한국산 줄장지뱀 Takydromus wolteri의 보전과 관리에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 1) 제주도를 포함한 한반도 전역의 줄장지뱀 mtDNA 부분 염기서열을 이용하여 남한 집단(population) 간 차이를 밝혀 근연인 집단을 파악하고, 2) Sexual size dimorpism을 분석하여, 암․수간의 생물학적 비교를 위한 자료를 마련하고, 3) 줄장지뱀의 이동 거리를 미소서식지 내에서 포획 - 재포획 방법으로 연구하여, 줄장지뱀의 보전 및 관리방안을 마련하는 데 필요한 자료로 활용하고자 수행하였다.

1) 한국산 줄장지뱀의 집단 간 차이

국내에서 채집된 52개체의 간 및 근육조직에서 시료를 채집하여 염기서열을 분석하였다. 산출된 염기서열을 통하여 PHYLIP package 내에서 NJ tree를 작성하였고, out group은 국내에서 채집된 표범장지뱀을 이용하였다. 한국산 줄장지뱀 52개체의 mt 12S rRNA 총 446 bp을 분석하였고, 종내 집단 간 genetic distance는 0.000~0.009로 매우 유사하게 나타났다. 한국산 줄장지뱀의 NJ tree에서는 경상남도 합천군, 경기도 평택시, 전라남도 여수시 개체들로 구성된 cluster와 전라남도 무안군 한 개체와 나머지 개체들로 구성된 cluster로 나뉘어졌다. 나머지 개체들로 구성된 cluster는 두 개의 subcluster를 형성하였는데, 제주도 개체들이 들어가 있지 않고 내륙 집단들로 이뤄진 subcluster와 제주도 집단과 전라남도 집단이 섞여 있는 subcluster이었다. 제주도 개체들은 전라남도 집단의 일부 개체들과 하나의 subcluster를 형성하였다. 장지뱀속의 NJ 분석 결과에서는 크게 2개의 subgroup으로 나누어지는데, 줄장지뱀은 T. formosanus와 먼저 묶인 후, T. hsuehshane와 묶이면서 하나의 subcluster를 형성하였다.

2) 한국산 줄장지뱀의 성적이형

줄장지뱀 88개체와 아무르장지뱀 33개체는 제주대학교 과학교육과 동물분류형태학실험실내 보관하고 있는 표본을 사용하여 직접 계측하였고, 환경부 멸종위기 동물 Ⅱ급인 표범장지뱀은 현장에서 살아 있는 개체를 측정한 후 바로 놓아주었다. 한국산 장지뱀과의 3종의 SVL은 모두 암․수 간에 유의하게 차이나지 않았고, SVL을 제외한 나머지 부위에 대한 암․수간의 ANCOVA 결과는 각 종마다 다양한 양상을 나타내었다. 줄장지뱀은 TL, HL, HW가 암․수 간에 유의하게 차이가 있었으나, FLL과 HLL은 유의한 차이가 없었다. 표범장지뱀은 TL, HL, FLL, HLL이 암․수 간에 유의하게 차이가 있었으나, HW은 유의한 차이가 없었다. 아무르장지뱀은 TL, HL이 암․수 간에 유의하게 차이가 있었으나, HW, FLL, HLL은 유의한 차이가 없었다. 줄장지뱀의 TL, HL, HW, 표범장지뱀의 TL, HL, FLL, HLL, 아무르장지뱀의 TL과 HL, 모두 수컷이 암컷보다 길었다.

3) 한국산 줄장지뱀의 이동거리

제주도 새별오름 일대에 서식하는 줄장지뱀을 대상으로 2007년 4월부터 2009년 10월까지 2명의 연구자가 매달 2회 이상 현장 방문하여 이동거리를 파악하였다. 새별오름에서 총 529개체를 포획하여 신체 크기를 측정 및 개체표지를 하였고, 그 중 47개체(수컷: 21, 암컷: 26)가 재포획 되었고, 재포획율은 8.9%였다. 재포획 된 전 개체 (n=47)의 이동거리는 50.51 ± 17.16 (Mean ± SE)였고, 최초 포획지점에서 다시 발견된 개체부터 최대 583m를 이동한 개체가 확인되었다. 재포획 된 47개체 중 8개체 (17.0%)만이 50m 이상 이동하였고, 나머지 39개체들은 그 이하의 거리를 이동하였다. 새별오름의 줄장지뱀의 경우는 소형 도마뱀류이며, 특히 초지대와 같은 특정지역을 선호하기 때문에 한정된 지역에 거주하는 정주성이 매우 높을 것으로 판단된다.

