20대 여성을 위한 제주 문화상품 갈옷 블라우스 연구

Abstract

현대의 우리나라 사람들은 의복에 있어 디자인 외적 요소로서 그 옷감 소재 가 갖는 피부에 대한 웰빙을 추구하게 되었고, 의복의 피부환경에 대한 관심에 따라 천연염색이 부각되어지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 그 중에서도 제주도 감물 염색에 의한 갈천으로 20대 여성을 위한 갈옷을 연구하였다.

갈천에는 항알러지성, 항아토피성, 항균성, 방취성 등 피부환경에 긍정적인 특성이 있다. 그리고 갈천이 갖는 옷감 특성인 뻣뻣하며 부피감을 주고 구김성이 좋은 성질과 갈천의 촌스러운 듯한 갈색과 철매염에 의해 바랜듯한 색상이 빈티지 소재의 특성, 색상과 부합된다. 이러한 갈천의 피부환경에 긍정적인 특성과 빈티지 소재로써의 적합성을 부합하여 20대 여성을 위한 갈옷의 빈티지 패션을 구현하였다.

제주 문화상품으로 다른 의상과의 조화를 고려하고 티셔츠처럼 편하게 입을 수 있는 아이템으로 블라우스를 정하였고 5가지 블라우스 디자인을 제시하여 권숙희(2000)식 패턴으로 실험 제작하였으며 예비 실험을 통해 갈천과 철매염한 갈천으로 빈티지 스타일의 갈옷 블라우스를 완성하였다. 갈천과 제작된 5가지 갈옷 블라우스에 대한 설문 문항에 대한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 20대 여성의 피부 질환 여부는 31.1%로 피부 질환 여부가 높다고 볼 수 있으며 이들을 위한 상품개발에 대한 고려가 필요하다고 할 수 있겠다.

2. 갈천의 피부 환경에 긍정적인 특성에 대해서는 잘 알고 있으나 그 각각의 문항인 항알러지성, 항아토피성, 항균성, 방취성에 대해서는 구체적으로 아는 바가 적은 것으로 나와 이에 대한 홍보가 필요하다고 생각된다.

3. 갈옷의 선호도에 가장 부정적인 이유로 갈천의 갈색 색상(58.8%)으로 나왔다. 따라서 갈옷의 전통적인 색상인 갈색에서 벗어나 카키색 등 보다 더 다양한 색상에 대한 연구가 필요하다고 보여진다.

4. 위 3의 결과에서처럼 갈색으로 제작된 블라우스 V, II의 선호도, 구매 정도 및 빈티지 부합 정도가 상대적으로 낮아 20대를 위한 갈옷 개발을 위해서는 갈천의 색상에 대한 고려가 있어야할 것으로 보인다.

5. 5가지 갈옷 블라우스의 선호도는 III, I 블라우스에서 빈티지 스타일 부합 정도가 높을수록 선호도, 구매 정도가 높게 나타나 20대 여성을 위한 갈옷 개발을 위해서는 빈티지 스타일에 대한 적용이 적절하다 할 수 있겠다.

그리고 이러한 갈옷 블라우스의 제주 문화상품으로서의 활용을 위해 20대 체형에 맞게 수정 보완된 5가지 블라우스 패턴을 그레이딩하였다.

이상과 같이 제주 문화상품으로서 갈옷 개발을 위해서는 갈천의 항알러지성, 항아토피성, 항균성, 방취성 등 피부 환경에 긍정적인 특성에 대한 보다 적극적인 홍보와 20대 여성을 위한 패턴 연구에 따른 맞음새, 색상, 서로 다른 느낌의 질감의 배합 등을 고려한 빈티지 스타일의 갈옷을 제작한다면 제주 문화상품으로서의 가능성이 높다고 할 수 있겠다.

Recently people have pursued the well-being of skin through dermatotropic material of clothes, besides design of clothes. Accordingly, natural dyeing is being magnified. In this study, we have studied garot for women in their twenties with gal cloth dyed with gal water.

Gal cloth has positive attributes to skin environment, such as antiallergic, antiatopic, antibiotic, anti-fume properties, etc. And stiff, volumizing, well-folded properties which gal cloth has as fabric and the rustic brown color of gal cloth and fading color by cheolmaeyeom correspond well with characteristic and color of vintage material. With these positive characteristics to skin environment and suitability as vintage material of gal cloth, we materialized vintage fashion of garot for women in their 20s.

We selected blouse as Jeju cultural product considering harmony with other clothes and as an item which we can wear comfortably like T-shirt. And we experimentally made these blouses in a pattern of Gwon Sukhui style(the year 2000) by suggesting five kinds of designs. And we completed garot blouses of vintage style with gal cloth and gal cloth processed with cheolmaeyeom through pilot experiment. The following is the result of survey of gal cloth and five kinds of garot blouses made by us.

1. The percentage of women in their 20s who have skin diseases is 31.3% and it's high, so it's necessary to consider the product development for these women.

2. People know the positive properties of gal cloth to skin environment well but don't know much about each of the questions, so it is necessary to promote about this.

3. The most negative respect on preference for garot was color brown of gal cloth(58.8%). Therefore it is necessary to research on more various colors(for example, khaki), free from traditional color brown.

4. Like the result of number 3, preference, purchase, suitability as vintage clothes of blouse V, II is relatively low. So we have to consider color of gal cloth to develop garot for women in their 20s.

5. Preference for five kinds of garot blouses was high as suitability as vintage style was high in blouse III, I. So It is appropriate to apply vintage style for developing garot for women in their 20s.

And we graded five kinds of blouse pattern corrected and supplemented to fit body shape of women in their 20s.

As mentioned above, when we manufacture vintage style garot with aggressive promotion of positive properties to skin environment of gal cloth, such as antiallergic, antiatopic, antibiotic, anti-fume properties, etc and considering fit, color, mixture of textures of different feelings according to pattern research for women in their 20s, garot is quite probable to be cultural product of Jeju.