. LPS와 E. tarda를 주사한 실험구의 어류들은 면역자극을 주지 않은 대조구 어류와 비교했을 때, 면역자극물질에 반응하여 RBgLyz transcripts의 확연한 발현 증가가 관찰되었다. Poly I:C를 처리하였을 때도 S. iniae 보다는 변화의 폭이 작았지만 조금 증가하였다. 하지만, RBIV 을 감염시켰을 때 감염시간에 따른 RBgLyz mRNA의 변화는 관찰되지 않았다. 이러한 결과들을 종합해보면, 돌돔의 면역 자극 실험을 통한 유전자 발현 결과는 LPS, poly I:C, E. tarda, S. iniae에 대응하기 위한 선천면역 반응에서 g-type lysozyme의 역할을 보여주었다. 추가적으로, 대장균 발현 시스템을 이용하여 재조합 RBgLyz를 발현시키고, 발현된 RBgLyz재조합 단백질의 항균활성을 분석하였다. 그 결과 재조합 RBgLyz단백질은 그람-음성균인 Vibrio salmonicida와 그람-양성균인 Listeria monocytogenes, S. iniae, Micrococcus lysodeikticus에 대하여 lytic activity을 갖고 있음을 나타내었다. 또한 주사전자현미경에 의한 관찰을 통하여 재조합 RBgLyz단백질에 의한 M. lysodeikticus의 세포형태 변화를 확인할 수 있었다.

2) MyD88의 특성과 발현 분석

Myeloid differentiation factor 88 (MyD88)은 Toll-like receptor3 (TLR3)를 제외한 Toll-like receptors (TLRs)들과 interleukin-1 receptor (IL-1R)의 상호작용을 통하여 nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-kB)를 활성화시키는 universal adaptor protein이다. 돌돔 MyD88 cDNA는 288개의 아미노산을 암호화하는 867 bp의 open reading frame을 포함하는 1626 bp의 염기서열로 구성되어 있었다. MyD88의 아미노산 서열은 다른 어류, 양서류, 조류와 포유류 및 무척추 동물에 이르기까지 대부분의 생물들과 유사한 아미노말단의 conserved death domain과 카르복실말단에 존재하는 typical Toll-Il-1 receptor (TIR) domain을 모두 포함하고 있었다. 건강한 돌돔과 박테리아 감염 돌돔에서의 MyD88의 mRNA 발현 양상을 qRT-PCR을 통하여 분석하였다. Myd88 transcripts는 혈액과, 아가미, 간, 비장, 전췌장(head kidney) 그리고 췌장에서는 매우 강하게 발현되는 한편, 피부조직, 뇌, 내장에서는 중간정도의, 그리고 근육에서는 약하게 발현됨을 알 수 있었다. 혈액과, 비장, 그리고 전췌장에서의 MyD88의 발현수준은 LPS와 E. tarda에 노출 되었을 때, 극적으로 증가하였다. 이는 MyD88이 박테리아의 감염에 대응하기 위한 방어반응에 있어서 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 제시한다.

