센서 네트워크에서 효율적 재구성이 가능한 계층적 라우팅 프로토콜

Abstract

최근 USN(Ubiquitous Sensor Networks)을 실현하기 위하여 저비용, 저전력의 무선 센서들을 이용한 센서 네트워크 기반의 응용에 관한 연구 및 기술 개발이 활발히 진행되고 있다. 무선 센서 네트워크는 고정 네트워크 환경에서 다양한 환경과 빠른 변화가 발생하는 동적인 네트워크로 변화하고 있으며 이러한 환경에서는 센서 노드들 사이의 정보 수집 및 전달 능력이 중요한 요소로 부각되고 있다. 따라서 각각의 센서 노드들 사이의 자율적이며 효율적인 네트워크 구성이 이루어져야 한다.

USN에서의 무선 센서 네트워크는 다양한 응용들의 요구 사항 및 수준의 차이가 크다. 따라서 어떠한 라우팅 프로토콜을 선택하느냐에 따라 큰 성능의 차이를 가져온다.

무선 센서 네트워크에서 라우팅 프로토콜은 고정 센서 네트워크 환경에서 싱크노드로의 정보 수집 및 전달에 초점을 둔 프로토콜이기 때문에 동적 네트워크 환경을 반영하고 있지 않다.

반면, Ad-Hoc 네트워크 라우팅 프로토콜은 동적 네트워크에서 자가 구성을 위한 라우팅 프로토콜이나 경로 설정 과정에서 지연이 발생한다는 점과 홉 거리에 따른 관점에서 볼 때 최적경로를 보장하지 못하는 단점이 있다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 무선 센서 네트워크 라우팅 프로토콜 중 단순하며 복잡도가 적은 계층적 라우팅 방법을 이용하여 동적 센서 네트워크의 재구성을 위한 주소 배정 방법과 경로 설정 방법에 대하여 실험하고, 성능 평가를 실시하였다.

노드 장애 및 환경적 요인에 따른 센서 네트워크의 변화 시 효율적 재구성이 가능한 계층적 라우팅 프로토콜을 제안하고, 이에 대한 실효성을 증명하였다. 이를 위하여 기존 연구들과의 비교 실험을 실시하였다. 탐색에 따른 노드별 에너지 소모량을 측정해 본 결과 GTR 대비 68.1%, ComHRP 대비 65.6%, CTR 대비 4.4%의 에너지 절감 효과를 나타내었으며, 모든 노드간의 경로 설정에 따른 노드별 평균 홉 수를 비교한 결과 21.44%의 효율성이 있음을 증명하였다.

따라서 무선 센서 네트워크 환경에서 제안 방법을 적용 시 계층적 라우팅 프로토콜 기반에서 고정 및 동적 네트워크의 구성과 노드와 노드의 탐색에서 효율적으로 적용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Recently studies and technological developments are being actively carried out on applying sensor networks using low-cost, low-power wireless sensors to USNs (Ubiquitous Sensor Networks). Wireless sensor networks are changing from fixed network environments to active networks capable of generating various environments and rapid transformations, and in such environments the ability to collect and deliver data between sensor nodes is very important. Therefore, an autonomous, efficient network must be designed to link the sensor nodes together.

USN wireless sensor networks differ in their various application needs and levels, and performance is greatly affected by which routing protocol is selected.

In fixed sensor network environments, routing protocols for wireless sensor networks focus on the gathering and transmission of data to think nodes, so this does not reflect active network environments. On the other hand, viewed from the perspective of routing networks for self-organization within active networks, or from the generation of delays in the process of establishing paths, or from that of Hop routes, Ad-Hoc network routing protocols are problematic because they cannot guarantee the most optimal paths. Therefore, this research uses stratified routing methods that are simple and of low difficulty in its experiments and performance tests on address assignments and establishing routes for the purpose of reconstructing active sensor networks. It suggests stratified routing protocols that can efficiently restructure in the event of changes in sensor networks due to node obstruction and environmental factors, and proved their practicality and efficacy. To do this, it carried out comparative experiments with existing studies.

The research also measured energy consumption per node and showed reduction of energy use of 68.1% for GTR, 65.6% for ComHRP, and 4.4% for CTR, and a comparison of average Hops by node according to route establishment between all nodes evidenced a 21.44% efficiency rate. Therefore, it is hoped that when applying the suggested methods to wireless sensor network environments, efficient application may be achieved for the construction of fixed and active networks based on stratified routing protocols and searches between nodes.