줄장지뱀의 주 서식지는 초지대이기 때문에 안정된 개체군을 유지하기 위해서는 그 개체군이 영위할 수 있는 충분한 초지대(서식지)가 확보되어야 한다. 또한 한국산 줄장지뱀의 이동 범위는 보통 50m를 넘지 않지만, 583m까지 이동 범위를 나타낸 개체가 있으므로 줄장지뱀의 서식지 크기를 결정시 고려해야 할 것이다. 한국산 줄장지뱀은 지역적으로 유전적 차이를 크게 보이지 않았기 때문에 한반도 내의 개체가 한반도 내로 이주한다면 유전적으로 큰 교란이 일어나지 않을 것으로 판단된다. 그러나 제주도 개체군은 내륙 중에 유일하게 전라도 개체들과 subcluster를 형성했기 때문에 한반도내 다른 지역 보다는 전라도 지역 개체군에서 이입하는 것이 보다 유리할 것으로 판단된다. 반면 전라도 개체군은 제주도뿐만 아니라 한반도내 다른 지역 개체군과도 cluster를 형성하였기 때문에 국내 어느 지역에서 이입해도 무방할 것이다.

In order to develop the plan for conservation and management of T. wolteri, 1) the intra-species variation among the populations in Korea using the partial mtDNA comparison, 2) information for sexual size dimorphism, and 3) movement distance in micro-habitat using capture - recapture method were studied in Korean population.

1) Intra-species variation among the populations in Korea

Samples of T. wolteri collected from diverse areas in Korea were analyzed. The partial sequence of mt 12S rRNA is 446pb. Genetic distance was ranged from a 0.000 to 0.009 and was very similar among the populations. In Neighbor Joining (NJ) analysis using the PHYLIP package, Korean T. wolteri formed two clusters, one cluster included a sample of Hapcheon-gun, Pyeongtaek-si, and Yeosu-si 1, the other cluster included Muan 1 and other samples which formed two subcluster, one subcluster included a Jeju popluation and few Jeolla-do individuals, the other subcluster included other sample of diverse area in Korea. In Neighbor Joining (NJ) analysis of Genus Takydromus, T. wolteri formed a subcluster with T. formosaus and T. hsuehshane.

2) Sexual size dimorphism of T. wolteri

For morphometric data, 121 preserved specimens and 74 live individuals collected in Korea were measured, on condition that only adult specimens are considered, which include 32 T.amurensis specimens (11 males, 22 females), 88 T.woteri specimens (48 males, 40 females), and 74 E. argus specimens (33 males, 41 females). In SVL, no significant differences were recognized between the sexes in any of the lacertid lizards of Korea. ANCOVA yielded various sexually dimorphic patterns in other morphometric characters in the three lacertid species from Korea. Takydromus wolteri showed significant difference between the sexes in TL, HL, and HW with the exception of FLL and HLL. Eremias argus showed significant difference between the sexes in TL, HL, FLL, and HLL with the exception of HW. Takydromus amurensis showed significant difference between the sexes in TL and HL with the exception of HW, FLL, and HLL. TL, HL, and HW of male T.wolteri, TL, HL, FLL, and HLL of male E.argus, and TL and HL of male T.amurensis were significantly longer than those of female.

3) Movement of T. wolteri

The study was conducted in the Saebyeol-oreum, parasite volcano, using the capture - recapture method in Jeju Island between April 2007 and October 2009. The study site was surveyed by 2 persons in the daytime twice or more per month. Forty seven out of 529 individuals marked were recaptured once (n=45) or twice (n=2), and recapture rate was 8.9%. All of the recaptured individuals (N=47) moved 50.51 ± 17.16m (Mean ± SE) and maximum distance was 583m from the spot of capture. Eight individuals out of 47 recaptured individuals moved more than 50m and the others moved lesser distance. Moving distance of T. wolteri was very short, suggesting that T. wolteri would have small habitat area because it prefers particular landscape such as grassland.

To maintain stable population of T. wolteri, enough grass area should be maintained. However, to estimate habitat size, we should have to consider few individuals having long moving distance. Because T. wolteri showed no significant difference in genetic diversity among the populations in Korea, gene flow via artificial translocation within Korea will not be a matter. Jeolla-do population is the most suitable for introduction to Jeju-do because Jeju population is only grouped with a few Jeolla-do individuals. Furthermore, Jeolla-do population can be introduced anywhere in Korea because Jeolla-do population is grouped with other populations in Korea as well as a Jeju population.