2007 개정 교육과정에 따른 초등 국어 교과서 '이해 학습' 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 2007 개정 국어과 교육과정이 전 학년에 정착되는 2011년을 대비하여 교육과정이 교과서에 반영된 정도를 현재의 2007 개정 국어과 교육과정이 적용된 초등 1~4학년 국어 교과서 20권을 중심으로, 특히 '이해 학습' 부분에 한정지어 살펴보았다.

교육과정에서 달성하고자 하는 바는 현장 실천본이라 일컬을 수 있는 교과서에 반영되어 있다고 할 수 있다. 그래서 개정된 교육과정이 교과서로 실행되는 과정에서 성취기준, 단원목표와 차시목표와의 관계, 언어 사용 목적과의 관계 정도를 살피며 일관성 있게 구성되고 있는 지 살펴볼 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 교육과정 상세화 측면에서 성취 기준과 단원 목표의 관련성, 성취 기준과 단원 목표, 차시 목표를 중심으로 관계성을 살펴보았다. 그 중 성취 기준과 단원 목표는 외형적 관계로 분류하였고 성취 기준과 단원 목표, 차시 목표는 서로 간의 내용 연계 정도로 판단하였다. 그리고 학습자에게 학습 안내 역할을 하는 '이해 학습'에서 다루고 있는 교육적 내용의 지식 형태와 분포 정도를 알아보고 교과서 내에서 어떤 유형으로 구현되고 있는지 정리하였다.

구체적인 논의 진행 과정은 다음과 같다. Ⅱ장 1절에서 일반적인 교과서의 개념과 이론을 다루고 2절에서 2007 개정 국어과 교육과정의 주요 특징을, 3절에서는 2007 개정 국어과 교육과정이 반영된 국어 교과서의 단원 구성 원리와 체제를 7차와 비교하며 알아보았다. 더불어 Ⅳ장의 논의의 바탕이 되는 교육내용 상세화 측면을 4절에서 다루었다.

Ⅲ장에서는 본격적으로 '이해 학습'의 의의와 함께 교과서 내에 반영된 '이해 학습'의 지식과 관련된 내용을 각각 다루었다. 또 2007 개정 국어과 교육과정이 반영된 초등학교 1~4학년 『듣기・말하기』, 『읽기』, 『쓰기』/『듣기・말하기・쓰기』, 『읽기』를 대상으로 하여 '이해 학습'의 현황과 특징을 정리하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 Ⅲ장에서 정리한 내용을 바탕으로 2007 개정 국어과 교육과정과 교과서 내에 반영된 '이해 학습'의 관련성을 비교, 분석하며 상세화가 전개되는 모습을 살펴보았다. 그리고 교육적 내용으로 활용되고 있는 지식의 종류를 현대 사회에서 일반적으로 논의되어지고 있는 명제적 지식, 절차적 지식, 조건적 지식의 3가지로 정하고 기준으로 세워 교육 내용을 분류하였으며 단원 내에서 전개되는 '이해 학습'의 유형을 분석하였다. 이렇게 분석한 내용을 바탕으로 2007 개정 국어과 교육과정에서는 이전에 비하여 교육과정과 교과서가 일관성 있게 구성되고 있음을 발견할 수 있었다. 또 교육 내용을 명제적 지식과 절차적 지식을 적절한 비율로 두어 학습자들이 수업을 통하여 성취 기준에 도달하도록 하며, 몇 가지 유형을 가지고 좀 더 학습자에게 효율적인 안내가 이뤄지도록 되고 있음을 찾을 수 있었다. 이러한 연구를 통하여 새 교과서의 짜임새 있는 구성 원리와 의도를 알게 되었다.

마지막으로 Ⅴ장에서는 국어 교과서의 '이해 학습' 개선방향 세 가지를 다루었다. 첫째, 교육과정에서 이루고자 하는 바와 교육과정을 실현할 수 있는 도구인 교과서 내의 단원 학습 목표 및 차시 학습이 항상 일관적인 모습으로 구성되어 있어야 하고 둘째, 여러 맥락을 고려한 지식과 기능의 교육인 '이해 학습'과 더불어 실천의 의미를 내포하고 있는 '적용 학습'의 꾸준한 연구가 진행되어야 한다는 점이다. 마지막으로 다양한 시각을 가진 교사들의 적극적인 교과서 분석이 필요하다는 것이다.