3) IRF-1과 GILT의 전사반응과 특성분석

인터페론(IFN) system과 그 하위 대사의 경로에 존재하는 IFN-stimulated genes (ISG)의 활성은 병원체에 대한 선천성면역과 후천성면역 반응에 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 돌돔 IRF-1 cDNA sequence (RbIRF-1)는 보존된 5개의 tryptophan 반복 부위를 포함하는 DNA binding domain (DBD)으로 이루어진 아미노말단의 113개 아미노산이 진화적으로 매우 잘 보존되어 있다. 한편, 돌돔 GILT cDNA (RbGILT cDNA) 서열은 functional domain (97CQHGEQECLGNMIETC112), active site 74C-XX-C77motif와 7개의 disulfide 결합으로 구성된 GILT signature 서열을 갖고 있다. 이 연구에서, 분리된 돌돔 IRF-1과 GILT 단백질의 분자적 특성분석과 계통분류학적 분석의 결과를 통하여 다른 어류나 포유류의 IRF-1과 GILT 단백질들과 유사함을 확인할 수 있다. qRT-PCR 분석은 RbIRF-1과 RbGILT transcript의 발현은 건강한 돌돔의 실험 조직에서 지속적인 발현을 나타내었으며, 특히 혈액과 아가미에서 가장 높은 수준의 발현이 관찰되었다. Poly I:C를 처리한 돌돔의 혈액, 아가미, 비장, 그리고 전췌장에서의 RbIRF-1과 RbGILT mRNA의 수준이 증가하였다. 하지만, RbGILT mRNA 발현 수준의 증가 정도는 RbIRF-1에 비하여 낮은 결과를 보였다. RBIV를 처리한 돌돔 치어를 48시간 동안 관찰한 결과 혈액에서는 RbIRF-1과 RbGILT 모두의 transcripts가 지속적으로 증가함이 관찰되었지만, 아가미와 전췌장에서는 poly I:C를 처리한 돌돔에 비하여 RbIRF-1과 RbGILT mRNA 수준 증가의 폭이 작았다. Poly I:C와 RBIV에 대한 반응에 의한 전사량 증가는 RbIRF-1과 RbGILT가 IFN 신호전달과 연관되어 있으며, 연속적으로 후천성 면역을 활성화 하는 데에도 중요한 역할을 수행하고 있음을 제시하고 있다.

4) Cathepsin B와 L cysteine protease의 분자적 특성과 발현 분석

Cathepsin은 papain의 lysosomal cysteine protease로 세포 내 단백질 분해에 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 돌돔 cathepsin B (RbCahepsin B)는 330 개의 아미노산으로 이루어져있으며, 36 kDa의 분자량을 갖고 있다. 돌돔 cathepsin L (Rbcathepsin L)은 336 개의 아미노산으로 이루어져있으며, 38 kDa의 분자량을 갖고 있다. 서열분석결과는 cathepsin B와 L 모두 papain family cysteine protease signature와 eukaryotic thiol protease cysteine, asparagine, histidine의 active site를 포함하고 있다. RbCathepsin L은 EF hand Ca2+ binding과 cathepsin propeptide inhibitor domain을 포함하고 있다. 돌돔의 cathepsin B와 L은 Lutjanus argentimaculatus cathepsin B 와 Lates calcarifer cathepsin L과 각각 90%와 95%의 유사도(identity)를 나타내었다. 계통분류학적 분석에서 cathepsin B와 L은 각각의 cathepsin family member들과의 높은 진화적 연관성을 나타내었다. qRT-PCR분석을 통하여 자극을 주지 않은 돌돔에서의 cathepsin B와 L 유전자 발현이 모든 실험 조직에서 지속적인 발현을 나타냄을 확인하였다. LPS와 E. tarda을 처리한 돌돔의 간과 혈액에서의 RbCathepsin B와 L mRNA는 확연한 발현증가를 나타내었고, 이는 돌돔이 박테리아의 감염에 대한 면역반응에 cathepsin B와 L이 관여함을 암시한다.

The immune system defends the host against infection. Innate immunity is the earliest defense mechanism but lacks the ability to recognize certain pathogens and to provide the specific protective immunity against recurrent infection. Adaptive immunity is based on clonal selection from a repertoire of lymphocytes bearing highly diverse antigen-specific receptors that enable the immune system to recognize any foreign antigen.

In fish immunity, the innate system is of primary importance in combating infections. The strength of innate defense against pathogens is impressive, despite the limited pathogen recognition machinery. This is demonstrated by the very efficient immune defense of fish, which mostly depend on innate parameters for coping with a large variety of pathogens in diverse environmental conditions. The innate immune response of fish is also important in activating an acquired immune response. Although less studied in fish, the available information indicates that the activation of innate recognition components, through the stimulation of phagocytes, production of cytokines and chemokines and activation of the complement system and various cell receptors, stimulates T- and B-cells and antigen presenting cell in fish.

