중학생이 지각하는 가족응집성·적응성이 학교생활적응에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 중학생을 대상으로 그들이 지각한 가족응집성 및 적응성과 학교생활적응과의 관계를 알아보고자 하였다. 또한 가족응집성과 적응성이 학교생활적응에 어느 정도 서로 다른 영향력을 미치는지 알아보며 도출된 결과를 바탕으로 학교생활적응수준을 향상시킬 수 있는 대안마련의 근거를 제공하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 7월 19일부터 8월 6일까지 제주지역 중학교에 재학 중인 남녀학생을 대상으로 자료를 수집하였으며, 설문지는 총 750명을 대상으로 조사를 실시하였다. 회수된 설문지 725부 중 설문문항에 대한 응답을 누락하였거나 불성실하게 응답한 30부를 제외한 총 695부를 최종분석대상으로 하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 12.0 for windows 프로그램을 이용하여 통계 처리하였으며, 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차를 구한 뒤, t-test, ANOVA분석, Duncan's Multiple Range test를 실시하였다. 이때 조사대상자의 일반적인 특성으로 성별, 사는 지역, 학교유형, 학년, 성적, 가정형편, 동거가족, 남녀형제수, 부모의 학력, 부모의 직업을 조사하였다.

첫째, 가족 응집성 및 적응성은 중간이상 수준으로 지각하는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 학교생활적응 수준은 전반적으로 중간이상인 것으로 나타났다. 전반적으로 교우관계, 학교규칙, 교사관계, 수업태도 순으로 잘 적응하는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 사회 인구학적 변인에 따른 가족응집성을 살펴본 결과 중학교 1학년일수록, 성적이 좋을수록, 가정형편이 좋을수록, 부모와 함께 사는 경우, 여자형제가 2명이상인 경우 가족응집성 수준을 높게 지각하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 사회 인구학적 변인에 따른 가족적응성은 성적이 상일수록, 가정형편이 상일수록, 동거가족이 부모인 경우, 여자형제수가 1명 인 경우, 부 학력이 대졸 이상인 경우, 모의 학력이 대학원졸 이상인 경우 높게 지각하는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 사회 인구학적 변인에 따른 중학생의 학교생활적응을 하위영역을 중심으로 살펴보면, 교사관계는 남학교인 경우, 중학교 1학년인 경우, 성적인 좋을수록, 가정형편이 좋을수록, 여자형제수가 없는 경우 교사와의 관계가 좋은 것으로 지각하고 있다. 수업태도는 남학생인 경우, 중학교 1학년인 경우, 성적이 좋을수록, 가정형편이 좋을수록, 동거가족이 "부모+조부모+형제자매"인 경우, 여자형제수가 1명인 경우, 부모의 학력이 대학원이상인 경우, 부모의 직업이 전문직에 종사하는 경우 수업태도가 높은 것으로 지각하고 있다.

학교규칙은 남학생인 경우, 성적이 좋을수록, 가정형편이 좋을수록, "부모+조부모+형제자매"와 함께 사는 경우, 여자형제가 1명인 경우, 부 학력이 대학원졸 이상인 경우, 부가 생산노무직에 종사하는 경우, 모가 전문직에 종사하는 경우 학교규칙 수준이 높은 것으로 지각하고 있다. 교우관계는 남학생인 경우, 성적인 좋을수록, 가정형편이 좋을수록, 모가 전문직에 종사하는 경우 교우관계가 높은 수준으로 지각하고 있었다.

여섯째, 가족응집성 및 적응성에 따른 학교생활 적응 수준은 모든 하위영역에서 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 즉 가족응집성 및 적응성이 높을수록 교사와의 관계가 좋고, 수업태도가 좋으며, 학교규칙을 잘 지키고 교사와의 관계도 좋아진다고 해석할 수 있다.

일곱째, 가족응집성, 가족적응성, 학교생활적응 수준 간에는 정의 상관관계가 나타났으며, 이는 가족적응성과 가족응집성이 높을수록 학교생활에 적응한다는 의미로 해석할 수 있다.

여덟째, 다중회귀분석 결과 교사관계 영역에 영향을 미치는 변수는 가족응집성으로, 가족응집성이 높을수록 교사와의 관계 적응이 높음을 알 수 있다. 남학생인 경우, 학년이 낮을수록, 성적이 좋을수록, 남자형제수가 2명 이상인 경우 수업태도는 좋아지는 경향이 있었다. 학교규칙은 남학생인 경우, 가정형편이 좋을수록, 가족적응성이 높을수록 학교규칙에 잘 적응하는 것으로 나타났으며, 교우관계는 남학생인 경우, 모의 직업이 주부인 경우 교우관계에 적응을 잘하는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과를 볼 때 가족응집성 및 적응성 수준이 높을수록 학교생활적응 수준이 높게 지각하고 있으므로 가족응집성 및 적응성을 높일 수 있도록 다양한 프로그램의 개발이 필요하다. 아울러 가정-학교-사회가 하나의 시스템으로 연계하여 청소년들의 건강한 성장에 기여할 필요가 있다고 본다.

