MBTI 성격 유형에 따른 비행청소년의 스트레스 대처방식

Abstract

본 연구에서는 비행청소년을 대상으로 성격유형을 알아보고, 비행청소년들의 스트레스 대처방식을 조사함으로써 비행청소년의 성격특성을 이해하고 그들을 효과적으로 지도해나가는데 필요한 자료를 제공하는데 그 목적이 있다.

이를 알아보기 위하여 MBTI 네 가지 성격지표에 따른 비행청소년의 스트레스 대처방식에 차이가 있는지를 알아보고, 둘째, MBTI 네 가지 성격기능에 따라 비행청소년의 스트레스 대처방식에 차이가 있는지를 알아보았으며, 셋째, MBTI 네 가지 기질에 따라 비행청소년의 스트레스 대처방식에 차이가 있는지를 파악하였다.

본 연구에서는 학교와 법원에서 위탁의뢰 된 청소년을 대상으로 하였으며 연구에서 사용된 도구로는 Jung의 심리 유형론에 근거로 Myers와 Briggs가 만든 MBTI(GS)와 Folkman과 Lazarus가 개발한 스트레스 대처양식 척도를 기초로 하여 비행청소년의 수준에 맞게 수정한 설문지를 사용하여, 네 가지 척도와 네 가지 성격 기능과 기질에 따른 스트레스 대처방식을 위하여 일원분산분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 밝혀진 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 연구대상자의 성격유형의 분포를 살펴보면 ESTP형, ESTJ형, ESFP형, ISTP 형 순으로 높은 분포도를 보였으며 표준화된 한국판 MBTI검사에 나타난 비율과 비교할 때 상당한 차이가 있음을 할 수 있다. 이는 표준화된 일반청소년을 대상으로 조사한 한국판 MBTI검사와 다르게 비행청소년 243명을 대상으로 조사한 결과로서 ESTP, ESTJ, ESFP, ISTP 유형이 전체 비율중에서 65%이상을 차지하고 있다는 점은 본 연구대상자의 일반적인 특성을 파악하는데 도움이 되리라 생각된다.

둘째, MBTI의 네 가지 성격지표에 따른 스트레스 대처 방식의 차이를 살펴보면 각 성격지표에 따른 전체 스트레스 대처방식에는 유의미한 차이점은 없었으나 하위요인인 적극적대처의 문제중심적 대처와 소극적대처의 소망적사고 대처방식에서 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이를 통해 비행청소년들의 각 성격지표별 전체 스트레스 대처방식은 큰 차이가 없으나 스트레스를 유발하는 개인과 환경문제에 적극적으로 대처하려는 문제중심적 대처와 스트레스 상황을 바람직한 상황으로 생각하여 대처하려는 소망적사고 대처에서 차이가 있는 점은 의미 있는 결과라고 볼 수 있다.

셋째, MBTI의 네 가지 성격 기능에 따른 스트레스 대처 방식의 차이를 살펴보면, 성격기능에 따라 전체 스트레스 대처방식에서 유의미한 차이를 보였으며 하위영역별로 살펴보면 적극적 대처에서 문제중심적 대처와 소극적 대처에서 소망적 사고에서 유의미한 차이가 나타났다.

넷째, MBTI의 네 가지 기질에 따른 스트레스 대처 방식의 차이를 살펴보면, 기질에 따라 전체 스트레스 대처방식에서 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았으나 하위영역에서 소극적 대처의 소망적 사고에서 유의미한 차이를 나타냈다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해서 네 가지 성격 기능에 있어서는 문제중심적 대처와 소망적사고에서 스트레스 대처방식에 차이를 나타냈으며, 네 가지 기질에 있어서는 전체 스트레스 대처방식에서 유의미한 차이가 없었으나 하위요인인 소망적 사고에서 차이를 나타내었다. 이를 통해 비행청소년의 각 성격기능과 기질에서 소망적 사고에서 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

By identirying personality style of the juvenile delinquents and examining how they cope with stresses, so that can have further comprehension a character quality of the juvenile delinquents and intends to help instructors understand and guide juvenile delinquents into favorable directions.

The results of this study were as follow.

First, ESTP type comprised the majority in the personality distribution of respondents, followed by ESTJ and ESFP, ISTP type in the ratio, Compared to the result of Korea-style MBTI Be standardized there is something of discrepancy. Differently Korea-style MBTI for sound youth Be standardized, findings on inquiry total 243 of the juvenile delinquents, To have a more than 65% at a total rate be full of understand general characteristic of research subject.

Secondly, as a result of determining the difference in stress management of respondents according to 4 personality indexes of MBTI, it was found that there was not any significant difference in total stress management in the statistical level according to those personality indexes, but there was significant difference at focused on problems of active disposal and wishful thinking of passive disposal of sub-elements.

So, but there was not significant difference in total stress management in the statistical level according to those personality indexes, it was meaningful the importance in difference at pursuit of active disposal for personal and environmental problem and hope favorable state.

Third, as a result of determining the difference in stress management of respondents according to 4 personality functions of MBTI, it was found that there was significant difference in total stress management in the statistical level according to those personality functions, also there was significant difference at focused on problems of active disposal and wishful thinking of passive disposal of sub-elements.

Fourth, as a result of determining the difference in stress management of respondents according to 4 personality temperament of MBTI, it was found that there was not any significant difference in total stress management in the statistical level according to those personality temperament, but there was significant difference at wishful thinking of passive disposal of sub-elements.

In conclusion, problem-focused coping, wishful thinking of sub-elements in the 4 personality indexes of MBTI had more or less relationship with stress management style of respondents, and it was found that there was not any significant difference in total stress management in the statistical level according to those personality temperament, but there was significant difference at wishful thinking of passive disposal of sub-elements. so that personality functions and personality temperament of the juvenile delinquents was significant difference at wishful thinking.