2007 개정 교육과정에 따른 초등 국어 교과서 '놀이터' 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 2007 개정 초등 국어 교과서의 '놀이터' 내용 구성을 분석함으로써 학습자의 창의적 국어 사용 능력을 신장시키기 위한 놀이터의 개선 방향을 모색하는 데 목적이 있다. 본 연구는 현재 점진적인 개편과정에 있는 교과서의 보급 실태를 고려하여 2010년 현재 2007 개정 국어과 교육과정에 따라 현장에 보급된 초등 1~4학년 교과서를 연구 대상으로 설정하여 진행되었다.

구체적인 논의 과정을 살펴보면, Ⅱ장에서는 연구 배경에 대한 이론적 고찰로, 1절과 2절에서는 교과서의 개념 및 기능에 대해 재정립하고자 하였다. 3절에서는 2007 개정 국어 교과서의 전체적인 특징 및 구성체제에 대하여 구체적으로 살펴보았다. Ⅲ장에서는 놀이터의 의의와 특징을 논의하였다. 1절에서는 놀이터의 의의를 살펴보았는데, 놀이터는 학습자들의 학습동기를 유발하는 유용한 교재 역할을 하고 있으며, 창의적 사고력을 향상시키고, 학습자들이 꼭 알아야 할 국어 학습 요소들을 자연스럽고 즐겁게 학습할 수 있도록 구성되었다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있었다. 2절에서는 놀이터의 특징을 살펴보았다. 놀이터는 학생들의 창의적인 사고나 창의적인 국어 사용 능력을 길러주는 내용에 초점을 두어 구성하였으며, 학습자가 능동적으로 참여할 수 있을만한 활동으로 구성되었다. 또, 기본 어휘 및 국어 교과 관련 내용은 물론, 사회․문화의 문제에 대해서도 다양한 활동을 제시하고 있으며, 교사용 지도서에는 놀이터 지도에 대한 안내를 따로 제시하고 있었다. 3절에서는 '놀이터'의 구성 중점인 창의적 사고 능력의 개념 및 구성 요소에 대해 살펴보았다.

Ⅳ장에서는 놀이터의 유형을 분석하여 개선방안을 제시하였다. 본 연구에서는 창의적 사고의 구성 요소 및 놀이터의 활동 유형에 따라 분류하였다. 먼저 창의적 구성 요소에 따라 유창성, 융통성, 독창성, 민감성, 정교성으로 나누어 분석․정리하였으며, 활동 유형에 따라 놀이활동형, 창작활동형, 감상활동형, 정보탐색활동형으로 나누어 분석․정리하였다.

2007 개정 교과서의 놀이터에 대한 분석 결과, 놀이터의 개선 방안에 대한 다음과 같은 시사점을 얻을 수 있다. 첫째, 학습자가 활동하는 놀이터의 학습 분량에 대해 고려해 보아야 할 것이다. 둘째, 학습자의 자율적 학습을 위해 활동에 대한 자세한 안내가 필요하다. 셋째, 학년별로 활동 유형의 수를 균형화할 필요가 있다.

놀이터 활동은 학습자의 학습 의욕 고취 및 창의적 사고 능력 향상을 위해 매우 유용한 공간이다. 또한 학습자가 국어 교과서에 흥미를 느끼게 하고 국어 학습에의 능동적 참여를 유도할 수 있는 좋은 교재인 것이다. 따라서 앞으로 이러한 놀이터 학습을 학습자들의 요구와 흥미에 맞춰 효과적으로 교육할 수 있는 방안을 찾기 위한 많은 노력과 연구가 계속해서 이루어져야 할 것이다.

This study aims at seeking the directions for improving 'Noriteo (Playground)' for enhancing creative Korean use abilities of learners by analyzing the contents of 'Noriteo' in the Korean textbook revised in 2007, and sets the textbook for 1st to 4th grade elementary students supplied to schools as the study sample in accordance with the Curriculum Revision 2007 in consideration of supply status of textbook currently being in process of gradual revision.

To examine the detailed discussion process in Chapter Ⅱ, Clause 1 intends to re-establish principles and functions of textbook for theoretical consideration in respect of the background of study. Clause 2 specifically examines the characteristics of the Korean textbook revised in 2007, and conducted a comparative analysis of 'Noriteo' in the textbook revised in 2007 and 'Shimteo (Resting Place)' in the 7th textbook edition. Clause 3 covers the principles of creative thinking capabilities which are the core concept of and components of Noriteo. In Chapter Ⅲ, the meaning and the characteristics of Noriteo are discussed. Clause 1 examines the meaning of Noriteo that it plays a useful study material role which induces motivation of learners, improves creative thinking, and organizes must-know study elements so that learners may study in natural and enjoyable ways. In Clause 2, the characteristics of Noriteo are covered. Noriteo is organized and focused on the contents which may help students to develop creative thinking and Korea use abilities, and consisting of activities which may induce them to actively participate in activities. In addition, it suggests basic vocabularies, Korean curricular contents and various activities regarding society and culture, and particularly the instruction for teachers gives a guide for instructing Noriteo. Chapter Ⅳ analyze the type of Noriteo contents and suggests measures for improvement. This study classifies them by type of activities and elements of creative thinking. Those contents are analyzed and summarized by classifying again the type of activities into playing activities, creative activities, appreciative activities, information-search activities, and the creative elements into fluency, flexibility, creativity, sensitivity and elaboration.

As a result of the above-refenced analysis of Noriteo in the Korean textbook revised in 2007, the following implications for improving the contents of Noriteo. First, the amount of Noriteo for learners activities should be considered. Second, a detailed guide for the activities aiming at voluntary study of learners. Third, the number of activities needs to be balanced by each grade.

Noriteo is a very useful method for inspiring motivation of learners and enhancing creative thinking capabilities of learners. It also make them interested in Korean textbook and induces their active participation in the Korean subject. Therefore, continuous efforts should be put and researchers are required to be conducted for discovering if such 'Noriteo learning' may become an effective method of education suiting the demand and interest of learners.