외국기업의 해남도 직접투자요인에 관한 사례연구 - 해남도 삼아시(三亞市)관광분야 투자사례 -

Abstract

The theory of FDI location (Foreign Direct Investment) is used in this paper to analyze the external and internal circumstance that influence FDI location in Hainan province. It especially analyzes the key factors that affect foreign investors in Hainan province to select locations based on the contents of preferential policy such as, the foreign investment laws and regulations, national and local investment policy and tax exemption and so on. The paper analyzes the positive factors, problems, and improvement scheme that affect investment decision through the example of Sheraton corporation's investment as a luxury hotel in Sanya city, Hainan province.

In the beginning of the reform and opening up, the FDI in China is mainly from HongKong and Macao regions which comparatively emphasize genetic connection and economic and cultural connection in history and select investment location intensively centralized in the seaside of the southeast, especially and Minnan area. Hainan province is open to the outside earlier in the seaside of the southeast. Nowadays the planning of construction of the international tourism island in Hainan province is put forward and carried out which has great significance to promote FDI and economic construction in Hainan province. The attention on FDI in Hainan province is to concern about the important measures that China takes to adjust economic development direction and economic structure. Besides, through the study of FDI in Hainan province, we can grasp the development modes and characteristics of South China Sea and help investors to further know the investment characteristics and location advantages in Hainan province, which is very necessary to promote investment attraction in Hainan to improve and develop in the future.

The selection of FDI location is one of the emerging issues on the study of modern location theory. From 1960 to 1990, there are many researches and literatures on FDI location theory. In this period, the main theories include product life cycle, industrial organization, international trade theory and other genres. But until now, the eclectic theory of international production put forward by Dunning still plays a dominant role in FDI theory. After the on FDI location of the coast of southeastern China combining the location selection theory by Dunning and other scholars, it is discovered that the positive factors that affect the FDI in these areas include market size and its potential, government investment policy, enterprise tax burden level and economic and cultural connection. Countries and regions with not sound legal systems, more intellectual capital and lack of high-quality talents are the uncertainty. According to the contents above, the paper intends to analyze FDI location situation in Hainan and the key factors that affect location selection.

First of all, after the overall grasp of the FDI situation in Hainan province when Hainan is upgraded to province, the paper analyzes the reason for FDI fluctuation in Hainan province and the influences of external circumstance factors from the angles of international influence, Chinese domestic influence and regional advantages. Secondly, the internal influence factors of direct investments in Hainan province are analyzed through the economic development situation in Hainan province (e.g. Investment, consumer market, export, service industry) and preferential policies of foreign investment (e.g. laws and regulations, tax exemption, preferential policy for development zones, changes of investment policy). The case study will observe several important factors one by one that influence foreigners to choose tourism industry according to the content of email interview of Sheraton hotel. The factors that influence positive investment include market potential, size and talent quality, positive investment measures of government and cooperations among foreign investors. The difficulties of investment development lie in unfair competition and insufficient international tourists and so on.

Foreign investment makes great contributions to the increase of financial income, improvement of industrial structure, and enhancement of service industry level and privatization reform of state-run enterprises and creates positive effects for the local development. To enlarge the size of investment attraction, the paper proposes that it is necessary to put forward programs to improve investment circumstance, service industry market, R&D activation and free zone for foreign investment.

본 논문은 외국인 직접투자의 입지선택이론을 적용하여 해남성 외국인 직접투자 결정요인의 외부환경과 내부환경을 분석하였다. 특히, 해남성 외국인투자 법률、국가 및 지방투자정책、세금감소 등 우월한 정책들이 해남성 외국기업의 입지선택에 미치는 요인을 중심으로 분석하였다. 그리고 본 논문은 쉐라톤그룹의 해남성 삼아시 고급호텔 투자사례를 대표적으로 분석하여 투자결정에 영향을 미치는 적극적 요인과 문제점 그리고 향후 개선할 수 있는 방안을 제시하였다.

개혁개방 초기단계에서 중국의 외국인 직접투자는 주로 홍콩 마카오 대만 등 이었다. 이들의 투자가 이루어진 곳은 혈연관계와 역사적인 문화의 관계가 깊은 동남연해 일대였으며, 그중에도 주강삼각지(珠江三角洲)와 민남지역(闽南)이였다. 해남성은 동남연해에서 제일 먼저 대외개방을 실시한 곳이다. 해남성은 국제관광의 섬으로 조성한 계획을 수립하여 외국인 직접투자유치와 경제건설에 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 본 논문이 해남성 외국인투자현황을 주목한 것은 중국이 2008년 세계금융위기 이후의 경제개발방향과 경제개발구조 등의 계획을 수립하는 정책적 시사점을 제시할 수 있기 때문이다. 해남성 외국인 직접투자는 남해경제발전의 특성을 활성화시켜 투자자들을 심층적으로 해남성의 투자특성과 지리의 특성을 알 수 있으며 향후 해남도 외국인투자발전에 매우 중요한 역할을 한다.

