2007 개정 교육과정에 따른 초등 국어 교과서 '우리말 꾸러미' 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 2007 개정 교과서에 새롭게 신설된 '우리말 꾸러미'의 설정의 취지와 특징을 살펴보고, 우리말 꾸러미의 내용구성을 분석하여 우리말 꾸러미의 활용 방안 및 개선의 방향을 모색하는 데 그 목적이 있다.

'우리말 꾸러미'는 '학습 방법을 안내하는 교과서'를 지향하면서 2007 개정 교과서에 새롭게 신설되었다. 단원에 분산 되어 있던 '글씨 쓰기'와 '우리말 발음 지도'의 내용과 함께 그 외에 단원 학습에 도움이 되는 학습 요소를 모아서 교과서의 뒷부분에 제시하고 있다. 이러한 구성은 보다 체계적이고 효율적인 지도를 위한 것이라 여겨지나 구성 내용의 적정성이나 활용 방안 및 개선 방안에 대해서는 아직 연구된 바를 찾기 힘들다.

Ⅱ장에서는 일반적인 교과서의 개념과 기능 및 2007 개정 국어 교과서의 특징을 살펴보았다. 이를 통해 2007 개정 국어 교과서에서 우리말 꾸러미를 신설하게 된 배경을 살펴보았다.

Ⅲ장에서는 2007 개정 교과서에서 신설된 우리말 꾸러미의 개설 취지와 내용 구성을 살피고 이를 통해 우리말 꾸러미의 성격을 살펴보았다.

Ⅳ장에서는 개정 교육과정에 따른 초등 1~4학년 국어 교과서 22권을 대상으로 우리말 꾸러미의 내용을 분석하였고, Ⅴ장에서는 Ⅳ장에서의 분석을 토대로 현행 우리말꾸러미의 개선 방안을 제시하고자 한다. 그 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

먼저 『듣기․말하기』, 『읽기』, 『쓰기』에 제시된 우리말 꾸러미의 교육 실천 내용을 범주 별로 정리하고 각각의 교과서별 범주의 분포 현황을 교과서별 범주의 양적 측면, 학년별 학습량의 측면, 교과서별 우리말 꾸러미 진술 방식의 측면에서, 교과서별 차별화와 연계성의 측면에서 분석하였다. 그 결과 다음과 같이 제언한다.

첫째, 학습량의 측면에서 볼 때, 대체적으로 4학년으로 갈수록 학습량이 줄고 있으며 『듣기․말하기』 우리말 꾸러미의 경우 변화의 정도가 더욱 심하였다. 이는 '우리말 발음 익히기' 범주에 대한 학습이 상대적으로 저학년에 편중되고 있는 점과 우리말 꾸러미에 포함되어야 할 학습 요소에 대한 합의가 어려운 점이 반영된 결과로 해석된다. 때문에 우리말 꾸러미의 포함 내용의 범위에 대한 심도 있는 논의가 필요함을 볼 수 있었다.

둘째, 교과서별 진술 방식의 측면에서 볼 때, 범주의 제시 형태 및 약물 기호의 사용에 있어 세 교과서에서 많은 차이를 보이고 있으나 그 차이가 교과서별 특성을 반영한 것이라고 보기에는 힘들었다. 때문에 진술 방식에서 보다 학습 내용 및 활동 내용과의 연관성, 학년간의 연계성 및 통일성에 대한 고려가 있어야 할 것으로 판단된다.

셋째, 교과서별 차별화와 연계성 측면에서 볼 때, 국어의 각 교과서가 영역별 차별성을 지니는 것과 같이 우리말 꾸러미도 해당 교과서의 특성을 반영한 차별성을 지님과 동시에 연계지도의 필요성을 살필 수 있었다. 특히 발음지도의 측면은 『듣기․말하기』에서의 '우리말 발음 지도' 범주와 『읽기』의 '음독' 범주, 그리고 『쓰기』의 '한글 맞춤법' 범주를 연계하여 지도할 때 그 효율성을 높일 수 있을 것이다.

다음으로 각각의 교과서별로 범주 현황을 분석하여 대범주의 틀로 정리하고, 이를 기초로 교과서 구성의 근간을 이루고 있는 관련 교육과정을 분석하고, 관련 단원을 중심으로 분석하였다. 그 결과 다음과 같이 제언한다.

첫째, 우리말 꾸러미도 교과서의 일부이며 단원 학습에 도움을 줄 수 있는, 학생들이 꼭 익혀야 할 학습요소를 모은 것이라는 점에서 교육과정, 교과 단원과 연결되는 구성이 되어야 한다. 예를 들어 교육과정에서 문법 영역의 성취기준과 관련한 내용의 경우 단원은 『듣기․말하기』 교과서에 편성되어 있고 『읽기』 우리말 꾸러미에서 관련 내용을 다루는 경우가 있었다. 그리고 제시 학년 보다 다른 학년의 교육과정 성취 기준과 관련을 맺고 있는 경우도 있었다. 이러한 경우는 우리말 꾸러미가 단원 학습을 돕는 위치에 있음을 고려하여 관련 교과서를 고려함이 적절하다고 판단된다.

