Exploration of Stress Biomarkers in Disk Abalone by cDNA Microarray Technique

Abstract

전복은 복족류로써 고부가가치를 가지는 동물입니다. 다른 동물에 비하여 늦게 성장하고 주위의 환경적 변화에 대단히 민감합니다. 최근 몇십년에 있어서, 전세계적으로 전복의 수는 과잉수확, 기후변화, 환경오염 및 급작스런 병으로 인하여 급격히 감소하였습니다. 그동안 전복의 양식 과정에서 pH, 온도, 염분, 용존산소, 병원균등 이 같은 환경적 요인으로부터 전복의 체력과 생산 효율을 유지하는 것이 중요한 문제로 대두 되고 있습니다. 따라서, 이러한 스트레스 반응의 메커니즘을 이해하고, 그 후에 전복에 사용될 수 있는 적절한 스트레스바이오마커에 의한 조기경계 시스템을 개발하는 것은 매우 중요합니다.

이 논문에서는 이러한 연구를 3개의 파트로 나누었으며 파트I에서는 cDNA microarray를 통한 스트레스 반응에 뛰어난 유전자의 식별, 파트II에서는 바이오마커로서 스트레스 반응에 좋은 유전자의 기능적인 설명, 파트III에서는 바이오마커로써 활용이 가능한 housekeeping 유전자의 선택으로 이루어져 있습니다.

파트 I에서는 까막전복 (Haliotis discus discus)으로부터 부분적인 유전적 정보를 얻어 이를 기초로 하여 cDNA 칩을 만들었습니다. 이렇게 만들어진 cDNA 칩은 4188개의 까막전복의 유전자를 갖고 있었습니다. cDNA 칩을 통하여 까막전복의 유전적 발현 실험을 하였으며 다음과 같이 각각의 다른 환경적 요인을 적용하여 실험을 하였습니다. 열(30 oC), 냉기(10 oC), 저염분(25 psu), 고염분(40 psu)카드뮴(20ppm CdCl2), 구리(20ppm CuSO4), 수은(5ppm HgCl2), PAHs ( 25ppmβ-NF), PCBs ( 50ppm Aroclor),및 TBT ( 2ppm TBT-Cl). 결과적으로 825개의 유전자에서 유의적인 발현이 나타났으며 이는 전체 4188개의 유전자 중에 20%정도를 차지합니다. 고온, 저온, 카드뮴 스트레스에서 각각 200개 이상의 많은 유전자가 반응을 하였습니다. 염분, 구리, 수은, EDC 에서는 69-125개의 유전자가 발현 변화를 나타내었습니다. 고온 스트레스를 통하여 발현된 유전자는 protein folding, nucleic acid processing, metabolism과 oxidative stress등의 기능을 Gene ontology 분석을 통하여 나타내었습니다. 저온 스트레스를 통하여 발현된 유전자는 nucleic acid processing과 metabolism 기능이 있다는 것을 알 수 있었습니다. 염분 스트레스를 통한 실험에서는 biosynthesis and metabolism 기능을 갖고 있었습니다. 중금속 스트레스를 통한 실험에서는 protein synthesis, molecular chaperone, proteolysis과 apoptosis regulation 기능을 갖고 있었습니다. 3가지의 EDC 실험에서는 유전자는 많지 않았으며 transport, apoptosis regulation, innate immunity 의 기능을 갖고 있었습니다. 각각의 실험중에서도 서로 겹치는 동일한 유전자인 small HSP, kruppel factor, programmed cell death 5, insulin-related peptide binding protein and cholinergic receptor를 찾았으며 이는 매우 중요한 유전자로 인식을 하였습니다. 이유는 다른 환경요인적 스트레스에도 같은 기작을 갖고 있으며 스트레스 반응 네트워크에 중점적인 유전자이기 때문입니다.

