미국 오바마 행정부의 건강보험 개혁에 관한 복지정치학적 연구

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 문화이론(Cultural Theory)을 이론적 분석틀로 설정하여 오바마 행정부의 건보개혁을 둘러싼 주요 행위자들의 정치과정과 그 개혁의 결정요인을 분석하는데 있다. 월다브스키(A. Wildavsky)의 문화이론에 따르면, 사람은 문화적 편향(cultural bias)을 바탕으로 가치를 판단하며, 그 선택한 것을 정당화시켜 주는 신념체계가 바로 그가 속한 문화라고 설명한다.

문화이론에서는 망(grid)과 집단(group)의 상호관계를 토대로 개인주의, 평등주의, 계층주의, 운명주의 등 네 가지의 문화 유형을 제시하는데, 여기서 미국은 개인주의(individualism) 유형으로 분류된다. 개인주의 문화가 지배적인 국가에서는 경쟁적 정치체계가 최상이라는 제임스 매디슨(James Madison)의 정치신념과 사회관계가 자유로운 교역, 거래 및 교환에 기초해야 한다는 애덤 스미스(Adam Smith)의 경제신념을 지지한다. 따라서 사회는 '보이지 않는 손'(invisible hand)에 의해 균형이 이루어진다는 관점을 강조하며, 가장 선호하는 이데올로기는 '작은 정부'와 '시장의 원리', 그리고 '경쟁과 효율' 등이다.

미국의 건강보장체계는 민간부문이 주도하고 공공부문이 보완하고 있는 구조라고 할 수 있다. 따라서 대부분의 건강보험은 고용주가 직원들에게 부가하는 일종의 사적 복지형태이며 고용기반 방식을 주된 골격으로 한다. 그리고 공적 건강보험은 제한적으로 메디케어(Medicare)와 메디케이드(Medicaid) 등을 통해 운영되고 있다.

각 국가의 건강보험체계는 그들의 고유한 역사적 배경, 정치적 타협, 그리고 국민적 합의 등의 결과로 성립된다. 미국의 경우는 기본적으로 개인의 자유를 존중하고 시장경제체계라는 경쟁의 틀 속에서 이루어지며, 시장기능으로 해결하지 못하는 매우 한정된 부분에 대해서만 정부 개입을 허용하고 있다. 그러나 점차 미국 사회는 건강보험체계의 비효율에 따른 각종 대내외적 문제에 직면하면서 건보개혁을 주장하는 국민적 관심사가 형성되었다.

미국의 건강보험체계가 갖고 있는 최대의 문제점은 세계에서 가장 많은 의료비를 지출하고 있지만, 그에 비해 국민은 매우 낮은 의료혜택을 받고 있다는 점이다. 일반적으로 의료비가 상승하는 이유는 기술적 진보, 인구의 증가, 노령화 등이 있지만, 미국의 경우는 문제의 근원인 민간중심의 관리의료(Managed Care)를 정부가 적절히 개입하지 못했기 때문이다. 그동안 미국은 관리의료를 기반으로 민간보험사-대형병원-의사협회-제약회사 등이 연결되는 강고한 의료이익 카르텔(cartel)이 형성되었고, 이 결과 의료시장이 왜곡되어 국민 부담만 커지는 의료비 폭증과 의료서비스의 질 하락 등으로 이어졌던 것이다.

이런 상황에서 건보개혁을 대선공약으로 내건 오바마 행정부는 대외적으로 초강대국 위상 추락과 대내적으로 건강보험 미가입자의 급증, 높은 의료서비스 비용, 낮은 의료서비스 경쟁력 등의 문제들을 해소하기 위해 개혁을 추진하였다. 오바마 대통령은 건보개혁이 미국의 경제회복에 있어서 가장 핵심이라고 강조하였다. 건보개혁의 기본 목표는 '모든 국민이 누구나 부담 가능한 비용으로 이용할 수 있는 건강보장체계'(affordable, accessible health coverage for all)를 만드는 것이다.

정치과정에서 건보개혁을 둘러싼 주요 행위자들(actors)은 민주당과 공화당으로 수렴된다. 여기에 문화이론을 적용하면, 민주당은 평등주의 성향의 보편적 복지정치를 선호하고, 공화당은 개인주의 성향의 선별적 복지정치를 선호한다. 새롭게 출범한 오바마 행정부와 민주당은 '정부주도의 공공보험'(Public Option)을 도입하려고 했지만, 공화당의 극심한 반대에 부딪쳐 결국 원안보다 후퇴한 타협안이 최종 통과되었다. 그러나 결과적으로 미국은 역사상 최초로 전국민 건강보험 시대를 열었다.

이처럼 오바마 행정부의 건보개혁이 제한적 성과로 결정된 요인을 분석하면 정치문화의 소산, 의료 이익집단의 압력, 약한 정당 기율, 노동세력과 좌파 이념정당의 부재 등을 들 수 있다. 여기에 문화이론적 접근을 시도하면, 오바마 행정부의 건보개혁 정치과정은 평등주의 문화 유형을 대변하는 민주당과 개인주의 문화 유형을 대변하는 두 지배적 거대 정당간 문화적 충돌이면서 복지정치과정이라고 할 수 있다. 그동안 건보개혁의 정치과정과 결정요인은 주로 '이익집단의 반발'에 초점이 맞추어져 설명되어 왔지만, 그에 못지않게 '지배적인 문화'도 매우 중요한 변수로 작용했다는 설명이 가능할 것이다.

