高等校校における日本語の學習意欲が

Abstract

고등학교에서 일본어를 가르칠 때 학생들이 시간 경과와 함께 학습의욕이 저하한다는 것을 일본어를 가르친 적이 있는 교사라면 대부분 느끼고 있다.

?@이것을 규명하기 위해서 현재 본인이 일본어를 가르치고 있는 고등학교에서 요인을 고찰한 결과, 일본어의 학습의욕이 저하하는 요인은 대부분이 생각했던 대로 일본어는 대학교 입시과목과는 관계가 없기 때문이라는 것이 하나의 요인이었지만, 대학교 입시과목과 관계가 없기 때문에 학습의욕이 저하하는 것이 아니라 ?u대학교 입시과목 이외의 공부를 하는 것은 좋지 않다?v ?u입시 과목만 주력해서 열심히 해라?v ?u고등학생에게 입시 이외의 부담을 주는 것은 좋지 않다?v라고 하는 분위기가 학교 현장이나 가정 안에서도 있는 것이 가장 큰 요인이라고 본다. 고등학교의 역할이 대학교에 가기 위한 학습과정이 되고 있지만, 입시과목에 지나치게 비중을 두고 있는 것은 입시학원과 다를 바 없는데도 불구하고 학교에서 일본어를 가르치고 있는 교사 자신도 그것에 동조하고 있기 때문에 당연히 학생의 학습의욕은 저하되어 간다.

?@영어나 수학 등 입시 과목의 경우는 외발적 동기부여에 의해 대학교 진학을 목표로 하는 학생의 학습의욕은 저하하는 것은 적지만 입시과목이 아닌 일본어의 경우는 학생의 동기부여를 높이도록 항상 교사는 노력을 하고 고등학교에서 왜 일본어를 공부하는 것인가? 입시과목 이외의 수업이 있는 것인가? 학생들이 말하는 질문에 대답할 필요도 있다. ?u교과서가 어렵다?v ?u수업이 재미없다?v등 교사가 연구 개선해야 하는 것도 있지만 그 전에 해야 할 것은 학생과 신뢰 관계의 구축이나 학생을 컨트롤할 수 있는 지도력을 갖추는 것이다.

?@또 학생이 느끼고 있는?u시험이 어렵다?v?u열심히 해도 좋은 점수를 받을 수 없다?v등의 요인에 대해서는 일본어 교육만 가지고 있는 문제가 아니라 고등학교의 교육 전체의 문제로서 생각할 필요가 있다.

Most of teachers who have an experience teaching Japanese are feeling that students' desire is declined as times go by when they teach Japanese in high school.

?@As the results of considering factors in the high school where I am teaching Japanese for investigating it, one factor decreasing the studying desire of Japanese was that Japanese is not related to the subjects of the entrance examination as most of people think. But, the greatest factor is the atmosphere,?uit's not good to study other than the subjects of the entrance examination?v ?uStudy only the subjects of the entrance examination hard?v and ?uIt's not good to give high school students burdens except the entrance?vin schools and homes, not the fact that Japanese is not related to the subjects of the entrance examination. The role of high school is to give studying process for entering university. But, although schools who emphasizes the subjects of the entrance examination excessively is like the entrance institutions, teachers teaching Japanese in school agree to it and students' studying desire is naturally decreased.

?@In case of the subjects of the entrance examination such as English or Math, it's difficult to decrease the studying desire of students whose goal is to enter university because of the external motivations. But, in case of Japanese which is not a subject of the entrance examination, teachers always must make an effort to improve students' motivation and respond for the questions, why do they study Japanese in high schools? and is there any classes except for the subjects of the entrance examination? Teachers must study and improve ?utextbooks are difficult?v ?uclasses are not interesting?v, etc. But, before it, they must establish the confident relationship with students and possess the leadership controlling students.

?@Also, for the factors students are feeling, ?uexamination is difficult?v?ugood grade cannot be obtained in spite of diligent studying?v, etc, it's necessary to think about the problems of not only Japanese education but also high school's whole educaiton.