본 연구는 2007 개정 교육과정의 특징이 반영된 교과서 분석을 기반으로 이루어졌기 때문에 개정 교육과정과 교육과정이 반영된 교과서에 대한 직접적인 비판과 대안의 기준이 된다. 그리고 여기에서 밝혀진 원리는 수시개정체제로 바뀌어진 차기 교육과정 개정 및 향후 교과서 개발에 도움이 될 것이다.

This study examines to which extent the curriculum was reflected in textbooks, particularly limited to the part of 'understanding learning' focusing on 20 Korean language textbooks for first to fourth graders of elementary school in which the current 2007 revised curriculum for Korean language education had been reflected in preparation for the year of 2011 when the 2007 revised curriculum for Korean language education would become established to all over the graders.

The objectives to be achieved in a curriculum is to reflect in textbooks, which can be called as the edition for field practice. Therefore, it is able to examine whether or not the contents of revised curriculum are made consistently in the course of practising to textbooks while watching the achievement criteria, the relation between unit objectives and lesson objectives, and how much it relates to the objectives of language use. Hence, this study examines the relationship between the achievement criterion and unit objectives as well as the relationship focusing on the achievement criterion, unit objectives and lesson objectives in the aspect of curriculum detailing. Out of them, the achievement criterion and unit objectives are classified as external relation and the achievement criterion, unit objectives and lesson objectives are judged to that extent of a connection in the contents between each other.

Then, it examines the form of knowledge and how it is distributed about the educational contents dealing with 'understanding learning' which plays the role of learning guide for learners and summarizes in which way it is realized in textbooks.

The concrete process of discussions is as in the followings:

In Chapter II, Paragraph 1, it deals with the concept and theory of general textbooks, and main features of the 2007 revised curriculum for Korean language education in Paragraph 2, and the principles and system of unit contents in Korean language textbooks in which the 2007 revised curriculum for Korean language education was reflected comparing with the seventh revision in Paragraph 3. In addition, it deals with the contents related to the detailing aspect of learning contents respectively, which are the background of discussions in Chapter IV.

In Chapter Ⅲ, it summarizes the present situation and features of 'understanding learning' based on textbooks of 『hearing・speaking』, 『reading』, 『writing』/『hearing・speaking・writing』, 『reading』 for first to fourth graders of elementary school in which the 2007 revised curriculum for Korean language education was reflected as well as the meaning of 'understanding learning' in earnest.

In Chapter Ⅳ, it examines how the detailing is evolved while comparing and analyzing the relationship between the 2007 revised curriculum of Korean language education and 'understanding learning' which was reflected in textbooks based on those summarized contents in Chapter Ⅲ. Also it sets the kinds of knowledge utilized as educational contents as three ones of propositional knowledge, procedural knowledge and conditional knowledge to classify educational contents and analyzes the types of 'understanding learning' to be evolved within units. Based on these analyzed contents, it finds out that the contents of curriculum and textbooks are made in very consistent in the 2007 revised curriculum for Korean language education comparing to the last one. Also it helps learners to reach at the achievement criterion through classes in a proper portion of educational contents with propositional knowledge and procedural knowledge so to be verified that it becomes a bit more efficient guide to learners with some patterns. Through this study, it finds out the well-organized principles and intention in the contents of new textbooks.

Lastly, it deals with three kinds of direction for the improvement of 'understanding learning' of Korean language textbooks in Chapter V. First, what should be achieved in a curriculum and the contents of unit learning objectives and lesson objectives in textbooks as the tool for realization of the curriculum should be made in the ever consistent appearance, and second, continuous studies of 'application learning' to involve the meaning of practice must proceed together with the ones of 'understanding learning' as the education of knowledge and functions in consideration of various contexts. Lastly, it needs active analysis of textbooks by teachers who have various prospective.

This study is made on the basis of analysis of textbooks in which the features of the 2007 revised curriculum so that it can be the criterion of direct criticism and alternative plan of the revised curriculum and textbooks in which the revised curriculum was reflected. And those principles found out in this study will be helpful for the next revision of curriculum which was changed to the real-time revision system as well as future development of textbooks.