컴퓨터를 활용한 학원 음악교육의 활성화방안

Abstract

현재 대부분의 피아노 및 악기의 실기교육은 학원이나 교습소, 그리고 개인지도에 의해 이루어지고 있다. 요즘은 어린 연령부터 영어교육과 다른 과목의 선행 학습 으로 인해 피아노 교육에 할애하는 시간도 점점 줄어들고 피아노 학습을 위한 음악학원에도 고학년의 수가 상당히 줄어들어 학원생의 대다수가 저학년들로 이루어져 있다. 초등학교 저학년 학생들은 월령 차에 따라서 이해력과 신체적인 개인차가 있기 때문에 이해하기 어려운 부분을 단순한 암기의 방식으로 학습한 경우, 내용이 확장되거나 응용해야 하는 더 높은 과정에서 어려움에 부딪히고 흥미를 잃어버려서 피아노 학습을 포기하기도 한다. 이런 환경 가운데 컴퓨터의 활용은 문제점들을 해결해 줄 수 있는 가장 현실적인 방안의 하나로 여겨진다. 그리고 요즘은 유아기에서부터 컴퓨터를 활용하여 다양한 학습을 진행하고 놀이도 즐겨하고 있어서 컴퓨터를 활용한 교육들이 좋은 효과를 얻고 있으나 아직까지 음악적 학습에 있어서는 제대로 활용 되고 있지 못하는 현실이다. 그러므로 이러한 컴퓨터를 활용하여 학원 음악교육과 병행하였을 때 학생들에게 흥미롭고 효과적인 학습이 되고 제한된 학습 시간을 극대화하여 효율적인 지도가 될 수 있으며 다양한 음악적 경험을 가져다 줄 것이다. 컴퓨터를 활용한 음악프로그램은 이해력과 신체적인 능력에서 개인차가 있는 많은 초등학생들을 각자의 상황에 맞게 지도할 수 있는 효과적인 해결 방안이라 생각한다. 그러나 컴퓨터 활용 음악교육 프로그램들이 피아노 교육 현장에 널리 보급되지 않아서 그 효과와 장점에 대한 대중적인 인식이 부족하고, 전통적인 피아노 학습 환경이 시설과 공간상의 문제로 아직까지는 컴퓨터를 활용하기에 용이하지 않은 점을 들 수 있지만 이러한 시스템을 제주도 음악학원에서 얼마나 도입 활용하고 있는지, 시스템 사용에 문제점을 찾아 제언함으로서 침체되어 가는 음악학원들이 새로운 음악교육 프로그램의 활성화 방안을 마련하고 원생지도에 효과적인 지도방안과 변화에 적극 대처 하는 방향을 제시하는데 목적이 있다.

우선 컴퓨터를 활용한 음악교육 프로그램의 이론적 배경으로 컴퓨터의 교육적 활용에 대해서 알아보았고 컴퓨터의 여러 가지 교육적 활용 유형에서는 컴퓨터의 도구적 활용, 교수적 활용, 행정적 활용 등 교육 전반에 걸친 사용 형태를 조사 하였다. 음악적 활용 유형에 대해서는 컴퓨터를 통해서 음악교육 프로그램의 유형을 조사 하였고. 컴퓨터의 음악 교육적 활용에 대한 효과와 문제점에 대해서도 조사 하였다. 현재 시중에서 유상으로 제공 되는 음악 교육 프로그램을 연구 분석 하여 어떤 내용으로 구성이 되어 있는지도 알아보았다.

설문조사 에서는 제주시 음악관련 학원 85개 가운데 9.4%에 해당하는 9개의 학원과 서귀포시 음악관련 학원 41개 가운데 5.1%에 해당하는 8개 학원을 설문 조사하였고 학원생은 서귀포 관내 4곳의 음악학원생 73명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다.

