Development of Electrohydrodynamic Inkjet Printing for Thin Film Transistor

Abstract

잉크젯 기술을 사용한 마이크로 일렉 트로닉스를 직접 구현하기 위한 연구 개발에 커다란 진전이 있었습니다. 열 및 압전 액츄에이터를 기반으로 제팅 시스템은 상용화되고 있습니다. 하지만 제팅 시스템은 매우 작은 장치를 필요로 하는 미래 세대의 요구 사항을 충족하기 위해서는 몇 가지 근본적인 제한이 있습니다. 먼저 열 거품 액추에이터는 유기 물질과 호환되지 않습니다. 노즐의 배열에 사용되는 용제가 조기 증발하여 오리피스에서 재료의 특성과 유기 입자의 응집을 바꿔버립니다. 그리고 압전 액추에이터에서는 노즐에서 떨어지는 작은방울을 노즐 크기보다 작게 생성하기가 어렵습니다. 또한 가열 및 압전 요소로 구성된 잉크젯 헤드는 구조가 복잡하다는 단점이 있습니다. 대체 기술인 EHD 잉크젯 프린팅은 열 또는 압전식 엑츄레이터보다 더 미세한 물방울을 만들 수 있으며 더 간단한 구조를 갖는 장점을 가지고 있습니다.

일반적으로 , (위에서부터) 수직으로 삽입된 금속전극은 잉크젯 노즐에 포함된 콜로이드 용액 및 카운터 전극이 안정적인 원뿔의 jet와 유체의 방출을 위한 전기장을 방출하는데 사용됩니다. 수직으로 고정된 잉크젯 헤드의 전극위치가 큰 문제 중에 하나였는데 그 이유는 상수 매개 변수로써 실험의 반복에 대한 유지 관리가 매우 어렵다고 여겨졌었기 때문입니다. 또한 방해와 매우 높은 전기적인 가능성을 더 하기 위해 마이크론 크기로 제작된 팁으로 인한 진동 그리고 불안정한 메니스커스(모세관 속의 액체 표면이 만드는 곡선)는 기질에서의 규칙적이지 않고 매끈하지 못한 패턴 라인의 경계면을 야기합니다. 잉크 채널의 전극의 집중은 잉크젯 헤드 설계를 복잡하게 만듭니다. 잉크 저장 충전소에서 뒤로 흐르는 액체와 나노입자의 집합체는 VIE의 구성요소 중 일부입니다. 유체 채널에서 전극위치를 유지한 상태로 유리로 감싸진 금속 모세관을 사용하여 반복 실험 매개 변수를 얻을 수 있는 또 다른 새로운 방법의 노즐이 개발 되었습니다. 금속 모세관은 유체 채널뿐만 아니라 전극의 역할을 잘 수행합니다. 새로운 구성으로 Jetting을 합하기 위해서는 낮은 전압이 필요합니다. 유체 흐름에 장애물을 피할 수 있으며, 최소 너비와 패턴을 구현할 수 있습니다. 노즐이 성공적으로 설계되었으며 새로운 잉크젯 헤드로 얻어진 결과는 높은 균일성, 화면 비율, 매끈한 경계, 단순하고 쉬운 설치 절차의 가능성을 제시합니다.

이 논문에서는 새로 개발한 EHD 잉크젯 인쇄 헤드와 전기 분무 증착 시스템을 이용하여 박막 트랜지스터의 제조 단계의 완전한 집합을 개발하고 있습니다. 전기 분무를 통한 박막 트랜지스터 (TFT)의 유전체 및 반도전형 레이어의 직접 증착은 기존 증착 관행에 대한 세심한 주의를 요합니다. 다른 증착 기술에 비해, 전기 분무 증착은(ESD) 높은 증착 효율 (최대 80 %)과 전기적인 힘에 의한 방울로 공정 단계를 줄여주는 이점을 갖습니다. 증착된 필름의 품질은 필름디자인 (노즐 - 기판 거리와 노즐 직경) 및 분사 매개 변수 (액체 공급 속도, 전기 가능성)뿐만 아니라 소재 속성 (솔루션 점도, 전도성, 흡수 및 밀도) 사이의 상호 작용에 따라 필름의 품질이 결정됩니다.