This research is aimed at looking into the relationship between a middle-school-students-perceived family cohesiveness & adaptability and adaptation to their school life targeting junior high school students. In addition, this research looked into at what level of mutually different influence of family cohesiveness & adaptability on adaptation to their school life, and on the basis of the drawn conclusion, this research also is aimed at offering the basis for alternative preparation to promote the level of adaptation to school life.

This research collected the data targeting boys and girls attending junior high schools at Jeju district from July 19 until August 6 , and conducted a questionnaire survey of a total of 725 students. This research set a total of 695 questionnaires except 30 copies, which are thought to drop reponses to questions or to be unfaithful responses, as its final analysis subjects among the collected 725 copies of questionnaires. This research processed the collected data statistically using SPSS 12.0 for windows program; in addition, after finding frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation, this research conducted t-test, ANOVA analysis and Duncan's Multiple Range test. in relation to general characteristics of survey subjects, this research did a survey on gender, residential district, school pattern, school year, school results, family circumstances, cohabiting family, number of siblings, educational background of parents, and parents' vocation, etc.

First, it was found that students perceived their family cohesiveness & adaptability at an above-mid level .

Second, it was found that students' level of adaptation to school life was generally at an above-mid level. In general, they were found to adapt themselves to well in the order of friendship, relations with teachers, and class attitude

Third, as a result of looking at family cohesiveness subsequent to socio-demographical variables, in most cases of the first year students in junior high school, the better their school results are, in case of living with parents, in case of having two or more sisters, they are found to perceive the level of family cohesiveness as high,

Fourth, as for family cohesiveness subsequent to socio-demographical variables, the higher their school results are, the higher their family circumstance are, in case their cohabiting famil is parents, in case of having one sister, in case their father's educational background stays above a level of a college graduate, and in case their mother's educational background stays above a level of graduate school, they are found to perceive family cohesiveness as high.

Fifth, looking at the adaptation to school life subsequent to socio-demographical variables centering on sub-province, in case of boys' school, in case of the first year student of junior high school, the better their school results are, and in case of having no sisters, they are found to perceive their relationship with teachers as good.

As for class attitude, in case of male students, in case of the first year student of junior high school, the better their school results are, the better their family circumstances, in case of living with three-generation family mixed with parents, grandparents and siblings, and in case their parents are involved in profession, they perceive their class attitude as high.

As for school regulations, in case of male students, the better their school results are, the better their family circumstances are, in case of having one sister, in case their father's education background stays above the level of graduate school, in case their father is involved in production labor, and in case their mother is involved in profession, they perceived the level of school regulations as high. As for friendship, in case of male students, the better their school results are, and in case their mother is involved in profession, they perceive the friendship with each other, as high. As for relationship with other schoolmates, in case of male students, the better their school results are, the better their family circumstances are, and in case their mother is involved in profession, they generally perceived the relationship with each other as high.

Sixth, there appeared a significant difference in family cohesiveness & adaptability level to school life in their sub-province. In short, we can interpret that the higher family cohesiveness and higher their adaptability is, they have a good relationship with teachers; their class attitude is good, and they observe school regulations well.

Seventh, There appeared a positive correlation between family cohesiveness, family adaptability, and level of adaptation to school life, which can be interpreted as a meaning that the higher family cohesiveness and family adaptability, they adapt themselves to school life well.

Eighth, as a result of multiple regression analysis, the variable influencing the province of the relationship with teachers was found to be family cohesiveness; thus, it can be concluded that the higher family cohesiveness, the higher the adaptation to the relationship with teachers.

There appeared a tendency to get better in their class attitude in case of male students, the lower their school grade, the better their school results, and in case of having more than 2 brothers. As for school regulations, students were found to adapt themselves to school regulations well in case of male students, the better their family circumstances, and the higher their family adaptability. Further, as for the relationship with their schoolmates, there appeared a good adaptation to the relationship with schoolmates in case of male students, and in case their mother's job is a housewife.

The above results considered, the students perceive the level of adaptation to school life as high, the higher the level of family cohesiveness & adaptability is, so there needs to be a diverse program development so that they can raise their family cohesiveness & adaptability. In addition, this researcher believes that there's the necessity of contributing to adolescents' healthy growth through one system in combination with family-school-society.