전략적성과측정시스템과 직무관련정보가 예산슬랙에 미치는 영향

Abstract

급격한 경영환경 변화에 적응하기 위하여 많은 기업들이 전략적성과측정시스템(strategic performance measurement system; SPMS)을 도입, 전사적으로 활용하고 있다. SPMS를 활용함으로써 기업조직의 관리혁신과 성과 향상을 꾀하고, 궁극적으로 기업 경쟁력 강화를 통한 장기적인 존속과 성장을 기대하고 있는 것이다.

SPMS와 관련된 기존의 연구들은 조직적 관점 또는 개인적 관점에서 SPMS와 성과 간의 인과관계를 밝히는 데 집중되어 왔다. 이들 연구 대부분은 SPMS가 조직성과 또는 개인성과에 직ㆍ간접적인 영향이 있음을 밝히고 있다. 이러한 기존 연구들과 달리 본 연구에서는 SPMS가 갖는 역기능(dysfunction)을 예측하고 이를 통제하는 변수를 규명해보고자 하였다. 기업에서 SPMS를 활용함에 따라 산출되는 다양한 직무관련정보(job relevant information; JRI)가 조직 구성원 개인, 특히 예산담당자에게 예산슬랙(budgetary slack)이란 부정적 행동을 유인하는 기회를 제공할 것이라는 가설을 설정하고 이들 사이의 인과관계와 이를 통제할 수 있는 변수를 파악해보고자 하였다.

SPMS와 JRI가 예산슬랙에 미치는 영향을 검정하기 위해 본 연구는 Burney와 Widener(2007), 김순기 등(2010)의 연구를 근거로 SPMS를 독립변수로, JRI를 매개변수 그리고 예산슬랙을 종속변수로 하는 연구모형을 설정하였다. 또한 황국재 등(2006)의 연구를 근거로 JRI와 예산슬랙 간에 개인의 윤리와 심리의 관점에서 윤리관과 직무몰입을 조절변수로 도입하는 모형을 추가하였다.

본 연구에서는 금융감독원 전자공시시스템(http://dart.fss.co.kr)을 통해 수집된 기업정보를 토대로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문조사를 통해 회수된 설문 중 최종적으로 161개의 표본을 실증적으로 분석하였다. 실증분석의 결과 기업이 SPMS를 활용하는 범위와 JRI 간에는 유의한 영향관계가 있음을 확인할 수 있었으나, SPMS와 예산슬랙 또는 JRI와 예산슬랙 간에는 유의적인 영향관계를 확인할 수 없었다. SPMS와 예산슬랙 간에 JRI의 매개효과, JRI와 예산슬랙 간에 예산담당자의 윤리관과 직무몰입의 조절효과 또한 확인할 수 없었다.

결과적으로 기업이 SPMS를 구축하여 활용함으로써 존재할 수 있는 SPMS의 역기능을 확인하고 이를 통제할 수 있는 변수를 찾고자 하였던 본 연구의 가설은 지지되지 못하였다. 하지만 SPMS를 조직 구성원 개인의 관점에서 구성원의 사적이익행동 특히, 예산슬랙 행동을 조망하는 최초의 시도였다는 점에서 본 연구는 의의를 갖는다. 아울러 본 연구가 가지는 여러 한계와 오류에도 불구하고, 성과측정시스템의 역기능을 살피는 추후 연구들에게 본 연구의 결과가 일정부분 함의를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

In order to adapt to the rapid changes in business environment, many enterprises have adopted the strategic performance measurement system: SPMS and used it at the corporate level. By utilizing SPMS, the companies seek the management innovation and the performance improvement of businesses organization. Ultimately, they expect the long term subsistence and growth through the companies's competitiveness strength.

Previous studies related to SPMS have only concentrated on examining the causal relationship between SPMS and the performance from an individual and organized point of view. Most of these studies say that SPMS have direct and indirect effects on both organized performances and individual one. Unlike the existing studies, this study is to predict the dysfunction of SPMS and clarify some variables which control the dysfunction of SPMS. The study has formed a hypothesis that various job relevant information: JRI, created by the use of SPMS, would provide members of organization, especially the budget officer with a chance causing a negative behavior which is called the budgetary slack. Based on this hypothesis, the study worked on casual relations between SPMS and JRI and variables which control these relations.

To determine the effects of SPMS and JRI on the budgetary slack, based on the researches by Burney and Widener(2007), and Soon-kee Kim et al. (2010), this study established a research model with SPMS as an independent variable, JRI as an parameter, and the budgetary slack as a dependant variable. In addition, on the research by Kook-jae Hwang and Yoo-chan Kim(2006), the study added another model, adapting the ethical belief and job immersion as controlling variables from the aspect of personal ethics and psychology between JRI and the budgetary slack.

The study conducted a survey on the basis of information selected through the Data Analysis, Retrieval and Transfer System (DART) of Financial Supervisory Service(http://dart.fss.co.kr). Among the collected survey, 161 samples were positively analysed. The result of the analysis, we found that SPMS and JRI have meaningful impact relations. However, there were not any significant relations between SPMS and the budgetary slack as well as JRI and the budgetary slack. Add to this, the study could not confirm the mediated effects of JRI between SPMS and the budgetary slack nor the controlling effects of the ethical belief and job immersion of the budget officer of JRI and the budgetary slack.

Consequentially, the purpose of the study which is to find out the dysfunctions of SPMS caused as the companies utilize SPMS and the controlling variables was not achieved. However, The fact that the study was the first attempt to see the personal profit behavior of the organization members, specially the budgetary slack behavior from the member's individual point of view is great significance. In addition, despite of a number of limits and errors of the study, it is believed that the study would be partially useful for further studies on the dysfunctions of performance measurement system.