특별사법경찰행정 수사력 향상 방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

Today's society is changing very fast and developing through complicated interactions. In the development of information technology and knowledge society, international exchange has been constantly increasing. This globalization, however, doesn't always lead to positive effects. Due to the rapid changes in modern society and the development in science and technology, different types of crime including motiveless crime, juvenile crime, and high-tech crime is increasing. Moreover, they are getting not only more outrageous but also more massive, involving a wide area.

Such changes require the specialties in a variety of areas including criminal justice area. The lack of expertise doesn't allow the General Judicial Police Officials to investigate crimes efficiently and appropriately. As a solution, we are operating the Special Judicial Police System, which empowers government officials in different sectors to investigate crimes on their sectors with Judicial Police Powers in order to provide a better security service for the citizens.

Therefore, the Special Judicial Police Administration needs to make its efforts to provide the citizens with a high level of investigative service. For this matter, the Special Judicial Police Administration should improve its investigative powers through continuous education on specific sectors.

To have investigations specialized, firstly, the Special Judicial Police Administration should foster professionals. Secondly, through the continuous education for investigative skills they should develop their expertise for investigations so that they can provide the public-oriented police-administrative service. Lastly, the government should encourage the Special Judicial Police Officials engaged in investigations.

Improving the Special Judicial Police Administration's investigating power cannot be considered as an abuse of human rights or an administrative regulation, but should be considered as the policy for the citizens. It can benefit the public that the Special Judicial Police Administration improves its investigative power. And the Special Judicial Police Officials can strengthen their status as professionals for investigations by striving to improve their investigating power.

오늘날 사회는 빠르게 변화하고 복잡한 상호작용을 하면서 발전하고 있다. 이른바 정보통신기술 및 지식정보사회로의 발달과 더불어 국제적인 교류가 지속적으로 증가하고 있는 추세이다. 그러나 이러한 세계화 추세는 긍정적인 측면만을 유도하지 않는다. 현대의 급격한 사회변화와 과학기술의 발전으로 인해 양적으로는 동기 없는 무분별한 범죄와 청소년범죄, 컴퓨터와 같은 첨단기술을 이용한 범죄 등이 증가하고 있으며 질적으로는 흉폭화, 집단화, 기동화, 광역화의 경향이 두드러지고 있다.

이러한 변화들은 모든 분야에서 전문화를 요구하게 되었다. 형사사법 분야도 예외는 아니어서 수사기관인 일반사법경찰관리가 전문분야에 대한 범죄수사는 전문지식의 부족으로 인해 효과적이고 적정한 수사를 기대하기가 어렵게 되었다. 이를 해결하기 위한 제도로 각 전문분야의 업무에 종사하는 일반 행정공무원으로 하여금 전문분야에서 발생하는 범죄에 대해 사법경찰권을 부여받아 수사함으로 국민에게 높은 수준의 치안서비스를 제공할 수 있도록 특별사법경찰제도를 운영하게 된 것이다.

따라서 특별사법경찰행정은 보다 질 높은 수사의 서비스를 제공하기 위해 노력해야 한다. 이를 위해서는 특정분야에 대한 지속적인 전문적 교육을 통하여 특별사법경찰행정의 수사력을 강화시켜야 한다.

또한 조직적 측면에서는 수사에 대한 전문화를 위해서 우선, 우수한 인력을 확보하고, 지속적인 수사기법 교육을 통해서 수사에 필요한 전문적인 기술 창조를 통해 국민중심 봉사중심의 고객지향적인 치안행정의 모습으로 발전해 나가야 할 것이다.

마지막으로, 수사의 전문화를 위해서 수사 분야에 종사하는 특별사법경찰공무원에게 사기를 증진시킬 수 있도록 행정당국에도 노력하는 모습을 보여 주어야 할 것이다.

특별사법경찰행정 수사력의 강화는 국민의 인권 침해적·행정 규제적 측면으로 인식되어서는 안 되며 국민을 위한 정책으로 인식되어야 한다. 특별사법경찰행정수사가 전문화되어 수사력이 향상되면 당연히 그 이익은 국민으로 돌아 갈 것이며, 특별사법경찰은 수사력 향상을 위해 노력하여 분발한다면 전문분야 수사 전문가로서 국민의 특별사법경찰로 거듭나는 좋은 계기가 될 것으로 확신한다.