초등수학학습능력 신장을 위한 자료 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

정보화 사회에 적응해 나가기 위해서는 창의적인 사고력, 문제해결력과 같은 수학적 소양과 태도가 요구되어진다. 수학교과를 통해 합리적 사고력, 추상화, 비판적 사고력 등의 다양한 능력이 길러져 사회생활이나 다른 학문을 배우는데 매우 유용하지만 실제 초등학교에서의 수학은 어렵고 지루한 것이라고 인식되어져 아동들이 점차 흥미를 잃고 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 아동들의 수학교과에 대한 흥미와 수학학습능력을 향상시키는데 도움을 주고자 다양한 놀이 학습 자료를 개발하여 실제 학교 현장에서 보다 쉽게 사용할 수 있도록 여러 가지 방법을 제시하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 먼저 게임의 정의와 특성에 대해 살펴보았고 실제 수업 시간에 활용하기 위해 Dienes의 학습이론과 원리, 교수-학습과정, 교육적 시사점에 대해서 살펴보았다.

자료 개발의 실제를 위해서, 놀이 학습 프로그램이 아동의 수학적 학습태도 및 수학적 태도에 미치는 영향에 대한 선행 연구들을 살펴보았는데 놀이학습프로그램이 아동들의 수학에 대한 흥미도나 학업성취도, 학습 태도, 수학적 힘을 기르는데 긍정적인 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구에서는 실제 초등수학 교실에서 단순히 교과 내용을 전달하는 것이 아니라 아동들이 놀이를 통해 수학적 내용을 배울 수 있는 놀이학습프로그램을 개발하였다. 현장의 교사들은 Dienes의 게임 학습 교수-학습 모형을 적용한 놀이학습자료로 수업을 할 수 있도록 프로그램을 제시하고 있다. 또한, 시중에서 많이 즐기는 게임을 수학교과와 연관하여 제시하고 있고 쉬는 시간 등의 자투리 시간에도 아동들이 자발적으로 참여할 수 있는 교과관련 응용게임들을 제시하고 있다.

끝으로 교육과정의 영역에 알맞은 다양한 게임이 개발되고 수업 시간만이 아닌, 언제라도 아동들이 자발적으로 참여하고자 하는 게임이 될 수 있는, 일상생활 속에서의 수학 게임 자료가 더 많이 개발되어야 하겠다.

To adapt to an information society, mathematical cultivation and attitude such as creative power of thinking and problem solving ability are required. Various abilities such as the ability for rational thinking, abstract thinking, critical thinking, etc. are developed via mathematics subject, and this is very useful for learning social life or learning other subjects. Yet, actual mathematics in elementary school is recognized as difficult and boring and as such, children are progressively losing interest.

Thus, to help enhance children's interest in mathematics subject and their ability to learn mathematics, this study has sought to suggest various methods which can be yet more easily used on actual school sites by developing a range of play learning resources.

For this, the study has first examined the definition and characteristics of a game and to actually utilize it during class time, explored Dienes' learning theory and principle, teaching-learning process, and educational implications.

For actuality of resources development, this study has examined earlier studies on the influence exerted by play learning programs upon children's mathematical learning attitude and mathematical attitude. It was found that play learning programs fulfilled a positive role in developing the interest level, student achievement level, learning attitude, and mathematical power regarding mathematics.

This study has developed a play learning program which allows children to learn mathematical contents via a play, so that subject contents are not simply conveyed in an actual elementary mathematics class. Teachers on the field are suggesting a program so that class can be taught with play learning resources to which Dienes' game learning teaching-learning model is applied. Also, they are suggesting application games related to the subject where children can participate voluntarily even during spare time such as break time and so on, which suggest many games enjoyed on the market in relation to mathematics subject.

Last, various games which are right for the sphere of a curriculum should be developed. Also, mathematics game resources within everyday life which can become a game where children voluntarily seek to participate at any time must be developed in greater numbers.