박막 트랜지스터의 완전한 원형은 EHD의 patterning 및 전기 분무 기술을 사용하여 성공적으로 제조되었습니다. 은이 포함된 콜로이드 용액은 전도성 소스, 드레인 및 장치의 게이트 접촉부 인쇄에 사용됩니다. 나노입자단위의 50 µm 음로 최소의 채널 길이는 연구실에서 개발된 MEG (Metallic Enclosed Glass ) 잉크젯 헤더를 사용하여 박막 트랜지스터의 하단 접촉부에서 얻을 수 있었습니다. ZnO와 SiO2의 콜로이드 용액의 레이어 증착에 의한 레이어는 각각 반도체와 유전체 층에 대한 전기 분무와 상단 게이트 접촉부에 프린팅를 사용하여 이루었습니다. 모든 실험에서 얻어지는 전도성 접촉부의 패턴폭은 70 µm 안에서 디지털 현미경으로 관찰할 수 있습니다. 스프레이 증착이 되는 표면 형태는 AFM과 SEM을 사용하여 표면의 거칠기와 두께를 분석할 수 있습니다. 표면장력, 접착력, 효과적인 확산, 접촉각과 같은 변수를 찾기 위해서 접촉각 분석 실험이 수행됩니다. 모든 실험들은 EHD 인쇄 시스템의 주위 환경에서 완성되었습니다. 이 연구에서의 모든 잉크젯 시스템 제조 방식에 대한 접근은 직접적인 박막 트렌지스터의 제조를 위한 것입니다.

There has been a tremendous progress in research and development for direct fabrication of microelectronics using inkjet technology. Jetting systems based on thermal and piezoelectric actuators are commercialized; however they have some fundamental limitations to overcome in order to meet the requirements for the future generation of very small scale devices. Thermal bubble actuator has the heat problem when used in an array of nozzle which is also not compatible with organic materials, as heating alter material properties and facilitates agglomeration of the organic particles at the orifice by early evaporation of the solvents. In piezoelectric actuator it is difficult to generate droplet smaller than nozzle size. Also the inkjet head consisting of piezoelectric or a heating element has the disadvantage of complex structure. An alternate direct deposition technology, electrohydrodynamic inkjet printing has a greater advantage than the piezo and thermal inkjet in the ability to eject fine droplets and in simplicity of structure.

Conventionally a metallic electrode inserted vertically (from top) into colloidal solution contained in inkjet nozzle and a counter electrode is used to generate an electric field for development of a stable cone jet and ejection of the fluid. Electrode position at a fixed point in vertically inserted electrode (VIE) inkjet head is one of the big issues, which is very difficult to maintain for repeatability of experiments with constant parameters. Also the disturbances and vibrations caused by the micron sized tip due to the application of very high electric potential add to the unstable meniscus which results in nonuniformity and irregular boundaries of the pattern lines drawn on the substrate. Centralization of the electrode in the ink channel adds to the complexity of the inkjet head design. Ink bank charging, back flow of the fluid and agglomeration of nanoparticles are some of the issues with VIE configuration. Another novel method of maintaining the electrode position in the fluid channel for getting repeatable experimental parameters using a metallic capillary enclosed in a glass (MEG) nozzle has been developed. The metallic capillary serves as a fluid channel and electrode as well. Low voltage is required for uniform jetting in the new configuration. The obstructions to fluid flow are avoided and patterns with minimum width are able to be achieved. Nozzle has been successfully designed and results obtained with the new inkjet head are very promising in terms of uniformity, aspect ratio, regular boundaries, simplicity and easy installation procedures.

In this thesis a complete set of manufacture steps for thin film transistor are developed using newly developed electrohydrodynamic inkjet printing head and electrospray deposition systems. Direct deposition of dielectric and semiconductive layers in thin film transistors (TFT) through electrospray is of meticulous attention as a substitute for conventional deposition practices. Compared to other deposition techniques, electrospray deposition (ESD) bears the advantage of high deposition efficiency (up to 80%) and reduction of the process steps as the droplets are transported by electrical forces. Quality of deposited film depends on interaction between the design (nozzle-substrate distance and nozzle diameter) and spraying parameters (liquid feed rate, electrical potential) as well as material properties (solution viscosity, conductivity, absorption and density).

A complete prototype of thin film transistor has been successfully manufactured using EHD patterning and electrospray technology. Colloidal solution containing Ag (silver) nanoparticles is used for printing of conductive source, drain and gate contacts of the device. A channel length of minimum as 50 µm is achieved in the bottom contact structure of thin film transistor on glass substrate by using lab developed metallic enclosed glass (MEG) inkjet nozzle head. Layer by layer deposition of colloidal solution of ZnO and SiO2 has been achieved using electrospray for the semiconductor and dielectric layers respectively and followed by printing a gate contact on the top. Widths of patterned conductive contacts achieved in all experiments are around 70 µm as observed by a digital microscope. The surface morphology of the spray deposited layers is analyzed using AFM and SEM for surface roughness and thicknesses achieved. For finding different parameters like, surface tension, work of adhesion, spreading co-efficient and contact angle of the solutions, contact angle analyzer experiments are performed. All the experiments were completed in ambient environment which is the true essence of EHD printing systems. All inkjet system manufacture approach is followed for the direct fabrication of a thin film transistor in this research.