Causes of Migration and Blooms of the Green Tide in the Western Yellow Sea in 2008

Abstract

이 논문에서는 2008년 산둥반도의 남쪽에서 확장한 녹조류(가시파래)의 물리적인 이동과정을 연구하기 위하여 라그랑지안 입자 추적 실험을 사용한 3차원 수치모델(ROMS)을 수행하였다. 녹조류를 대신하는 입자의 최초 시작점은 2008년에 발생했던 녹조류 확장의 근원지로 지목되었던 양자강 북쪽에 위치한 장수성 연안으로 하였다. 모델 결과는 관측된 녹조류의 분포와 상당히 일치하는 모습을 보여주었으며 이것은 장수성 연안이 녹조류의 근원지가 될 가능성이 크다는 것을 시사한다.

녹조류의 번식 및 이동에 영향을 주는 요인을 분석한 결과, 녹조류가 2008년 산둥반도 연안의 칭다오에서 많이 발견된 이유는 바람의 영향을 많이 받았기 때문이며 녹조류의 이동에 결정적인 영향을 주는 준 요인이 바람이라는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이와 같은 결과가 다른 연도의 녹조류의 이동도 설명하는지를 확인해보기 위해 2007년과 2009년의 바람을 이용하여 추가적인 입자실험을 수행하였고 관측 결과와 유사한 모델 결과를 얻었다. 바람장 및 모델 결과 분석을 통하여 남풍 계열의 바람은 녹조류를 장수성 연안으로부터 외해로 이동시키며 동풍 계열의 바람은 녹조류를 산둥반도 연안으로 이동시킴을 알 수 있었다.

입자 궤적의 이동경로 분석을 통하여 녹조류의 근원지로 생각되는 장수성 연안과 녹조류의 확장이 일어난 산동반도 연안 사이에 용승이 잘 일어나는 지역이 발견되었다. 이 지역은 최근 들어 장수성 연안에서 산둥반도 주변으로 이동하는 녹조류에게 영양염 공급을 하는 역할을 하고 있는 것으로 보인다.

The green tide bloomed in the south coast of the Shandong Peninsula in 2008 was simulated with ROMS (Regional Ocean Modeling System) using a Lagrangian-particle-tracking experiment to investigate the physical process of green tide movement. The particles representing green tide seeds were launched in the coastal area along the Jiangsu province north of the Changjiang river mouth, which was suggested as a source of the green tide bloom in 2008. The simulated particle distributions are fairly consistent with the observed ones implying that the original source of green tide is very likely located along the coast of Jiangsu province. According to the analysis with the factors related to the migration and bloom of the green tide, the wind forcing seems to be the most responsible factor for the green tide appearance around Qingdao city in 2008. To check out whether this result can also be explained to the other year's green tide distribution, additional experiments were conducted using 2007 and 2009 wind forcing. The model results show a good agreement with the observed green tide indicating that the southerly wind is responsible for the offshore movement of green tide from the Jiangsu province and the easterly wind is responsible for its extension up to the coast of the Shandong peninsula. Through analyzing the pathway of particle trajectory, an upwelling region was found between the Jiangsu coast where the possible source of the green tide and western Yellow sea where the green tide massively bloomed. This area seems to provide a favorable condition for the recent green tide bloom as a possible nutrient supplier.