Next-generation sequencing has become a powerful and efficient high throughput technique in whole transcriptome analysis. Rock bream is an economically important cultured marine fish in Korean which frequently affected by diseases such as vibriosis, edwardsiellosis, scuticociellosis, and iridovirus infection. Hence, there is an urgent need to develop and characterize transcriptome of rock bream for providing the extensive genomic information.

To sequence the rock bream whole transcriptome, we employed the Roche 454 pyrosequencing platform on cDNAs constructed using pooled mRNA isolated from various tissue types (multi-tissue) of un-challenged fish. Nearly, 672,000 reads (average read size: 400 bp) were resulted in a single GS-FLX sequencing which was assembled to ~36,000 contigs. Results showed that pyrosequencing has covered wide range of contig sizes (95-6175 bp) which were assembled into ~1.1 Kb average contig size.

Final aim of present study is to identify and obtain full-length sequences of immune functional genes in rock bream for better understanding of host pathogen interactions. Therefore, this thesis has been focused on molecular characterization, transcriptional analysis and functional aspects of immune-relevant genes such as goose-type lysozyme (g-type lysozyme), myeloid differentiation factor 88 (MyD88), interferon (IFN) regulatory factor-1 (IRF-1), IFN gamma inducible lysosomal thiol reductase (GILT), Cathepsin B and L cystein proteases in rock bream fish.

1) Characterization and expression analysis of a g-type lysozyme and antimicrobial activity of its recombinant protein

Lysozyme (muramidase) represents an important defense molecule of the fish innate immune system. Known for its bactericidal properties, lysozyme catalyzes the hydrolysis of β-(1,4)-glycosidic bonds between the N-acetyl glucosamine and N-acetyl muramic acid in the peptidoglycan layer of bacterial cell walls. In this study, the complete coding sequence of g-type lysozyme from the rock bream (RBgLyz) was identified and characterized as being composed of 669 bp, with a 567 bp open reading frame that encodes 188 amino acids. Protein motif searches indicated that RBgLyz contains the soluble lytic transglycosylase domain involved in balancing cell wall integrity. Furthermore, RBgLyz shares significant identity (81.4%) with Chinese perch Siniperca chuatsi. Quantitative real-time PCR (qRT-PCR) analysis results confirmed that RBgLyz transcriptional expression is constitutively expressed in various tissues from healthy rock breams. RBgLyz expression was analyzed in head kidney following immune challenges with several distinct pathogens, including LPS, poly I:C, Edwardsiella tarda, Streptococcus iniae and rock bream iridovirus (RBIV). Compared to non-injected control fish, a significant up-regulation of RBgLyz transcripts was observed in response to LPS and E. tarda challenge. Poly I:C stimulated a moderate expression of RBgLyz, as did S. iniae but to a lesser extent. However, specific time-dependent effects on RBgLyz mRNA expression in response to RBIV infection were not observed. Taken together, the gene expression results indicated a role for g-type lysozyme in innate immune response against LPS, poly I:C, E. tarda and S. iniae in rock bream. Thus, we generated recombinant RBgLyz in an Escherichia coli expression system and characterized its antimicrobial activity. Our results indicated that recombinant RBgLyz had lytic activity against Gram-negative Vibrio salmonicida, Gram-positive Listeria monocytogenes, S. iniae and Micrococcus lysodeikticus. In addition, observations by scanning electron microscope (SEM) confirmed that the cell morphology of M. lysodeikticus was altered in the presence of recombinant RBgLyz.