파트 II에서는 저분자 heat shock protein인 HSP20를 중심으로 실험을 하였으며 이 유전자는 실험을 한 모든 요인에서 매우 높은 발현을 나타내었기 때문입니다. 이는 스트레스마이오마커로써의 가능성을 내보입니다. 분자유전학적으로 이 유전자를 연구하기 위하여 전형적인 구조적 특징인 α–crystallin domain, Cysteine-free, Glx/Asx-rich과 compact β-sandwich structure을 내포하고 있었습니다. HSP20 재조합 단백질을 포함하고 있는 대장균 셀의 열 내성을 강화 할 수 있었습니다. qRT-PCR의 표현 분석에 의해 까막전복의 HSP20가 열쇼크에 의해 극단적으로 상승하였으며 최고 2000배의 차이를 나타내었습니다. 또한 저온, 염분, 중금속 및 다양한 EDCs에 의해서도 상당히 상승하였습니다. 이러한 결과는 cDNA microarray 분석에 의한 결과와 일치하고 있습니다. 이를 통하여 HSP20 유전자는 고온을 비롯하여 다양한 환경 요인에서도 유전자의 발현량이 상승한다는 것을 알 수 있었습니다. 이는 환경적 요인으로 인해 세포가 입는 데미지를 줄이기 위하여 chaperone 기능을 갖고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었습니다. HSP20는 환경 스트레스에 매우 민감한 유전자이며 이는 전복의 건강상태를 완전히 반영할 수 있는 이상적인 바이오마커로서 사용이 가능할지도 모르겠습니다.

파트3에서는 housekeeping 유전자로 사용이 가능한지에 대해서 실험을 하였습니다. 총 12개의 유전자를 실험하였으며 qRT-PCR을 통하여 실험을 하였습니다. EDC 스트레스를 받은 까막전복의 아가미와 간췌장으로 실험을 하였습니다. 기존에 사용된 housekeeping 유전자 중에 18s rRNA, glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase과 β-actin은 각각의 발현수준이 많이 변화하였으며 이는 housekeeping 유전자로 사용을 할 수 없다는 것을 나타내었습니다. 그렇기 때문에 우리는 이러한 housekeeping 유전자로 사용을 할 수 있는 새로운 유전자를 찾아야 했으며 다양한 실험에 사용된 유전자를 분석 한 결과 TBT 스트레스 실험에서는 ribosomal protein L-5, elongation factor 1 유전자가 매우 안정적으로 발현이 되었으며 E2 스트레스 실험에서는 ribosomal protein L-5/ succinate dehydrogenase 유전자가 안정적으로 발현이 되었습니다. 유전자의 발현 정도를 알아보기 위해 비교하는 housekeeping 유전자가 부적절한 경우, 이를 통해 실험의 결과가 부정확하거나 과대 혹은 과소 분석이 될 수 있습니다. 이것은 바이오마커의 정량을 얻기 위해서 안정하며 확인이 가능한 housekeeping 유전자를 확보하는 것이 중요하다는 것을 알 수 있었습니다.

결론적으로 본 논문에서는 DNA microarray 기술을 사용하여 까막전복의 스트레스 반응에 좋은 유전자를 찾기 위하여 전체적인 탐색을 실행 하였으며 많은 유전자들이 환경적 스트레스에 반응을 하여 변화를 하였으며 이는 감시를 위한 바이오마커로서 가능성이 있다는 것을 내비치고 있습니다. 그리고 이 연구에서 까막전복의 스트레스 반응에 따른 메커니즘을 분자유전학적으로 그 증거를 제공하였습니다. 지금까지는 저분자 HSP20 유전자만 기능적 분석을 하였습니다. 또한 이 유전자는 EDCs를 통한 스트레스에서 housekeeping 유전자로써 사용이 가능하다고 여겨집니다. 전복의 스트레스 감시 시스템을 설립하기 위해서 이 밖에도 다양한 연구가 추가적으로 필요합니다.

Abalone is a family of gastropod molluscs with great economic values. However, abalone is relatively slow growing and highly sensitive to the change of ambient environment. In recent decades, the worldwide population of wild abalone has been declined steadily due to the overharvesting, climate change, environment pollution and/or disease outbreak. Meanwhile, for abalone in aquaculture process, how to maintain the heath and production efficiency of abalone by avoiding the stress from pathogens and environmental factors such as temperature, salinity, dissolved oxygen and pH is also a critical issue. Therefore, understanding the mechanisms of stress response and subsequently developing an early warning system by appropriate stress biomarkers in abalone is of great significance.

Our experimental works in this present study is consisted of three parts: I, identification of stress-responsive genes by cDNA microarray; II, functional characterization of an import stress-responsive gene as biomarker; III, selection of appropriate housekeeping genes for biomarker application. In Part I, on the basis of the partial transcriptomic information of disk abalone Haliotis discus discus obtained by our earlier works, we constructed a cDNA microarray composed of 4188 unique abalone genes. The cDNA microarray was then employed for the expression analysis of abalone genes in response to a set of environmental stressors: heat (30 oC), cold (10 oC), low-salinity (25 psu), high-salinity (40 psu), cadmium (20 ppm CdCl2), copper (20 ppm CuSO4), mercury (5 ppm HgCl2), PAHs (25 ppm β-NF), PCBs (50ppm Aroclor) and TBT (2 ppm TBT-Cl). Following microarray assay, a real-time PCR analysis of 10 target genes was also conducted for microarray data validation. Then, in Part II we carried out molecular cloning, characterization and expression analysis for a small heat shock protein, which has shown great inducibility by various environmental stressors in microarray assay. The data accuracy of biomarker expression analysis is highly dependent on the selection of housekeeping gene as reference. In this regard, a systematic comparison of abalone housekeeping genes for biomarker monitoring of EDCs was finally conducted in Part III.

