2007 개정 교육과정에 따른 초등 국어 교과서 '정리 학습' 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 2007 개정 교육과정에 따른 초등 국어 교과서 '정리학습'부분의 현황과 특징을 검토하고 분석하여 정리 학습의 체계에 대하여 검토해 보고자 진행하였다.

2007 개정 국어 교과서의 '정리 학습'부분의 현황을 검토하기 위해서 초등 1~4학년 국어교과서 22권의 정리 학습 159개를 연구 대상으로 설정하였으며, 정리 학습의 전체 구성방식을 거시적인 관점에서 검토하고, 점차적으로 정리 학습을 구성하고 있는 각 세부 요소들의 형식적인 면, 내용적인 면의 특성들을 유형화하여 현황을 파악해 보는 미시적인 관점을 취하였다.

구체적인 논의 과정을 살펴보면, Ⅱ장에서는 국어 교과서의 특성에 대한 이론적 고찰로, 먼저 1절에서 교과서의 기능 및 교과서관에 대해 재정립하고자 하였다. 2절에서는 국어 교과서의 단원을 구성하는 방식을 탐색하며 단원 구성 체제의 변화에 대하여 살펴보고, 3절에서는 제7차 국어 교과서와 2007 개정 국어 교과서의 내용 체계는 물론 구현 방식의 차이점들도 검토해 보았다. 이어 Ⅲ장에서 교과서 과정별 구성 요소인 정리 학습의 의의와 기능을 살피고, 2007 개정 국어 교과서 정리 학습 부분의 구성방식과 각 구성 요소들의 형식적인 특성, 내용적인 특성들을 고려하여 유형화를 시도하였다. Ⅳ장에서는 정리 학습의 구성 방식을 유형을 5가지로 구분하여 검토하였고, 그 결과 '정리+실천과제'나 '점검+실천과제' 구성 방식을 더 많이 따르고 있음을 확인하였다. 그러나 교과서간의 학년 위계성이나 일관성을 읽기가 쉽지는 않았다. 정리 학습의 구성 요소별로 하위유형을 나누어 검토해 본 결과 '정리'부분에서는 '지식형', '응용형', '활용형'이 국어 교과서에 공통적으로 높은 비율을 차지하고 있었다. 즉 지식 영역이 부각됨과 동시에 지식을 인식하는 자체에서 진일보하여 지식을 실제 사용하는 능력에까지 미치고 있음을 알 수 있다. '점검'부분에서는 『듣기․말하기』와『읽기』에서는 '정리형+자기평가'의 빈도가 높으나 『쓰기』에서는 '연속형+자기 또는 상호평가'의 유형의 빈도가 높았다. 『듣기․말하기』와『읽기』의 '점검' 부분의 경우는 지식 영역이 부각되어 나타난 것이라 해석되지만, 『쓰기』의 경우 적용학습 차시만을 정리한 것으로 축소되어 버린 예들을 발견하였다. '실천과제' 부분에서는 『듣기․말하기』와『읽기』공통적으로 '맥락제시과제형'이 높은 빈도를 보였고, 『쓰기』의 경우 '실천태도형성형'과 '상호작용형'의 빈도가 높게 나타났다. 이는 국어사용에 대한 '실제'와 '태도'영역을 보강시켰다고 해석할 수 있다. 한편, '실천과제'부분이 없는 경우도 있었다. '실천과제'는 가정이나 수업 외의 상황에서 이루어지는 것이므로 즉각적인 확인과 평가가 이루어지지 못하는 맹점 때문이라 생각된다. 이 밖에 '실천과제' 부분을 구성할 때 수준별 수업을 고려하여 능력별, 흥미별 선택학습의 여지가 있음을 확인하였다.

2007 개정 교육과정에 따른 초등 국어 교과서 '정리 학습'을 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 시사점을 얻을 수 있다. 첫째, 정리 학습은 그 기능을 충분히 확보하도록 유기적인 구성 체계 마련이 필요하다. 둘째, 정리 학습의 평가 기능에서 송환 장치가 보강시킬 수 있는 구성 방안이 마련되어야 한다. 셋째, 실천과제는 능력이나 흥미에 따라 선택의 범위를 다양하게 제시할 수 있도록 구성되어야 한다. 넷째, 통합적인 평가에 대한 활발한 논의가 필요하다. 다섯째, 정리 학습 체계와 구성 요소에서 교과서간 학년간의 일관성과 연계성을 구축하는 방안이 마련되어야 한다.

