제주도내 중학교 미술교육과정 현황 분석

Abstract

2009년 개정 교육과정에서 미술교과는 하나의 독립적인 교과에서 선택 교과로 바뀌어졌다. 이는 타 교과에 비해 미술교과의 의미와 중요성이 축소되고 있음을 보여주는 결과라고 볼 수 있다.

개정된 교육과정 내용에 따르면 암기중심교육에서 탈피하여 창의적 인재를 양성하는 것이 주된 교육의 방향으로 설정 되어있으며 미술 교육의 목적 역시 우수한 미술가를 양성하는 데만 있지 않고, 학생들의 미적 감수성과 상상력을 통한 개성적 창조성을 발휘시켜 바람직한 인간성을 개발하고 육성하는데 있다고 밝히고 있다.

그러나 현재 미술교육 현장에서는 개성적 창의력과 미적 감수성을 개발하는 방향으로 진행되기보다 기능위주의 사실적 표현을 강조하는 수업이 주를 이루고 있는 추세이다. 균형을 잃어버린 교육방식으로 인해 학생들은 내적 감정 표현과 창의적 표현에 대해 어색하게 되었으며 이러한 표현에 있어서 수동적인 태도를 취하게 되었다.

이에 연구자는 형식이나 사실적인 표현에 구속받지 않고 자유로운 점, 선, 면 등의 순수한 조형요소와 원리로 표현되어 작가의 내면세계를 표현하기에 용이하고, 새로운 조형미를 창출할 수 있는 창의력을 기르게 하는 추상미술이 현재 미술교과의 문제에 하나의 대안책이 될 수 있을 것이라 기대하였다.

그리하여 추상미술 교육이 직접적으로 어떻게 이루어지고 있는가를 살펴보기 위해 7차 교육 과정 개편에 따라 간행된 2종의 교과서를 수집하여 구상미술의 내용과 비교 분석하였으며, 제주도내에 소재하는 중학교 8곳에서 남․여 중학생 2학년 395명을 대상으로 미술 선호영역, 추상미술 감상 경험, 추상미술의 이해와 수업․관심영역, 추상미술과 감정표현 등의 문항으로 설문지를 구성하여 현장 설문조사를 실시하였다.

교과서 분석과 설문조사의 결과 분석을 통하여 나타난 추상미술교육의 문제점으로는 구상미술 단원의 편중, 추상미술 소단원의 구성방법, 추상미술 감상 기회의 부재, 추상미술 교육의 부재, 추상미술 수업목표의 미달성, 표면적인 개념파악 중심의 추상미술 학습, 추상미술 작품제작의 저조한 비율, 내적 감정 표현의 무지 등으로 드러났다.

이에 대한 개선 방안으로 추상미술 단원의 비중 확장, 추상미술에 대한 하위주제 단원 구성, 활용중심의 교과서로 수정 보완, 추상미술과 현대미술의 통합적인 지도, 추상미술에 대한 교사의 충분한 이해와 철저한 수업 준비, 추상미술 수업 내용과 방법의 변화, 내적감정 표현의 지도, 실생활에 활용 가능한 것과 추상미술을 접목시켜 학습동기를 상승시키는 등의 방안이 요구된다고 보았다.

본 연구는 실제 이뤄지고 있는 추상미술 교육의 실태 조사를 통해 추상미술 교육의 필요성을 역설하고 추상미술 교육의 문제점을 파악하여 개선방안을 모색하였다는 데 그 의의가 있다.

The subject, art was made optional in the revised curriculum in 2009. This shows that the significance and meaning of Art has been reduced compared to other subjects.

According to the revised curriculum, the main aim is to nurture creative students departing from simply making them memorize facts. Also it is said that the art curriculum aims at not just cultivating great artists but making people display their individual creativity through their artistic sensitivity and imagination, and thus breeding a desirable human.

The main trend of art curriculum is, however, not to develop students' creativity and artistic sensitivity but to emphasize skill-oriented realistic description.

By the lost balance of the education, students feel uncomfortable at their intrinsic and creative expressions, and they take passive attitudes toward those expressions.

Therefore, I have anticipated that abstract art could be an alternative to the current art curriculum's problems. Because it isn't restrained by formalities and realistic descriptions, and is expressed with pure formal principles and elements such as spots, lines, or face, which makes it easy to present the artist's inner world and helps find creativity and new formative beauty as well.

I made a research about comparing abstract art with figurative art by analyzing two textbooks that are published under the 7th revised curriculum. The study surveyed 395 2nd grade middle school students in 8 schools, and the questions consisted of art preference, appreciation of abstract art, understanding of lessons, interests in abstract art, expression of feelings and so on.

Through analyzing the textbooks and surveys, there are some problems with the abstract art curriculum. Those are unequal time allotment of abstract art, the absence of abstract art education, the lack of the attainment of the lesson goals, lessons focused primarily on identifying the superficial concepts, the low rate of production of abstract art work, lack of knowledge of presentation of the inner feeling and so on.

As for improvements, the curriculum should put emphasis on the importance of abstract art, the organization of the sub-chapters about abstract art, the application of the practical texts, the combined lessons with Modern Art. The teachers' complete understanding and preparation of abstract art classes, the changes in the contents and manner of the lessons, the guidance about how to represent inner feelings should be stressed. The methods of combining abstract art and real life to motivate students also shouldn't be neglected.

This study puts significance on emphasizing the need for abstract art education by surveying real conditions of its curriculum and touching upon improvement measures.