외국인 직접투자지역의 선택문제는 현대투자 입지결정요인에 관한 이론연구 중의 하나이다. 1960년부터 1990년대까지 외국인 직접투자 입지결정이론에 관한 연구와 문헌들이 적지 않았다. 이 시기의 주요이론들은 제품수명 주기이론, 산업조직이론, 통화지역이론 등이었다. 하지만, 지금까지 외국인 직접투자이론은 주로 Dunning이 제기한 절충이론이다. Dunning 등 학자들이 외국인 직접투자의 결정요인에 관한 이론으로 중국 동남연해 외국인 직접투자지역의 문제에서 연구한 적극적인 결과, 시장규모, 정부의 정책, 기업세금수준, 경제문화관련 등이 긍정적 요인이었고, 법률제도의 미성숙, 숙련된 인력부족 등이 부정적 요인으로 작용한 것으로 나타났다. 이 같은 선행연구를 활용하여 구체적으로 해남성의 외국인 직접투자의 현황 및 입지결정에 영향을 미치는 요인을 연구해 보았다.

첫째, 전체적으로 해남성이 체제를 바꾼 후 외국인 직접투자현황을 파악하고 국제영향, 중국국내영향, 지역별로 해남도 외국인 직접투자의 변화와 외부환경에 미치는 영향들을 분석하였다. 그리고 해남성내의 경제 발전현황(투자, 소비시장, 수출, 서비스산업)과 외국인투자 인센티브정책(법률법규, 세금감소, 개발구 인센티브정책, 투자정책의 변화) 분야의 내용으로 해남성 직접투자내부의 영향요인을 분석하였다. 삼아시의 쉐라톤호텔의 이메일 취재내용으로 외국인투자자들이 관광산업을 선택 시 중요한 영향을 미친 요인을 분석한 결과, 적극적인 영향은 시장잠재력, 규모, 인재소질, 정부의 적극적인 인센티브등 반면 투자가 어려운 요인은 불공정한 경쟁, 국제관광객의 부족 등으로 나타났다.

외국인 투자는 해남성의 재정수입 증대, 산업구조 개선, 서비스능력 향상, 국유기업의 민영화 등에서 큰 공헌을 하고 있었으며, 궁극적으로 이 지역의 발전에 긍정적인 효과를 창출하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 투자유치의 장대요인으로 나타날 투자환경, 서비스시장, R&D의 활성화, 외국인투자 자유분야 등에 대한 개선방안을 본 논문은 제시하였다.

本论文运用外商直接投资的区位选择理论对影响海南省外商直接投资区位选择的外部环境、内部环境进行分析,特别是,从海南省外商投资法律法规、国家以及地方的投资政策、税收减免等优惠政策内容上来分析影响海南省外商企业入住区位选择时候的决定性因素。本论文将通过喜来登集团在海南省三亚市投资高级酒店的事例为代表,分析影响投资决定的积极因素和问题点以及往后的改善方案。

在改革开放初期阶段,中国吸收的外商直接投资主要来自于港澳地区,这些华人资本比较强调血缘关系和历史上的经济文化联系,在投资区位上的选择高度集中在东南沿海一带,尤其是珠江三角洲和闽南地区。海南省是东南沿海较早对外开放的地区,现阶段海南省国际旅游岛建设计划的推出和实施,对海南省吸收外商直接投资和经济建设有着很大的推动意义。关注海南省的外商直接情况也是关注中国08年金融危机以后如何调整经济发展方向和经济结构等经济改革的重大举措;研究海南省的外商直接投资可以把握中国南海经济的发展模式和特点,帮助投资者更深入了解海南省的投资特点和区位优势,对促进日后海南省的招商引资工作的改善和发展具有十分的必要性。

外商直接投资区位选择问题市现代区位理论研究的前沿问题之一。从1960年开始到1990年代截止,对外商直接投资区位理论的研究和文献应该说不少,这一时期的主要理论有产品生命周期理论(product life cycle)、产业组织理论(Industrial Organization)、国际贸易理论等流派。但是,迄今为止,在外商直接投资理论占主流的仍是Dunning提出的国际生产折衷理论(The Eclectic Theory of International Production)。结合邓宁等学者的区位选择理论对中国东南部沿海外商直接投资的区位选择问题上进行实证研究后发现,影响这些地区外商投资发展的积极因素有:市场规模大小及潜力、政府招商政策、企业税负水平、经济文化联系等;而法律制度还未完善、较多智力资本和高素质人才等缺乏的国家和地区则是影响的不定因素。本文依据以上内容试图来具体分析海南的外商直接投资区位情况及影响区位选择的决定性因素。

首先,从整体上对海南省升级为省以后的外商直接投资情况把握后,从国际影响、中国国内影响、地域优势的角度上分析海南省外商直接投资起伏变化的原因以及受到的外部环境因素影响。然后再通过海南省省内的经济发展状况(投资、消费市场、出口、服务业产业)和外商投资的优惠政策(法律法规、税收减免、开发区优惠政策、投资政策的变化)等方面的内容来分析海南省直接投资的内部影响因素。分析实例将通过对三亚喜来登酒店的邮件采访内容来逐一观察外商选择投资旅游产业的几个重要影响因素,积极性地招商影响因素中有:市场潜力、规模,人才素质,政府的积极招商举措和外商的合作等;而投资发展的困难点则是因为存在不公正的竞争,国际旅客客源不足问题等。

外商投资对海南省提高财政收入,改善产业结构,提高服务业水平,国有企业民营化改革等方面有着巨大的贡献,为此地区的发展创造了积极的效果。为了壮大招商投资规模,本论文提出要在投资环境,服务业市场,R&D的活性化,外商投资自由领域等方面做出改善方案。