2007 개정 교육과정에 따른 국어 교과서의 '정리 학습' 부분은 제7차 국어교과서에 비하면 지식 영역이 좀 더 부각되고, '실제'가 강화된 점도 있으나 교과서간, 학년간에 일관성과 연계성에서 문제점도 확인되었다. 정리 학습의 구성 체계를 점차 보완하여 교과서의 질적 개선을 모색하여야 할 것이다.

This study focused on the 'Review & Wrap-up learning' sections of Korean elementary school textbooks based on the 2007 revised curriculum, analyzed the current situation and features of 'Review and Wrap-up learning,' and reviewed the 'Review & Wrap-up learning' system.

In order to evaluate 'Review & Wrap-up learning' research focused on twenty-two Korean language textbooks with 159 'Review & Wrap-up learning' sections for elementary school grades 1 through 4.

At first we reviewed the structure of 'Review & Wrap-up learning' macroscopically and then gradually classified 'Review & Wrap-up learning' according to each sections' contents.

As for the detailed discussions, Chapter II contains atheoretical study of the features of Korean language textbooks. In section 1, it intends to establish the concept and functions of a textbook. In section 2 the study inquired into the chapter structure and history of chapter structure of Korean language textbooks. Chapter Ⅲ, we compared the 7th Korean textbooks and the 2007 revision Korean textbooks and found the differences between content and content implementation. We also established the concept and functions of 'Review and Wrap-up learning' and in Chapter Ⅳ, tried to divide elements of 'Review and Wrap-up learning' into three.

The 5 types of 'Review & Wrap-up learning,' classified according to the chapter structure, were examined in chapter 3. We generally found two of these types: 'arrangement + task' and 'assessment + task.'

It is important to note that it is difficult to find consistency among 'Review & Wrap-up learning' sections from grade to grade. Additionally, textbooks do not move sequentially from one grade to the next. Nor are their contents related. Finally, each element of 'Review & Wrap-up learning' can be divided into subcategories.

The first element of 'Review & Wrap-up learning' is 'arrangement.' We frequently find these subcategories of arrangement: 'Knowledge Type,' 'Adaptive Type,' and 'Practical Use Type.' This means that practical use as well as rote learning are predominant.

The second element is 'assessment.' In 『Listening & Speaking』 and 『Reading』exercises we found 'arrangement + self-assessment.' In 『Writing』 exercises we frequently found 'Sequence+self or mutual assessment.' This means that 『Listening & Speaking』 and 『Reading』 assessment focused on knowledge, but in writing exercises we found examples of assessment minimized to review only adaptive learning.

The third element is 'Tasks.' In 『Listening & Speaking』 and 『Reading』exercises we frequently found 'Tasks in context.' In 『Writing』 exercises we frequently found 'tasks which reinforce practical use' and 'Interactive' tasks. This means that practical use and interaction were emphasized. In some cases the element 'Tasks' is missing because they are completed outside the classroom. As a result, we cannot evaluate students and find solution immediately.

We also found that 'Tasks' should have a number of options for students of different interests, abilities, and levels.

Upon analysis of 'Review & Wrap-up learning' in the 2007 revision of elementary Korean textbooks, the following were found to require improvement. First, 'Review & Wrap-up learning' should feature enough material to build a diverse lesson plan. Second, while being evaluated students should receive feedback to ensure that learning goals are being met. Third, 'Tasks' should include a variety of activities to align with various levels of student ability. Fourth, integrated evaluation should be thoroughly researched further. Finally, 'Review & Wrap-up learning' should be organized in order to ensure connection and consistency across grade levels.

In conclusion, the 'Review & Wrap-up learning' section of Korean elementary school textbooks based on the 2007 revised curriculum when compared with the 7th curriculum Korean textbooks, focus on knowledge and emphasize practice. However, the lack of connection and consistency across grade levels is still an issue. Improved 'Review & Wrap-up learning' that supplements the textbooks' content should be sought.