'마왕'과 '사계'를 통해서 본 통합교육 음악교과 감상영역의 교수-학습방법 연구

Abstract

음악 감상은 소리가 가진 의미를 읽어내고 미적인 의미를 향유하는 활동이다. 음악을 듣는다는 것은 가창이나 창작의 다른 영역에서도 빠뜨릴 수 없다. 노래하는 활동이나 창작하는 활동 모두가 의미를 가진 소리를 전달하는 것에 목적을 두고 행하여지는 것이기 때문이다. 이러한 음악 감상에는 적절한 학습이 필요하다. 음악 감상을 위한 청감각의 훈련과 미적인 체험을 통해 음악이라는 소리가 지닌 의미를 수용하고 자신의 정서에 맞게 향수할 수 있는 능력을 길러주는 것이 음악 감상 교육의 역할이다. 그러나 학교현장에서의 수업은 대부분 교사의 주도하에 이루어지는 가창이나 이론 중심의 교육이 이루어지고 있는 것이 현실이다. 학생들은 수동적인 학습자의 위치에서 음악을 접하게 되고 능동적이고 창의적인 학습을 하기 어려워진다. 이런 수동적이고 소극적인 수준의 음악 교육을 벗어나서 학습자의 기호에 맞는 적극적이고 표현중심적인 활동, 사고중심의 학습을 제시할 때 학습동기를 크게 올려줄 수 있을 것이며 음악을 감상하는 능력 또한 크게 성취될 수 있을 것이다. 학생이 음악 수업에서 음악을 통한 미적체험과 함께 음악에 대한 이해와 애정을 갖게 된다면 이것은 음악성의 성장과 음악을 애호하는 태도를 함양하는데 큰 보탬이 될 것이다.

현대 음악 교육의 패러다임이나 현행 교육과정의 교육 방침에서 살펴보면, 여러 가지 교과나 학습 영역간의 통합에 대한 이해와 체험을 강조하는 추세이다. 통합적 교육은 여러 영역의 학습 원리들이 학습과정에서 서로 연결되어 이해되도록 수업을 이끌어가는 것이다. 통합적 음악 교육은 교육과정에서의 이해영역과 활동영역의 통합뿐만 아니라 예술이라는 테두리 안에서 공통된 감성적 인식을 갖도록 활용하는 방안을 말한다. 통합적인 접근의 음악 교육방법은 제재곡의 성격에 따라서나, 또는 교사의 주관적인 해석에 따라서 다양하고 총체적인 영역의 측면에서 접근이 가능하다.

이에 따라, 본 연구는 발달 시기상 청반응과 정서적 반응성이 높은 시기인 중학교 1학년 학생을 대상으로 하여 그에 대한 이해와 음악교육의 방법론을 탐구하였다. 이와 함께 감상 교육의 통합적 접근에 대한 연구를 토대로 감상 영역의 음악과 교수-학습 지도안을 구안하였다.

Music listening is an activity reading the meaning and aesthetic value of sound. This field cannot be excluded from other fields of music such ascomposition and singing since creating new pieces of music or singing have a purpose of delivering sounds containing meanings. Therefore, adequate study must be performed. The role of music-listening education is to train auditory sense of the learner andexpose them to music to accept meaning in sounds. Also, this area of music must help learners to develop ability to listen to the music according to their emotion.However, most of the music lesson done in class is leaded by teachers, that is, teacher-centered, and also, singing and theory-based lessons are the major music activities. This means that students are passive learner in their position, making them to feel difficulties in active and creative learning. When the late music education changes into active, expression-focused learning, learning motive and ability to listen to music would increase. Aesthetic experience in music lesson would help learners to enhance their musicality and the attitude towards music would grow. Integrating various subject and studies are the newer tendencies in education. Integrated curriculum is an education that connects various ranges of subjects and fields for learner's better understanding. Integrated music curriculum means not only combines comprehension and activity field, but also comprehend sensuous cognitionin the boundary of art. Integrated approach toward music education depends on songs in the textbook and teacher's subjectivation, which means that teachers can use various approaches in teaching. This study subjects first graders in middle school who has high auditory response and emotional activity, studying student's comprehension towards music and methodology in music education. Furthermore, the writer designed teaching-learning method according to researches in integrated approach toward music listening education.