음악, 미술의 통합교육을 통한 고등학교 현대음악 지도방안 연구

Education has emphasis on the process and result whose purpose is making students who are directly involved in education have creative thinking.

Most important thing is integrated consideration which is for valance of general and unique purpose and related activities of each subject aimed at develop of creative thinking.

Music education is the subject which is composed of curriculum based on this integrated consideration and aims common goal of general education. Also, music education is necessary for developing of students' creative thinking, one of important education objectives these days.

Because music is creative result which is created in creation activity and music education activity is the process of making creative thinking itself.

This study is focused on developing of creative thinking through music education and suggests contemporary music education as educational alterative. Contemporary music is the product reflects same generation's culture and it helps us understand same age's tendency. Various musical source of contemporary music and certain style which is divided from previous age provide many chances develop creative thinking. However in the process of selecting music education curriculum, most music works are following the trend of the times. It takes away opportunity of learning contemporary music from students. Sources and instruments related to contemporary music are insufficient. This problem comes from music teacher's lack of knowledge to moder music and they have fear approaching it.

This paper suggests contemporary music teaching plan through the integrated curriculum of music and art based on appreciation learning to understand abstruse works and to raise the quality of class education.

Integrated education process make each subject join organic combination related to common topic or similar task and let students broaden thinking. Also it helps them understand individual consideration like abstraction, inference, transformation and unification. Therefore it brings effective and proved education for the whole.

This study suggests contemporary music teaching plan through the integrated curriculum below.

First, to overcome the fear to abstruse contemporary music, teachers must try to obtain knowledge and understand of contemporary music themselves and prepare class thoroughly.

Second, appreciation learning is very necessary for the approaching contemporary music. For this, teachers have to develop phase in instruction and make students feel comfortable with it introducing various educational tools and proved teaching method. Grasping student's state and organizing their learning is important to avoid confusing with integrated education.

Third, for the appreciation of contemporary music, motivation is very important for leading role of students and after appreciation, teachers need to guide them express there impression and feeling with their friends.

Fourth, through the integrated method co-related to art work, teachers need to make students broaden their thought about art and organize their knowledge combining individual factors from learning process.

This paper provide theoretical teaching plan of contemporary music education and teaching method of integrated education. Finally suggesting practical studying program and expecting consideration of importance in contemporary music education and teaching method of integrated education.

교육은 교육을 제공받는 당사자인 학생들로 하여금 창조적인 사고를 할 수 있도록 길러내는 데에 특별한 목적을 두고 수행되는 과정과 결과를 중요하게 생각한다.

학생들의 창조적인 사고개발을 목적에 두고 진행되는 교육과정의 편성에 있어서 무엇보다 우선시되는 것은 각 교과목이 갖고 있는 보편적이면서도 특수한 교육목표와 이 목표를 달성하기 위하여 요구되는 교육활동이 얼마나 잘 부합되고 있는가 하는 통합적 고려이다.

음악교육은 이러한 통합적 고려를 거쳐 교육과정의 편성에 선택 된 교과이며 교육이 달성하고자 하는 공통된 목표를 지향한다. 현 시대에 요구되는 교육목표 중에서 가장 크게 대두되는 학생들의 창조적 사고의 개발을 위해선 음악교육의 역할이 절대적으로 중요하다.

음악은 창조활동을 통하여 탄생된 하나의 창조적 결과물이자 음악교육활동은 창조적인 사고개발과정 그 자체를 의미하고 있는 것이기 때문이다.

본 연구자는 음악교육을 통한 창조적 사고의 개발에 초점을 두고 이에 따른 교육적 대안으로 현대음악교육을 제시한다. 현대음악은 동시대의 문화를 반영하는 산물로서 우리가 삶을 영위하는 시대의 경향을 이해하는 데에 도움이 되고 현대음악의 다양한 음악적 소재와 전 시대와 확연히 구분되는 독특한 표현 양식은 창조적 사고를 개발하는 데에 많은 기회를 제공한다. 그러나 음악과 교육과정에 있어 특정 시대사조에 편중된 작품 선정으로 인하여 현대음악이 시사하는 교육적인 가치를 제대로 인정받지 못하고 있고 이에 따른 현대음악교육에 관련된 지도방안과 소개 자체가 부족하다. 이 문제는 많은 음악교사들이 현대음악에 관한 지식이 부족하여 접근하는 데에 두려움을 가지고 있기 때문이기도 하다.

본 연구에서는 현대음악교육을 통하여 음악수업의 질을 향상하고 현대음악 자체의 복잡하고 난해한 작품이해를 돕기 위해 감상학습을 중심으로 음악, 미술의 통합교육과정을 통한 현대음악 지도방안을 제시한다.

통합적 교육과정은 각 교과간의 벽을 허물어 공통된 주제나 과제에 따른 유기적인 결합이 가능하다. 그리고 학생들로 하여금 사고의 영역을 확장시키고 추상화, 유추, 변형, 통합 등의 개별적인 사고과정의 이해를 도울 뿐만 아니라 결과적으로 '전인교육'을 이룰 수 있는 가장 효과적이고 검증된 교육방안 이다.

본 연구에서는 다음과 같은 통합적 현대음악교육 지도방안을 제시한다.

첫째, 현대음악이 갖고 있는 난해함과 접근자체에 대한 두려움을 극복하기 위하여 교사가 먼저 자신의 음악적 이해와 지식을 넓히는 지속적인 자기개발이 있어야하고 수업지도에 앞서 철저한 준비단계가 필요하다.

둘째, 현대음악에 보다 쉽게 접근하기 위하여 감상학습의 중요성을 제시한다.

교사는 감상을 통한 현대음악교육을 시행하는 데에 있어서 반드시 단계적인 지도가 필요하며 학생들의 거부감을 극복하게 하기 위한 다양한 교육 자료와 검증된 교수법을 적극적으로 도입해야한다. 그리고 학생이 통합적 수업방법에 혼란을 가질 수 있으므로 교사가 학습과정에 참여하여 학생들의 요구심리를 잘 인지한 후 학습정리를 도울 수 있어야 한다.

셋째, 현대음악 감상학습에 있어 학생자신이 주도적으로 접근하고 진행해나갈 수 있도록 호기심을 유도하는 것이 중요하고 감상 후에 학생들이 받은 인상과 느낀 점을 협동학습 중심으로 언어적으로 표현하게 하는 지도가 필요하다.

넷째, 미술작품과 연계한 통합적 접근을 통하여 학생들이 관련적 사고를 확장하고 학습과정에서 수행되는 개별적 요소들을 통합하여 지식의 틀을 잡아 갈 수 있도록 지도해야 한다.

본 논문을 통하여 현대음악교육과 통합적 교육방법에 관하여 이론적 내용을 중심으로 지도방안을 제시한다. 끝으로 현 교육현장에서의 적용을 염두한 교수-학습 수업지도안을 제시하고 현대음악교육과 통합적 음악교육의 중요성에 관하여 고찰하게 되는 기회가 되기를 기대 할 수 있다.