2) Characterization and expression analysis of MyD88

Myeloid differentiation factor 88 (MyD88) is a universal adaptor protein able to activate nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB) through interactions with interleukin-1 receptor (IL-1R) and the Toll-like receptors (TLRs), with the exception of TLR3. The cDNA of rock bream MyD88 was found to be composed of 1626 bp, with an 867 bp open reading frame that encodes 288 amino acids. The deduced amino acid sequence of MyD88 possessed both a conserved death domain at the amino terminus and a typical Toll-IL-1 receptor (TIR) domain at the carboxyl terminus, similar to that found in other fishes, amphibians, avians, mammals and invertebrates. The mRNA expression pattern of MyD88 in healthy and bacterially-challenged rock bream were examined using qRT-PCR. MyD88 transcripts were found to be strongly expressed in blood, gill, liver, spleen, head kidney and kidney, moderately expressed in skin, brain and intestine, and weakly expressed in muscle. Expression levels of MyD88 in blood, spleen and head kidney were dramatically up-regulated upon exposure to LPS and E. tarda, suggesting that MyD88 plays an important role in rock bream defenses against bacterial infection.

3) Molecular analysis and transcriptional responses of IRF-1 and GILT

Activation of the interferon (IFN) system and its down-stream IFN-stimulated genes (ISGs) play important roles in innate and adaptive immune responses to pathogens. The cDNA sequence of rock bream IRF-1 (named as RbIRF-1) showed significant evolutionary conservation of its N-terminal 113 amino acids, which encompassed a DNA binding domain (DBD) containing five conserved tryptophan repeats. Meanwhile, the GILT cDNA sequences from rock bream (RbGILT cDNA) had the characteristic GILT signature sequence composed of a functional domain (97CQHGEQECLGNMIETC112), active site 74C-XX-C77 motif and seven putative disulfide bonds. Therefore, the newly identified rock bream IRF-1 and GILT proteins are similar to those in other fish and mammals as revealed by molecular characterization and phylogenetic analysis. The qRT-PCR analysis revealed that expression of RbIRF-1 and RbGILT transcripts was constitutive in tissues selected from un-challenged rock bream, with the highest levels observed blood and gills. Immune challenge with synthetic poly I:C up-regulated the RbIRF-1 and RbGILT mRNA in blood, gills, spleen and head kidney; however, the magnitude of RbGILT up-regulation was lower than that of RbIRF-1. Only a moderate up-regulation (compared to poly I:C) of RbIRF-1 and RbGILT mRNA was observed in gills and head kidney at the early stage of RBIV challenge, although, in blood, both transcripts were found to be continuously up-regulated throughout the 48 h observation. The transcriptional up-regulation in response to poly I:C and RBIV strongly suggest that RbIRF-1 and RbGILT are related to IFN signaling and may indicate essential roles in subsequent adaptive immunity in rock bream.

4) Molecular characterization and expression analysis of Cathepsin B and L cysteine proteases

Cathepsins are lysosomal cysteine proteases of the papain family that play an important role in intracellular protein degradation. The rock bream cathepsin B (RbCathepsin B) was composed of 330 amino acid residues and having 36 kDa molecular mass. The rock bream cathepsin L (RbCathepsin L) contained 336 amino acid residues encoding for a 38 kDa molecular mass protein. The sequencing analysis results showed that both cathepsin B and L contain the characteristic papain family cysteine protease signature and active sites for the eukaryotic thiol proteases cysteine, asparagine and histidine. In addition, RbCathepsin L contained EF hand Ca2+ binding and cathepsin propeptide inhibitor domains. The rock bream cathepsin B and L showed the highest amino acid identity of 90 and 95% to Lutjanus argentimaculatus cathepsin B and Lates calcarifer cathepsin L, respectively. By phylogenetic analysis, cathepsin B and L exhibited a high degree of evolutionary relationship to respective cathepsin family members of the papain superfamily. The qRT-PCR analysis results confirmed that cathepsin B and L gene expression was constitutive in all examined tissues isolated from un-induced rock bream. Moreover, challenge with LPS and E. tarda resulted in significant up-regulation of RbCathepsin B and L mRNA in liver and blood, indicating a role for cathepsin B and L in immune responses against bacteria in rock bream.