아동이 지각한 담임교사의 촉진적 의사소통이 학교생활만족도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 아동이 지각한 담임교사의 촉진적 의사소통이 학교생활만족도에 미치는 영향을 알아보는데 그 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해서 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 아동이 지각한 담임교사의 촉진적 의사소통이 학교생활만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

연구문제 2. 아동이 지각한 담임교사의 촉진적 의사소통과 학교생활만족도는 성별과 학교규모에 따라 어떠한 차이가 있는가?

위 문제를 해결하기 위해 제주시에 소재하는 초등학교 중 학교규모를 고려하여 초등학교 6학년 어린이 남 ․ 여 571명을 대상으로 아동이 지각한 담임교사의 촉진적 의사소통 수준검사와 학교생활만족도 검사지를 사용하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 자료 분석 방법은 SPSS for Windows 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 변인들 간의 관계를 밝히기 위한 t-test, 상관관계분석을 하였으며 촉진적 의사소통이 학교생활만족도에 미치는 영향을 규명하기 위하여 단순회귀분석과 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다.

첫째, 아동이 지각한 담임교사의 촉진적 의사소통의 하위요인의 평균이 '무조건적 존중' 3.63, '공감적 이해' 3.56, '진실성' 3.50으로 나타났다.

학교생활만족도에서는 '학교 환경'의 만족의 평균이 3.89로 가장 높았으며 다음으로 '교우관계에 대한 만족' 3.81, '학교생활에 대한 만족'과 '학교 행사 및 특별활동에 대한 만족'은 3.73, '학습활동에 대한 만족' 3.72, '교사와의 관계 만족' 3.48 순으로 평균이 높게 나타났다.

둘째, 아동이 지각한 담임교사의 촉진적 의사소통은 학교생활만족에 대하여 10%의 영향력이 있고 촉진적 의사소통의 하위요인 중에서 진실성이 학교생활만족도에 가장 많은 영향을 미쳤다.

셋째, 아동이 지각한 담임교사의 학교생활만족도 평균을 성별로 알아본 결과 남학생은 3.69의 평균을 보였으며 여학생은 3.75의 평균으로 여학생이 조금 높게 나타났다. 성별에 따른 아동이 지각한 담임교사의 촉진적 의사소통이 학교생활 만족도에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과 촉진적 의사소통과 학교생활만족도는 성별에 따라 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다(F=2.04, p>0.05).

넷째, 아동이 지각한 담임교사의 촉진적 의사소통과 학교생활만족도는 학교규모에 따라 유의미한 차이를 보이고 있다.(F=6.65, P<.001)

만족도에서 소규모학교(3.86), 대규모학교(3.74), 중규모학교(3.65) 순으로 평균이 높게 나타났다

다섯째, 아동이 지각한 담임교사의 촉진적 의사소통과 학교생활 만족도간에는 비교적 낮은 양의 상관이기는 하지만 모두 P<.01 수준에서 양의 상관관계를 보였다.

이상의 연구결과에서는 교사의 촉진적 의사소통 수준과 학교생활만족도와의 밀접한 관계가 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이러한 연구결과는 교사의 촉진적 의사소통이 학생의 학교생활에 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 시사하며 이 결과는 앞으로 교사의 의사소통 방법 개선을 위한 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

This research has the objective of discovering the effect of the accelerative communication of a homeroom teacher with tardy students has on school life satisfaction, and the following research assignments are set for this.

Assignment 1. What influence does the accelerative communication of a homeroom teacher with tardy students have on school life satisfaction?

Assignment 2. What is the difference in the accelerative communication of a homeroom teacher with tardy students and school life satisfaction according to gender and school size?

In order to solve the above assignments, I carried out a survey using test of the accelerative communication level a homeroom teacher with tardy students and the test paper of school life satisfaction upon the 571 targets of Grade 6 boy and girl primary school students located at Jeju City considering the size of schools. The data analysis methods were, the t-test to verify the relationship between variables using SPSS for Windows 18.0 program and a simple regression analysis and a multiple regression analysis were carried out to specify the influence the accelerative communication has on school life satisfaction.

The result obtained through such a processes areas follows.

Firstly, the average of lower factor of the accelerative communication a homeroom teacher with tardy students was 3.56 for 'empathic understanding' and 3.50 for 'authenticity'.

In the school life satisfaction level, the average of satisfaction of 'school environment' was the highest being 3.89, next was 'satisfaction of friend relationship' being 3.81, and the averages were high in the order of 'satisfaction about school life and 'satisfaction about school events and special activities being 3.73, 'satisfaction about academic activities' being 3.72 and 'satisfaction with relationship with teachers' being 3.48.

Secondly, the accelerative communication a homeroom teacher with tardy students had 10% effect on school life satisfaction and authenticity had the most influence on school life satisfaction among the lower factors of the accelerative communication.

Thirdly, looking at school life satisfaction of a homeroom teacher with tardy students by gender, the average for boys was 3.69 and for girls was 3.75which was higher in girls. Looking at the influence of the accelerative communication of a homeroom teacher with tardy students has on school life satisfaction, there was no meaningful difference in the accelerative communication and school life satisfaction by gender (F=2.04, p>0.05).

Fourthly, the accelerative communication a homeroom teacher with tardy students and school life satisfaction show a meaningful difference by school size (F=6.65, P<.001).

In the satisfaction, the average was high in the order of small size schools (3.86), big size schools (3.74) and middle size schools (3.65).

Fifthly, although the interrelationship between the accelerative communication a homeroom teacher with tardy students and school life satisfaction is low, all showed a positive interrelationship of P<.01 level.

In the research result as above, I could discover that the accelerative communication level of teachers had a close relationship with school life satisfaction. Such a research result implies that teachers' accelerative communication may influence students'school lives and this result can be utilized as basic information for improvement of teachers' communication method.