Development of the DC-RF Hybrid Plasma Source and the Application to the Etching and Texturing of the Silicon Surface

Abstract

플라즈마는 낮은 압력에서 디스플레이 및 반도체 공정에서 건식 식각, 박막 증착, 표면 처리 이용되고 있다. 그러나 낮은 압력에서의 공정은 진공 장비 및 구성요소를 사용해야 하는 단점이 있어 경제적이지 못하다. 습식공정은 많은 화학약품을 사용해야하는 단점 있다. 만약에 안정된 대기압 플라즈마를 사용하게 되면 공정비용의 절감뿐만 아니라 생산성 향상에 도움이 될 것이다.

높은 온도를 갖는 음극과 낮은 온도를 갖는 양극으로 구성된 새로운 직류 아크 플라즈마트론을 개발하였고, 직류 아크플라즈마트론의 전압-전류 특성을 조사하였다. 전류-전압 특성은 플라즈마트론의 안정적 동작을 확인하는데 중요한 변수다. 양극의 전 영역에 분포되어있는 양극점은 직류 아크 플라즈마트론을 안정적으로 동작하게 하고 플라즈마 공정에 적용 가능하게 해준다. 그리고 측정된 직류 아크 플라즈마트론의 양극 침식율은 >> 3.6×10-10 g/C 으로, 텅스텐으로 만들어진 열전자 방출 음극 플라즈마토치의 침식율인 ~10-9g/C에 비해 매우 낮다. 양극 침식율은 플라즈마 트론의 수명과 관련이 있고, 약 103 h의 수명을 보임을 알 수 있다. 그리고 침식되는 양극의 양이 줄어들어 보다 더 깨끗한 플라즈마를 얻을 수 있는 장점이 있는 것을 확인하였다. 이런 직류 아크 플라즈마트론 특성은 식각, 증착, 화학적 반응 등의 기술적인 응용에 적용하기에 흥미로운 플라즈마 소스임을 보여준다.

직류 아크 플라즈마트론을 플라즈마 공정에 적용하기 위해 T-형 플라즈마트론을 A-형으로 수정 개발하였다. A-형 직류 아크 플라즈마트론을 사용하여 식각 실험을 수행하였고, 사용된 식각 가스는 CF4, SF6를 사용하였고, 저진공 및 대기압에서 식각공정을 하였다. 진공실험에서 활성된 가스 입자의 재결합을 줄이기 위해 플라즈마트론을 진공 챔버와 결합을 하여 구성하였다. 식각 실험에 사용한 실리콘 웨이퍼는 단결정 실리콘으로 구성된 기판이다. 플라즈마 가스는 식각 가스로 SF6(50 sccm), 식각 가스를 보조하는 가스로 O2(300 sccm), 플라즈마 방전 및 음극 보고 가스로 아르곤(2000 ~ 3000 sccm)을 사용하였다. 진공(3-5 torr)에서 증착 실험한 결과, 최고 증착률은 60 μm/min로 매우 높은 증착률을 보였다. 대기압에서 실험을 하기 위해, 진공 챔버 및 펌프 등의 요소들을 제거 하여 식각 실험을 하였다. 사용된 식각 가스는 CF4로, 산소와 아르곤은 진공에서와 동일한 조건으로 사용하였다. 대기압 식각 결과, 최고 증착률은 300 μm/min 이상으로 진공에서의 결과보다 약 5배 정도 높은 결과를 얻었으며, 그 이유는 플라즈마 밀도가 진공에서 보다 대기압에서 높기 때문일 것이다.

식각 공정과 같은 시스템에서 직류 아크 플라즈마 트론을 이용하여 Texturing 공정을 수행하였다. Texturing 공정은 태양전지에서 광의 반사율을 줄여 효율을 높이기 위해 표면을 처리하는 기술이다. Texturing 공정도 진공 및 대기압에서 수행을 하였고, 식각 가스 또한 식각 공정과 같은 CF4, SF6를 사용하였다. 이 공정에서 변수를 각 가스의 조성 및 유량, 공정 시간, 플라즈마트론 의 작동 전류 등을 다르게 하여, 최적의 공정조건을 찾았다. Texturing된 표면의 피라미드 각도는 대기압 공정에서는 약 75° - 90°, 진공 공정에서는 50° - 60°이다. 이런 차이는 진공과 대기압에서의 플라즈마 평균자유비정의 차이에서 기인한 것으로 여겨진다. 반사율은 피라미드 각도가 작아질수록 낮아졌다. Texturing 하지 않은 실리콘은 반사율은 각 파장 별 약 40%에서 60%사이 이다. 그러나 Texturing된 실리콘 표면의 반사율은 최저 5%에서 최대 20%까지 줄어들었다. 이 결과는 다른 습식 공정 및 RIE 공정에 비해서도 매우 낮은 반사율이다.