조사 분석 결과로는 일부 학원에서는 컴퓨터를 이용한 교육이 이루어지고 있고, 학원 운영에 크게 기여 하고 있는 반면에 대부분의 학원에서 아직까지 교육에 접목시키지는 못한 것으로 판단된다. 그 이유로는 60%가 넘는 학원의 교육자들이 40대 이후 연령대여서 컴퓨터를 다루기 어려워 할 뿐 아니라, 유지관리, 교육용 프로그램을 도입하기까지의 비용 등으로 사용을 꺼리는 점을 들 수 있다. 또한 현재까지 국내에서 활용되고 있는 컴퓨터를 통한 음악교육 프로그램들이 대부분 전문성이 부족하고 내용이 부실하기 때문에 교육의 큰 효과를 기대하기 어렵다는 점도 중요한 원인으로 들 수 있다.

학원생의 설문에서는 컴퓨터를 활용한 교육프로그램의 도입으로 음악에 대한 흥미와 악기 체험을 할 수 있어서 큰 도움이 된 것으로 파악이 되고 있다. 컴퓨터 세대인 원생들에게 컴퓨터를 활용한 적극적인 교육 도구의 변화가 요구 되는 부분이기도 하다.

반복 학습을 할 때도 흥미를 잃지 않고 지속적으로 할 수 있도록 멀티미디어적인 환경을 제공 하여 주고 다양한 음악적 경험을 할 수 있도록 컴퓨터 활용 음악교육 프로그램을 사용하는 것이 세대 변화에 적극적으로 대처하는 학원 음악교육 활성화 방안이라고 할 수 있겠다.

Currently, most of the practical training of the piano and musical instruments is done by music schools and tutors. These days, because of learning English and other subjects previously from a young age, lack of piano study time, the number of older students is reduced, making the lower grade compose a majority of Academy Students. As young students at the age of Elementary school have individual differences to understand musically and learn music as a way of memorizing a simple case, the musical contents and the higher application can not be expanded, make learning piano difficult and often abandoned. In this situation, the use of computers for music education can be one of the most realistic way to solve the problems.

These days, when using the computer to play a variety of programs from infancy gets a good effect, but still utilizing computers properly for musical learning is not the reality. Therefore, the combination of using these computers with school music education makes students interested and have a variety of musical experiences and effectively maximizes limited training time to teach students. Using computer music program can be effectively applied to various type of young students who have a lot of individual differences in physical abilities and understanding at the age of elementary school.

However, the piano music education programs for computer applications did not spread in the field of education in Jeju. A lack of awareness of computer music,, learning environment with facilities of traditional piano and space problems make the use of computer not easy.

,But, we study to provide a new music education program by solving the problem of computer music and by finding suggestions for slumping in academy of music to revitalize established music school in Jeju.

First, we study using the computer programs as the theoretical background of music education. Second, in various educational use of computer, we survey the educational use of the computer such as several instrumental use, administrative and educational use. In musical use, through the computer for music education , the types of music programs were examined. Effects and problems in educational use of computers for music were also investigated. And we studied contents of music education program in the current market which are provided at a cost.

The survey was accomplished in 9 schools(9.4%) of the total of 85 schools in Jeju city and 8 schools(5.1%) of the total of 41 music Schools in Seogwipo city. 73 music academy students of Seogwipo city were participated in the survey.

According to the survey, some schools use computer for music education to help school operations, but most schools still have diffulties in using computers. The reasons are that 60% of school educators are over the age of 40 who can not do well in using computers, the maintenance and educational program of computer bring a lot of cost.

In addition, because the computer music program currently being utilized in the domestic music education demands specificity and quality of the most music computers is low, the situation makes the effect of music training low and small.

In the survey for musical academy students, using computer programs is a big help for having an interest in music and experiencing new musical instruments. In addiction, for students of the computer generation, the music education by using computer can be active educational tool which the changing era required.

Using computer applications to music education programs brings students to not lose interest for music by repeatedly learning and continues to provide multimedia environment by allowing for a variety of musical experiences. It can actively cope with changes in school music education as the generation changes.