Upon the challenges of different environmental stressors, a total of 825 genes were shown significant expression changes by cDNA microarray anlysis, over 20% of 4188 analyzed genes. Heat, cold and cadmium stress affected the highest number of genes (>200 in each), whereas the exposures of extreme salinities, copper, mercy and three organic EDCs represented only moderate impact on abalone global gene expression, with 69-125 differentially expressed genes. Gene ontology analysis revealed that genes associated with protein folding, nucleic acid processing, metabolism and oxidative stress were largely regulated by heat stress. While in cold stress, the genes associated with nucleic acid processing and metabolism exhibited as the predominant part of response. Following salinity changes, the genes in the process of biosynthesis and metabolism were highlighted. The genes elicited by heavy metals are mainly associated with the protein synthesis, molecular chaperone and proteolysis as well as the apoptosis regulation. Three organic EDCs significantly affected the least number of genes amongst all the environmental stressors. However, their expression patterns of quite similar where genes associated with transport, apoptosis regulation and innate immunity were commonly regulated. Importantly, we noted that there are considerable overlaps of differentially expressed genes between different stress conditions. Furthermore, we also identified a certain number of genes that commonly respond to various stress, such as small HSP, kruppel factor, programmed cell death 5, insulin-related peptide binding protein and cholinergic receptor. Taken together, the results indicated a crosstalk in the stress response pathways to different environmental stressors. These commonly responsive genes may perform as the key nodes of stress response network in abalone.

In disk abalone genome, we identified two putative small HSPs (HSP20 and HSP26). The HSP20 gene has registered the highest induction levels in several stress conditions by microarray analysis, indicating a potential as sensitive stress biomarker. Thereby, we carried out the further functional characterization for this gene. It exhibited several typical structural characteristics such as conserved α–crystallin domain, Cysteine-free, Glx/Asx-rich and compact β-sandwich structure in C-terminal region. In addition, the over-expression of recombinant HSP20 protein could enhance the thermotolerance of E. coli cells in vivo. The expression analysis by qRT-PCR expression showed that abalone HSP20 was dramatically induced by heat shock (up to 2000-fold), but also significantly elevated by cold shock, extreme salinities, heavy metals and organic endocrine disrupting chemicals (EDCs). These data are consistent with the findings by cDNA microarray. Taken together, the data in the present study demonstrate positive correlations between the expression of abalone HSP20 and various environmental stressors. During stress, HSP20 probably plays protective roles against cellular damage as a molecular chaperone in abalone. HSP20 could be ideal as a sensitive biomarker to completely reflect the integrated severity of the environmental stress and the health condition of abalone in field.

In the work of housekeeping gene validation, relative expression levels of twelve candidate housekeeping genes were examined by qRT-PCR in gill and hepatopancreas of abalone following the challenge with tributyltin chloride and 17β-estradiol, respectively. The expression levels of several conventional HKGs, such as 18s rRNA, glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase and β-actin, were significantly altered by challenges, indicating that they might not be suitable internal controls. Instead, ribosomal protein L-5/ elongation factor 1 and ribosomal protein L-5/ succinate dehydrogenase were shown as the most stable HKGs under TBT and E2 challenges, respectively. When unsuitable HKGs were used for normalization, the influence of two EDCs on biomarker was imprecisely overestimated or underestimated, which strongly emphasized the importance of selecting appropriately validated housekeeping genes for biomarker quantitation.

In conclusion, through the application of DNA microarray technology, we carried out a global exploration of stress-responsive genes in the transcriptome of disk abalone. A large number of genes have shown correlations between their expression and environmental stress, thus indicating potential as biomarkers for environmental monitoring. Our study also provides the molecular evidences for stress response mechanisms in abalone. So far the functional characterization of these biomarker candidate genes is only carried out in a small HSP (HSP20). Also, the housekeeping validation for biomarker application is limited in the aspect of organic EDCs. Further efforts thereby will be needed to establish the stress monitoring system in abalone.