식물근권세균에 의한 감귤 더뎅이병 억제에 관한 연구

Abstract

Elsinoe fawcettii는 현재 감귤 산업의 경제 가치를 떨어트리며, 감귤 더뎅이병을 일으키는 원인중 하나로 일반적으로 살균제를 이용하여 방제가 이루어지고 있다. 하지만 안전한 농산물에 대한 관심이 증대되면서 생물학적인 방제에 대한 연구가 많이 요구되고 있다. 이에 미생물 방제에 대한 연구로서 제주에서 분리한 식물근권세균 100개 중 Elsinoe fawcettii에 의해 발병되는 감귤 더뎅이병균의 항진균 효과와 병원균 발병 억제효과가 나타나는지 조사하였다. 그 중 감귤 더뎅이병균의 항진균 효과로 THJ 609-3, MRL 408-3, TRH 423-3가 더뎅이병균에 저지원이 형성되어 선발하였다. 농가 적용을 위한 방법으로 식물근권세균을 선 처리하여 병원균을 접종하는 방법과 근권세균과 병원균을 혼합하여 접종하는 방법을 수행하였으며 처리한 결과 두 방법 모두 더뎅이병 억제효과가 있었다. 형광현미경 관측은 선발된 식물근권세균이 병원균의 포자수를 감소시킬 수 있는지 밝혔다. 발아율 또한 접종 뒤에 1일과 5일에 근권세균에 의해 감소되었다. 식물근권세균 rDNA의 Internal Transcript Spaces(ITS)을 분석을 통해 동정한 결과 THJ 609-3은 Pseudomonas pudia로 동정되었으며, MRL 408-3과 TRH 423-3은 Burkholderia gladioli로 동정되었다. 본 연구는 생물적 방제로 감귤 더뎅이병균을 방제할 수 있는 친환경적 미생물제제로 유용하게 이용할 수 있는 가치가 있다고 생각된다.

Elsinoe fawcettii is one of major pathogenic bacteria which cause citrus scab diseases, resulting in fruit blemishes that reduce the economic value of fruit. However, by increasing interest to safe products of crops the alternative methods of disease control is highly required. We irradiated whether the 100 bacterial strains isolated from Jeju Island have antifungal effect or suppression effect of pathogenic processing caused by Elsinoe fawcetti bacillus on citrus. Among them three bacterial strains THJ 609-3, MRL 408-3 and TRH 423-3 showing antifungal effect against Elsinoe fawcetti were selected. For application to the farm, pre-inoculation with the selected bacterial strains was carried out which could suppress the citrus crab on the citrus leaves. Also, inoculation with the mixture with the bacterial strains and the pathogen suppressed the disease severity as much as the case of the pre-inoculation. The observation with a fluorescence microscope revealed that the selected bacterial strains could decrease the number of fungal spores. The ratio of gum tube formation was also decreased by the selected bacterial strains at 1 and 5 days after the fungal inoculation. The THJ 609-3 was identified as Pseudomonas pudia as a result of analysing the internal transcript spaces (ITS) of the rhizobacterial rDNA. And the MRL 408-3 and TRH 423-3 were identified as Burkholderia gladioli. These results may be valuable when the selected rhizobacterial strains used as the environment-friendly microbe for biological control scab caused by Elsinoe fawcettii bacillus on citrus.