직류 아크 플라즈마트론의 이런 매우 많은 장점에도 불구하고, 직류 아크 플라즈마트론은 적용 면적이 작아 산업에 적용하기가 어렵다. 이를 극복하여 적용 면적을 넓히기 위해 직류-고주파 복합 플라즈마 소스를 제안하였고, 설계⦁제작하였다. 직류-고주파 복합 플라즈마 시스템은 직류 아크 플라즈마트론, 고주파 파트, 가스 제어 시스템, 진공 시스템 등으로 구성하였다. 직류-고주파 복합 플라즈마 시스템의 특성을 알아보기 위하여 랭뮤어 프로브 진단, OES 분광분석, 적외선 카메라를 이용하여 석영유리관으로 제작된 반응챔버 온도 등을 측정하였다. 고주파 임피던스 매칭을 위해 PSIM 소프트웨어를 이용하여 임피던스 코일 내의 전류를 계산하여 매칭할 때, 최적의 캐패시터 값을 얻었다. 랭뮤어 프로브 진단 결과, 고주파 플라즈마와 직류-고주파 복합 플라즈마를 비교 분석하였다. 직류-고주파 복합 플라즈마의 경우 수평으로 균일한 플라즈마 밀도 (1×1010 #/cm3), 온도 (1-3 eV)를 보였다. 제작된 직류-아크 플라즈마를 이용하여 식각 실험을 하였다. 그 결과, 전 영역에 대하여 10 μm/min의 균일한 식각률을 보였고, 반응 챔버 넓이만큼의 균일한 플라즈마를 얻었다.

Plasma used in dry etching, thin film deposition and surface treatment for display or semiconductor industries are operating at low pressures in general. However, low pressure processing is very costly due to the use of vacuum equipment and vacuum components. Subsequent wet processing is environmentally undesirable due to the use of a large amount of chemicals. Also, the usage of vacuum processing increases fabrication cost and decreases productivity. If stable atmospheric plasmas can be used, not only the decrease in processing costs but also the increase in productivity could be obtained.

New DC arc plasmatron with a hot rod cathode and cold nozzle anode was developed and its V-A (Volt-Ampere) characteristics were investigated. Outlook of the measured V-A characteristics cleared the question of the stability of arc burning in the new DC arc plasmatron. The plasmatron that has a stable operations with distributed anode spot could possibly be applied to plasma chemical processing. And measured value of the erosion rate for copper anode is mCu » 3.6×10-10g/C which is better than corresponding data for thermo-ionic emission cathodes made of tungsten mw ~10-9g/C. These facts mean that plasmatron durability reaches ~103 h. The low anode erosion rate is related to the large surface of arc-anode contact due to distributed anode arc spot, which reduces the current density. Unique characteristics of the new plasma source concerning its durability and plasma purity at rather low temperatures make it an interesting tool for technical applications, such as etching/deposition and chemical reaction.

To apply a plasma processing, the T-type plasmatron was modified to A-type. The A-type plasmatron was used to activate the CF4 and SF6 gases in etching experiments at atmospheric and low pressure. To reduce the recombination rate of the activated gas particles inside a plasmatron and let them preserve their activated state outside, the whole device was installed outside of the vacuum chamber for vacuum processing. The experiment was provided on the mono-crystalline silicon wafer. The etching was carried out with plasma consisting of SF6 (50 sccm) as a reactive etching gas with O2 (300 sccm) as a supporting gas and Argon (2000 ~ 3000 sccm) as a cathode protecting gas. Etching rates were 60 μm/min at low pressure (3-5 torr) and 300 μm/min at a atmospheric pressure. The sample was positioned in such as way that the plasma flow axis would coincide with the side facet of the silicon crystal.

A texturing process was performed on a crystalline silicon (c-Si) wafer to increase the efficiency of a solar cell by using a high durability DC arc plasma source at atmospheric pressure and low pressure. CF4 and SF6 were used as the reactive etching gases at flow rates < 100 sccm, with O2 as the supporting gas in the range of the 5 – 15 %. To survey the characteristics of the pyramid formation process, plasma texturing experiments were performed by varying the working time. The optimal operating conditions of the gas flow (Ar, O2, CF4, SF6), plasmatron current and processing time were determined. The pyramid angle was approximately 50° to 60° when a single-crystalline silicon surface was textured in a vacuum whereas it was approximately 75° to 90° when textured at atmospheric pressure. The reflectance decreases with decreasing pyramid angle. The reflectance of the bare silicon ranged from 40 % to the 60 % but that of the textured silicon was approximately 5 % to 20 %. This reflectance is quite low, approximately half that reported by other studies using wet and reactive ion etching (RIE) texturing.

Even though DC arc plasmatron has many advantages, it is difficult to apply an industry due to the small applied area. To increase an effective processing area, we suggest a DC-RF hybrid plasma system. The DC-RF hybrid plasma system was designed and made. This system consists of a DC arc plasmatron, RF parts, reaction chamber, power feeder, gas control system and vacuum system. To investigate a DC-RF hybrid plasma, we used a Langmuir probe, OES (Optical emission spectroscopy), infrared (IR) light camera. For RF matching, PSIM software was used to simulate a current of an impedance coil. The results of Langmuir probe measurements, we obtain a homogeneous plasma density and electron temperature those are about 1×1010 #/cm3 and 1 - 4 eV. The DC-RF hybrid plasma source is applied for plasma etching experimental, and we obtain an etching rate of 10 μm/min. through a 90 mm of reaction chamber diameter.