둘째, 교과서간 영역의 차이로 인한 차별화가 있어야함은 당연하나 '우리말 꾸러미'라는 공통의 영역이 있으므로 교과서별 우리말 꾸러미 간에 일관성이 있어야 한다. 예를 들어 국어 교과와 직접 관련은 없으나 단원 학습에 필요한 요소를 우리말 꾸러미에 넣을 것인지의 입장, '글씨 쓰기', '발음 익히기'의 경우 관련 단원 선정의 입장에 있어 학년 간, 교과서 간에 다른 입장을 보이고 있다. 이에 대해서는 논의를 통한 조정이 필요하다.

이 연구는 2007 개정 교과서에 신설된 '우리말 꾸러미'의 내용을 분석하고 이를 통해 '우리말 꾸러미'의 내용을 분석하고 이를 토대로 우리말 꾸러미의 활용 방안 및 좀 더 바람직한 방향으로의 '우리말 꾸러미' 개발을 위한 시사점을 얻을 수 있었다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 반면 이 연구는 교과서를 중심으로 한 연구에 그쳐 '우리말 꾸러미'를 활용하고 있는 교사나 학생의 의견은 수렴하지 못했다는 제한점이 있어 앞으로 이를 보완할 수 있는 연구가 이루어지길 기대해본다.

This study is to examine what is the purpose and characteristics of 'The Korean Language Bundle' and analyze its contents to know how to use and make improvements in the future.

'The Korean Language Bundle' was newly added to the revised Korean textbook in 2009. It tried to make a textbook that shows 'how to study 'writing' and 'pronunciation' sections that were scattered throughout the units. The revised version put these sections together with other beneficial learning factors at the end of the books. This composition was originally intended to teach students with more systematic and efficient tools, but there has been no study on its propriety, appropriate use and improvement.

Chapter Ⅱ-Ⅲ is about the characteristics of 'The Korean Language Bundle.' Here, I examined the concept and function of the normal textbooks and the characteristics of the newly revised 2007 textbooks. This study was based on these analyses. Chapter Ⅳ focuses on the content analysis of 'The Korean Language Bundle' in 22 revised Korean textbooks for elementary 1stto 4thgraders and ChapterⅤ tries to show how to improve the text book based on the analysis. The results are as follows.

Above all, I put the educational practices of 'The Korean Language Bundle' into larger categories: Listening and speaking; reading and writing; distribution of each textbook according to its volume and learning required for each grade; and how to state the text book and how different and connected the textbooks are. As a result, I would like to make some suggestions as follows.

First, when it comes to the amount of learning required, the older the students after 4th grade, the less the amount they study, especially in listening and speaking. This shows that 'The Korean Language Bundle' is mainly studied by younger students and it is difficult to reach an agreement on teaching factors for 'The Korean Language Bundle.' Therefore, it needs to make in-depth discussion about what contents 'The Korean Language Bundle' should include.

Second, as to how to state the textbook, the revised textbooks show lots of differences among different kinds of textbooks, for example how to display categories and symbols of medicines, but it doesn't seem that the characteristics of each textbook are reflected.

Accordingly, I suggest that there be consistency and connection among different grades, the teaching contents and activities rather than how to state.

Lastly, in terms of the difference and consistency among textbooks, 'The Korean Language Bundle' has to have both the difference and consistency considering each textbook's characteristics: each Korean language textbook also has both the difference and consistency.

Especially during 'The Pronunciation Drill' part, it is necessary to connect 'Pronunciation practice of the Korean Language' with 'Listening & Speaking book,' 'Reading Aloud' of 'Reading book' and 'Korean Alphabets' of 'Writing book.' to raise efficiency.

Next, I analyzed the categories of each textbook to put them into larger frame works. Based on that, I analyzed related educational curriculum and units. According to the results, I make the following suggestions.

First, 'The Korean Language Bundle' is important because it gathers learning elements that are essential and beneficial to study units. So it has to have connection with the school's curriculum and units.

For example, the achievement goal and related contents of grammar in the school curriculum are in the 'Listening & Speaking' textbook and the related contents are dealt with in the 'The Korean Language Bundle' of 'Reading book.' Also, I could see some cases that the achievement goal for a certain grade is applied to the textbook for another grade.

As 'The Korean Language Bundle' plays a role to help the related units, it should be considered connected to the related textbook.

Second, there should be differentiation among textbooks according to their characteristics but 'The Korean Language Bundle' serves as a common ground and therefore requires consistency.

Take an example: Is it good to put in a factor that is not directly related to the Korean textbook but is necessary for the unit? Or are there different positions about selecting related units in writing and pronunciation practice. They should be well coordinated through discussion.

This study, however, has a limitation as it is a study based on textbooks, and does not fully reflect the opinions of teachers and students who use 'The Korean Language Bundle, ' So I hope that there will be better studies to make up for these limitations in the future.