Determination of Void Fraction in Concentric Annular and Stratified Two Phase Flows Using Impedance Technique -임피던스 기법을 이용한 환상 및 성층류 유동에서의 기포율 결정

Abstract

증기 발생기 세관 파단(Steam Generator Tube Rupture) 사고 시 파단 유량은 원자로 냉각재 계통의 감압, 증기 발생기 2차 측의 수위 및 압력 상승, 그리고 증기 발생기 주증기안전밸브(MSSV: Main Steam Safety Valve)의 개폐 등 주요 열수력 현상에 영향을 미치는 핵심 인자이다. 따라서 ATLAS(Advanced Thermal-hydraulic Test Loop for Accident Simulation)를 이용한 증기 발생기 세관 파단 사고모의 실험에서 계통의 열수력 현상을 상세하게 분석하기 위해 세관에서 방출되는 파단유량을 정밀하게 측정하는 것이 필수적이다. 본 연구는 파단유량 측정 기술개발을 위한 기초연구의 일환으로 환상 및 성층류 유동에서의 기포율 측정을 위한 표준 전기용량 혹은 저항과 기포율의 상관관계를 제안한다. 이 방법에서 표준 정전용량 혹은 저항은 기포율의 함수로 주어지게 되고 센서 크기 및 내부 물성치는 센서의 민감도를 결정하는 중요한 변수가 된다. 또한, 본 연구는 표준 정전용량 혹은 저항과 기포율의 상관관계를 아크릴 모형 장치(acrylic phantom)을 이용한 정상 상태 실험으로부터 검증하고 실제 적용을 위해 고려해야 되는 인자들에 대한 수치분석을 수행한다.

In case of STGR(Steam Generator Tube Rupture) break flow is one of the key parameters which have significant effects on thermal-hydraulic phenomena such as depressurization of the reactor coolant system, increase in water level and pressure in the secondary part of the steam generator and MSSV(Main Steam Safety Valve) switch of the steam generator, etc. Therefore, it is essential to precisely measure the break flow for accurate analysis of thermal-hydraulic phenomena in STGR simulation based on ATLAS. This study, as a preparatory research, proposes the relationship between the normalized capacitance or resistance and void fraction for the void fraction measurement in concentric annular flow and stratified flow in an effort to develop the break flow measurement technique. In proposed method the normalized capacitance or resistance is expressed as a function of the void fraction, and the sensor size as well as internal properties is a significant factor in determining the sensitivity of the sensor. This work also verifies the relationship between the normalized capacitance or resistance and void fraction by comparing with static phantom experiments, and performs the numerical analysis on considerations for real application of this method.