오바마 행정부의 건보개혁이 미국 복지정치사에 있어서 역사적인 개혁 조치임에도 불구하고 중간선거에서 승리한 공화당은 건보개혁 폐기안을 하원에서 가결시켰으며, 이런 공세적인 분위기는 계속 강화되고 있다. 향후 오바마 행정부의 건보개혁법 존폐여부는 2012년 예정인 미국의 대선결과에 달려있다고 해도 과언이 아니다.

미국의 힘은 프로테스탄티즘(Protestantism)의 윤리와 자본주의(Capitalism) 정신에서 나온다. 오바마 행정부의 건보개혁은 고비용․저효율이라는 왜곡된 의료시장의 구조를 개선하여 국민의 건강권을 회복하면서 국가부채와 재정적자로 허덕이는 미국의 경제상황에 활기를 불어넣기 위해 추진된 정책이었다. 나아가 추락하고 있는 미국의 국제적 위상을 회복하는데 토대를 마련하고자 시도한 개혁이라고 평가할 수 있다.

This study aimed to analyze political process of major actors in health insurance reform of the Obama administration and determinants of the reformations using 'Cultural Theory' for theoretical analysis. According to cultural theory by A. Wildavsky, a person judges values based on his cultural bias, and the principles that justify his choice is the culture he is in.

The cultural theory suggests 4 cultural types based on mutual relations of grid and group: individualism, equalitarianism, sectionalism and fatalism. With the theory, the United States is classified as the individualism type. Countries where individualism culture is dominant, a political belief saying that competitive political system is the best by James Madison and an economic belief saying social relations should be based on free trades, deals and exchanges by Adam Smith are supported. Therefore, the society emphasizes the view saying the balance is made by 'invisible hands', and the most preferred ideologies are 'small government', 'market principles', and 'competition and efficiency'.

The health security system of the United States is lead by private organizations and supplemented by public organizations. Most of health insurances are in social welfare forms provided by employer to employees, and they are mostly based on employment. Public health insurances are limitedly operated by Medicare and Medicaid.

Health insurance systems of different countries are established with their unique historic backgrounds, political compromises and national agreements. In the United States, it was established with basic respects for individual freedom and competitive structures in the market economy system. Only a small part that are not taken care of by the market functions allow the intervention of the government. However, the society of the United States started to face various domestic and international problems caused by inefficiency of the its health insurance system, the citizens started to be interested in its reformation.

The biggest problem of their health insurance system is that they are paying the biggest medical bill in the world, but the citizens are receiving comparatively too low medical benefits. General reasons for the increase of medical bills are technical progress, increase of population and aging population. However, in case of the United States, it was because the government failed to intervene the managed care based on private organizations which is the cause of the problem. In the past, the United States formed a strong medical interest cartel connecting private insurance companies, large hospitals, medical doctors society and pharmaceutic companies. As the result, the medical market became distorted and burdens on citizens increased with the explosion of medical bills and deterioration of quality.

Meanwhile, the Obama administration who made a presidential election pledge of health insurance reform promoted the reformation in order to solve international problem of the crash of its status as a superpower and domestic problems such as rapid increase of persons without health insurances, high medical bills and low competitive power of medical services. President Obama emphasized that the health insurance reform is the key to recovery of economy of the United States. The basic goals of health insurance reform is to make affordable, accessible health coverage for all.

The major actors for the health insurance reform in political process can be collected as the Democratic Party and the Republicans. With cultural theory views, the Democratic Party prefers universal welfare politics based on equalitarianism, and the Republicans prefer selective welfare politics based on individualism. The new Obama administration and the Democratic Party tried to introduce 'Public Option' led by the government, but with the severe opposition of the Republicans, an even more retreated compromised bill was finally passed. However, as the result, the United States opened the first era of the health insurance for all citizens in the history.

The factors that influenced the limited accomplishment of the health insurance reform of the Obama administration can be analyzed to be product of political cultures, pressure of medical interest groups, low disciplines of political parties, labor forces and absences of the left political party. With cultural theory related approaches, the political process of the health insurance reform of the Obama administration is the cultural collision and complex political process between two dominant political parties representing cultural types of equalitarianism and individualism each. In the past, political process and determinants of the health insurance reform were explained mostly focusing on 'resists of interest groups', but it explains that 'dominant culture' can be a just as very important variable.

Even though the health insurance reform of the Obama administration is a historical reformation measure in the welfare history of the United States, the Republicans who won the off-year election passed the discard bill for the health insurance reform in the House of Representatives, and such aggressive mood is continuing. It is not too much to say that whether to continue or abolish the health insurance reform law of the Obama administration in the future will be decided by the presidential election in 2012.

The powers of the United States come from the ethics of Protestantism and the spirit of capitalism. The health insurance reform of the Obama administration was a policy promoted in order to recover health rights of citizens by improving the distorted medical market structure with high costs and low efficiency and to revitalize the economic situation of the United States suffering from national debts and budget deficits. Furthermore, it can be evaluated as the reformation to set a basis for the recovery of the falling international status of the United States.