좌심실 수축기 기능이 보존된 급성 울혈성 심부전 환자의 심초음파 소견과 예후

배경 및 목적

과거에 울혈성 심부전은 좌심실의 수축기 기능 저하와 동일하게 생각되어졌으나 최근 들어 좌심실 수축기 기능이 보존된 울혈성 심부전에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있고 여러 연구 결과들에 의하면 전체 심부전 환자의 약 절반이 좌심실 수축기 기능이 보존된 환자이다. 좌심실 수축기 기능이 보존된 울혈성 심부전 환자와 심초음파 소견, 임상적 특성이 다르지만 국내에서는 아직 그에 대한 연구가 미흡하다. 이에 저자들은 단일 기관에 입원한 울혈성 심부전 환자들을 후향적으로 분석하여 좌심실 수축기 기능이 보존된 울혈성 심부전 환자의 심초음파 특성 및 장기적인 예후에 대해 분석해보고자 하였다.

결론

좌심실 수축기 기능이 보존된 환자군은 환자의 연령이 높았으며 여성 환자의 비율이 높았고 원인질환으로는 고혈압성 심질환이 많았다. 심초음파도 소견으로는 좌심실의 크기는 정상이었고 좌심실 수축기 기능이 저하된 환자군에 비해 경미한 이완기 기능 장애를 보였다. 입원기간 중 사망률과 1년 생존율에는 양 군 간에 큰 차이가 없었다.

Back ground & objectives : Heart failure may be associated with a wide spectrum of left ventricular (LV) functional abnormalities, which may range from patients with normal LV size and preserved LV ejection fraction (EF) to those with severe dilated LV size and markedly reduced LV EF. Echocardiographic characteristics of acute congestive heart failure with preserved LV systolic function are different from heart failure with LV systolic dysfunction. In Korea, congestive heart failure with preserved LV systolic function has been rarely studied. We analyzed echocardiographic characteristics and long term outcomes of patients who were hospitalized for acute heart failure with preserved LV systolic function.

Patients & Methods : From January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2007, 144 Korean patients with acute heart failure admitted to Jeju National University Hospital. 138 patients underwent echocardiographic studies. 25 patients, who have valvular heart disease, congenital heart disease or thyroid heart disease, were excluded. Remaining 113 patients were categorized into two groups. Group 1 was patients with preserved LV systolic function (EF ≥ 50%, 37 patients) and group 2 was patients with reduced LV systolic function (EF < 50%, 76 pati7ents).

Conclusion : Almost of patients with acute heart failure, who have preserved LV systolic function, were old age and female. Patients with preserved LV systolic function had grade 1 diastolic dysfunction and normal left ventricular size and hypertensive heart disease more than patients with LV systolic dysfunction. There was no difference in in-hospital mortality and 1 year survival rate between two groups.