社會的 脆弱階層의 餘暇活動 類型에 따른 價値變化에 關한 硏究

Abstract

본 연구는 사회적 취약계층의 여가활동 유형에 따른 가치변화에 관한 연구를 통해 규명하고 바람직한 복지관광 체험을 활성화 시키려는 의도로 실시하게 되었다.

본 연구의 실증분석에서는 표본의 '여가활동 유형에 따라 여가활동 만족에는 영향이 있을것이다, 여가활동 만족은 관광 체험 만족에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 것이다, 관광 체험 만족은 긍정적인 가치변화에 영향을 미칠 것이다, 여가활동 만족이 가치변화에 미치는 영향관계에서 관광 체험 만족이 매개변수로 영향을 미칠 것이다.' 라는 가설을 직·간접적인 영향관계를 연구분석, 설계모형으로 제시하여 복지관광 체험이 가치변화에 미치는 영향정도를 규명하고자 하였다.

연구결과에서 볼 수 있었듯이 복지관광 체험이 가치변화에 영향을 미치고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 선행연구에서는 복지관광 체험 만족은 가치변화에 어떠한 영향을 주고 있는지를 보았다면, 이번 연구는 여가활동 유형에 따라 주말 여가활동 참여 만족도에는 많은 영향을 보이지 않았으나 주중 여가활동 참여만족에는 유의한 차이가 있어, 여가활동에는 긍정적 영향을 미치고 있는데, Beard와 Ragheb(1980)의 연구에서 여가활동 유형별로 여가만족의 차이를 나타낸다는 것을 규명하였다. 실증분석 결과 여가활동 유형에 있어 평상시 여가활동에 적극적으로 참여하는 대상 일수록 여가활동에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 여가활동 만족을 갖고 있는 긍정적 대상계층은 복지관광에 만족하는 성향을 보였으며 희귀모형 적합성 또한 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 이번 실증분석에서 검증하고자 하는 여가활동 만족과 복지관광 체험만족의 가치변화의 차이를 보고자 하였는데 복지관광 체험 만족요인은 가치변화에 긍정적 영향을 미쳤으며, 여가활동 만족이 가치변화에 영향을 미치는 영향관계에서 복지관광 체험만족이 매개변수로 커다란 긍정적 영향을 미쳤음을 알 수 있었다.

따라서, 여가․관광체험을 통해 단기적으로는 활동에 대한 평가 반응(만족이나 불만족) 등이 지각되고, 이러한 것은 회상단계에서 반복적 평가로 가치변화가 이루어 지며 자기발견이란 최상의 욕구에 도달하게 되어 궁극적으로 행복한 삶에 도달하는데 긍정적 영향을 미치게 됨을 이번 연구를 통해 나타났다.

실증분석에서 나타난 것처럼 가치관의 형성시기인 청소년 시기에 여가활동 프로그램을 적극적이며 지속적으로 권장과 참여를 지원해야 할 것이다. 복지관광의 최고의 협력자는 시민단체 및 사회복지 시설 등 실질적인 프로그램을 도울 수 있는 조력자의 역할이 매우 중요하다.

향후 21C, 대한민국은 보편적 복지체계로 변모해 갈 것을 시사했고, 한 고위 여권 인사는 맞춤형 복지 시스템을 통한 프로그램으로 자아실현을 통해 꿈을 이룰 수 있는 장기적 통합구조로 선제적, 예방적, 지속가능한 복지로 제안하였다. 자본주의 속에서 동전의 양면처럼 항상 사각지대는 발생하게 되는데 뜻하지 않은 사회적 소외계층이 분명 발생될 것으로, 공감적 책임의식이 있어야 할 것이다.

복지관광 참여 기회를 확대시키고, 관광지, 기념관 등 다양한 여행 바우처 제도의 실행여부 또한 시험대로 생각하여야 할 것이다. 장기적 계획을 갖고 추진하게 되면 자라나는 다음 세대를 위해 그들의 가치변화를 즐기며 할 수 있는 맞춤형 여가·관광의 체험 프로그램으로 활성화하여 자기발견을 통한 행복한 삶을 영위할 수 있는 제도적 장치를 정부 및 시민단체, 또는 NGO등 다양한 채널의 참여를 이끌어 내어 함께 만들어 가는 실천적 모범 사례를 만들어야 할 것이다. 관광적 개념이 사랑과 이웃에 대한 관심, 새로운 것을 보고 체험하며 혜안을 갖추어 함께 나눌 수 있는 가치창조의 발견으로 스스로 만들어 가는 행복을 추구할 수 있도록 함께 노력해야 할 것이다

This study aims to examine how the satisfaction with social tourism experiences affects value changes and revitalization programs for social tourism experiences in a desirable way.

The present study hypothesized that 1) the types of leisure activity would affect the satisfaction level, while enjoying leisure activities, 2) the satisfaction in leisure activities would have a positive effect on social tourism experience, 3) the satisfaction with social tourism would have a positive effect on value changes, 4) the satisfaction with social tourism would be a parameter in establishing how the satisfaction of enjoying leisure activities affect value changes, It also analyzed direct and indirect relations among social tourism experiences and value changes with futher analysis on they affect each other.

The result of research showed that the experience of social tourism have an effect on value changes. While the initial steps were to investigate how the satisfaction with social tourism experiences affects value changes, the second one was to examine how the types of leisure activity affect people's choice of days in a week when to have leisure activity, weekdays and weekends. The result was that it didn't affect when people participate in the activity among weekdays and weekend days, but that it depends on what kinds of activity people usually hope to engage in on weekdays or weekend days. In addition, as seen in the Beard and Ragheb(1980)'s study, people have the different sense of satisfaction with leisure activity and their types.

The empirical analysis proved that people who actively enjoy leisure activity at their ordinary time tend to have a positive thinking about leisure activity. And those people with the satisfaction of leisure activity show a propensity to satisfy social tourism. The propose of this empirical analysis was to find the difference of value changes between the satisfaction with leisure activity and social tourism experiences. In the result, it was found that if people feel satisfied with social tourism experiences, they have a positive effect on value changes and that the satisfaction with social tourism experiences positively affects the relations between the satisfaction of doing leisure activity and value changes as a parameter.

In other wards, after participating in the leisure activity or sightseeing, people immediately appraise their satisfaction on what they see and feel, and whenever people recall the moment, they repeatedly evaluate their experiences and end up changing the value of their experiences. After the value changes, people reach the ultimate condition of self-discovery. Ultimately, this study proved that participating in the leisure activity and sightseeing have a positive effect on that peoples attainment level of happy life.

Accordingly, we need to actively and consistently support teenagers, who go through the most important period in developing their view of value and personality, to participate in the variety of leisure activity programs. At this respect, civic groups and social welfare organizations, which are the best cooperators in the sector of social tourism, should play a important role in offering practical programs.

Entering the 21th century, the Korean government suggested changing into the universal welfare system, and is supported by a prominent member of ruling party who proposed establishing anticipative, preclusive and sustainable welfare system with long-term integral structure helping people reach their dream through self-realization. There are always neglected social groups in the capitalistic societies, which requires a sense of sympathetic responsibility.

In conclusion, the diverse enabling opportunities should be provided to people to participate in the social tourism on equal footing. In order to offer the customized programs for all people, the related policies should be supported by the government. When people's consciousness are changed, leading to discovering real value of tourism, the general concept of them that have been considered only as things of pleasure and enjoyment will change to a creating new value of tourism industry through experiencing new things, sharing pleasure with other people, and taking more interest in the unprivileged groups. Therefore, we should work together to make our society better, that all people can create their own happiness by themselves.