중학교 음악 교과서 기악영역 분석연구

Abstract

기악학습은 학생들에게 음악적인 흥미와 의욕을 심어줄 수 있고 정서적인 안정과 더불어 바람직한 가치관을 형성하게 하는 아주 중요한 음악활동이다. 학생들은 악기를 연주함으로써 자신의 생각과 느낌을 악기로 표현하여 음악적 개념을 형성시킬 뿐만 아니라 자신의 감정을 창의적으로 표현하는 기회를 가질 수 있고 자신감을 가지게 된다.

즐거운 음악교육을 위해서는 우선 학습내용이 다양하고 알차야 하며 체계적인 구성이 바탕이 되어야 하기 때문에 본 연구에서는 음악교육의 핵심이 되는 교과서의 기악학습내용을 분석하였다.

먼저 기악교육의 중요성과 기악지도의 방향, 기악지도의 방법, 제 2007 개정 음악과 교육과정을 이론적 배경으로 삼았다.

현행 중학교 1학년 음악교과서 9종(교학사, 두산동아, 천재교육, 현대음악, 미래엔 컬처그룹 대한교과서, 더텍스트, 태성, 세광음악출판사, 법문사)의 교과서만을 대상으로 하여 출판사별로 교과서에 사용된 악기와 기악학습에 사용된 제재곡, 기악영역 학습 내용을 분석해 보았다. 분석 내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 교과서에 사용된 악기는 교과서별 주법을 제시한 악기와 교과서별 합주를 위해 제시한 악기를 따로 표로 제시하였고, 서양악기와 국악기로 분류하고 가락악기와 타악기로 세분화하여 제시하였다.

둘째, 기악학습에 사용된 제재곡은 출판사별로 곡명, 곡의 종류, 연주의 형태, 사용한 악기로 구분하여 분석하였다.

셋째, 기악학습의 내용은 '바른 자세 및 주법으로 연주한다.', '악곡의 특징을 이해하여 연주한다.', '악곡의 특징을 살려 가창과 겸하여 연주한다.', '여러 유형의 반주를 한다.', '악곡의 특징을 살려 중주․합주한다.', '다양한 리듬을 연주한다.', ' 창작을 겸하여 악기로 연주한다.', '지휘하기', '평가하기' 등의 9가지 학습요소를 토대로 하여 분석하여 제 2007 개정 음악과 교육과정의 목표에 맞는지 알아보고 교과서별 내용을 봤을 때 교사가 고려해야 할 부분도 간단히 제시하였다.

또, 교과서별 분석을 토대로 2007 개정 음악과 교육과정의 목표 반영을 조사하였다.

교과서 전체를 분석한 결론에 대한 제언은 학생들의 흥미를 유발시키면서 학습에 효과가 있는 다양한 악기의 제시가 필요하며, 악기의 주법과 자세에 관한 내용이 조금 더 적절히 제시되어야 하겠다. 또한, 새로운 창의적인 연주활동도 구성하도록 해야 하고, 단계별로 기악악곡을 제시하여 학생들이 악보를 보는데 도움이 되도록 해야 한다.

2007 개정 음악과 교육과정의 목표는 학생들이 다양한 형식의 악곡과 활동을 통하여 음악의 아름다움을 경험하게 하고 , 학생들이 적극적으로 음악 활동에 참여하도록 하고자 한다. 그러므로 지도자는 각 교과서별 기악내용을 잘 파악하고 그 점을 보충하여 지도해야 할 것이다.

Musical instrument education can implant musical interest and will, and along with emotional stability, proper attitude can be formed by it. Students can express their thoughts and feelings to formulate musical concept by playing instruments, and they can have chance to express own feeling creatively so that the student can have confidence.

For fun music education, study contents must be diverse, substantial and based on systematic structure, so this research studies the musical instrument education content of textbook, which is the key to musical education. First, musical education's importance, instrument education direction and 2007 Revised Music Education Course are used as theoretical background.

Among the nine textbooks of middle school first year (Kyohaksa, Dusan Donga, Cheonjae Education, Hyundai Music, Miraean Cultuer Group, Korea Textbook Co., The Text, Taesung, Segwang Music Publishing and Bubmoon), musical instruments used for the textbook, musics used for the musical instrument education and study material are analyzed. The analysis result is as follows.

First, the instruments used in textbooks are presented in instruments with playing styles by textbook, and instruments with ensemble by textbook, divided into western and traditional instrumentsand melody and percussion.

Second, the music used for musical instrumentteaching is analyzed by dividing into name of the music, type of the music, type of playing style and used instrument for each publisher.

Third, musical instrument teaching's content is analyzed based on nine studying factors such as 'playing with proper posture and style,' 'playing by understanding the characteristics of the music', 'playing by using the characteristics of the music along with singing,' 'playing various types', 'playing duet and ensemble by using the characteristics of the music,' 'playing various rhythm,' 'playing instrument as creation,' 'conducting', and 'evaluating', and whetherit meets the 2007 Revised Music Education Course's goal, and what teacher needs to consider for each textbook is presented.

Also, based on textbook analysis, reflection of the goal of the2007 Revised Music Education Course is researched.

On the suggestion to the conclusion of analyzing the whole textbook is that it needs presentation of various musical instruments with effect on studying while making students interested, and it needs to present contents on playing style and posture. Also, new, creative playing activity must be formed, and by presenting instrument music by each level so that students can read the score.

The goal of the2007 Revised Musical Education Course is to help students experience the beauty of music, and to participate in musical activities through various types of music and activites. Therefore, the teachers must study the instrument by each textbook and teach them with supplementations.