수학적 의사소통 수업이 학업성취도와 수학적 성향 및 태도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 수학적 의사소통 능력을 신장시키기 위하여 실험집단 학생들에게 수학적 의사소통을 활성화한 수업을 실시하고 통제집단 학생들에게 일제학습 방식의 수업을 실시한 후, 그 결과 학생들에게 나타난 변화를 비교해 보는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위하여 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다:

첫째, 수학적 의사소통을 활성화한 수업을 적용하였을 때, 이들의 학업성취도에 유의한 차이가 있는가?

둘째, 수학적 의사소통을 활성화한 수업을 적용하였을 때, 이들의 수학적 성향과 학습태도에 유의한 차이가 있는가?

셋째, 수학적 의사소통을 활성화한 수업을 적용하였을 때, 수학적 의사소통 능력에 유의한 차이가 있는가?

본 연구를 위하여 제주시 소재 D중학교 2학년 학생들 중 2010년 1학기 중간고사 결과를 가지고 t-검정으로 동질성 여부를 판단하여 수준별 이동수업을 하는 두 학급을 실험집단과 통제집단으로 선정하였다. 수업진행에 필요한 학습자료를 제작하고 수업 진도표에 따라 실험집단에 대하여 2010년 5월부터 7월까지 9주 동안 수학적 의사소통을 활성화한 수업을 적용한 후 2010년 7월에 사후검사를 실시하였다. SPSS v12.0 통계프로그램의 t-test 기법을 이용하여 학업성취도와 수학적 성향 및 태도, 그리고 수학적 의사소통 능력에 대한 변화를 분석하였다.

첫째, 학업성취도 검사에서 두 집단은 유의수준 5%에서 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

둘째, 실험집단의 수학적 성향과 학습태도 검사에서 유의확률이 둘 다 0.000으로 유의수준 1%에서 유의한 차이가 있었고, 통제집단의 수학적 성향과 학습태도 검사에서 유의확률이 각각 0.013, 0.898로 유의수준 1%에서 유의한 차이가 없었다.

셋째, 수학적 의사소통 능력 평가에서 두 집단은 유의수준 5%에서 유의한 차이를 보였다.

The purpose of this study is to compare the change in two target groups; one is learning in a teacher-centered environment and the other is learning in a student-centered environment to improve mathematical communication. For the present study, the research questions established are as follows:

First, is there any significant difference in academic achievement when the classes activate mathematical communication?

Second, is there any significant difference in mathematical disposition and learning attitude when the classes activate mathematical communication?

Third, is there any significant difference in mathematical communication ability when the classes activate mathematical communication?

For this research, the experimental and the control group have been set, based on differentiated educational courses judging homogeneity with t-test among the second grade students of D middle school in Jeju based on the mid-term exam score of the first semester in 2010. Teaching materials required for the classes have been made and the classes of activated mathematical communication have been applied to the experimental group for 9 weeks from May to July in 2010 according to the teaching schedule and then the post-test has been done in July, 2010. The changes in academic achievement, mathematical disposition, attitude and mathematical communication ability are analyzed through t-test of SPSS v12.0 statistical program.

First, there is no significant difference between two groups regarding the academic achievement test with 5% of significance level.

Second, there is a significant difference in the test on mathematical disposition and learning attitude with significance probability 0.000 in 1% of significance level in the case of the experimental group. On the other hand, there is no significant difference in the test on mathematical disposition and learning attitude with significance probability 0.013, 0.898 each in 1% of significance level in the case of the control group.