송전철탑이 제주도 토지가격에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

근대화 과정 속에 전력은 공급위주의 정책으로 이루어져왔다. 이러한 정책기조는 급속한 경제성장의 동력으로 작용하여 많은 송전탑 및 송전선로가 건설되게 되었다. 송전탑 및 송전선로는 전자파의 인체건강 위해성, 쾌적한 환경과 경관 훼손, 소음과 안전상의 문제발생, 전파 수신 장애 등으로 토지의 가격을 감소시켜 재산상의 피해를 끼치는 등 부정적 영향도 컸다. 특히 1990년 제주지역에 송전탑 건설이 시작되면서부터 현재까지 529개의 송전탑이 건설되었고 자연경관이 양호한 지역 및 오름 주변 곳곳에 송전탑 및 송전선로가 들어섰다. 이러한 건설은 제주관광의 핵심이라 할 수 있는 자연경관 훼손의 주범이 되었고, 결국 제주지역 고유의 쾌적함을 잃게 되었다.이에 본 연구에서는 제주도지역의 송전탑 분포를 조사하고 국내·외 송전탑의 위해요인과 법률 및 제도를 살펴보았다. 그리고 제주도 읍·면·동 지역 중 가장 발달된 연동지역과 덜 발달된 봉개지역을 분석지역으로 설정하여 송전철탑이 토지가격에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 분석대상필지 수는 연동지역이 124필지, 봉개지역은 45필지이고 회귀분석프로그램으로는 spss 12.0을 사용하였다. 종속변수인 토지가격변수에 로그를 취하였고 GIS프로그램으로 측정한 송전탑까지의 거리에도 로그를 취하였다. 본 연구의 주요 내용을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

본 논문의 제주도 송전탑 분포분석에 의하면, 제주도의 송전탑은 총 529개이고 172.9km의 송전선로가 있다. 삼양과 하나로마트, 산지변전소의 지중화구간 20.4km를 제외하면 현재 152.4km의 송전선로가 있다. 154kw송전탑의 전선 최대폭이 10m이고 보상폭은 16m이므로, 송전탑과 송전선로에 의해 보상이 예상되는 토지의 면적은 송전탑의 경우는 기당 약 246㎡(74.5평)로, 총130,134㎡(39,434평)이고, 송전선로 주변 토지는 총 2,438,399㎡(738,909평)이다.

연동 지역 내 송전탑의 거리가 토지가격에 미치는 영향을 회귀분석을 이용하여 분석한 결과 모형의 적합도를 나타나는 R²는 0.816으로 나타나 모형의 신뢰성은 매우 양호한 결과를 얻었으며 각 변수들의 추정결과들은 10%수준에서 거의 모든 변수가 유의한 것으로 판단되었다. 송전탑의 거리가 토지가격에 미치는 영향은 10% 유의 수준에서 유의하며, 그 계수는 양수로 나타났고 거리가 멀어질수록 0.94%의 지가상승 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

봉개동모형의 회귀분석결과 모형의 적합도를 나타나는 R²는 0.833으로 나타났으며, 송전탑의 거리가 토지가격에 미치는 영향은 10% 유의 수준에서 유의하며, 그 계수는 양수로 나타났고 거리가 멀어질수록 0.82%의 지가상승 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

In the process of modernization, policies on electric power have been supplier‐oriented. In this policy trend, many electrical pylons and transmission lines have been constructed mainly to support rapid economic growth. Electrical pylons and transmission lines have had many serious negative impacts including the harmfulness of electromagnetic wave on human health, disruption of pleasant environment and landscape, noise and safety problems, obstruction to wave reception, and damages to properties resulting from the fall of land price. In particular, since electrical pylons began to be constructed in the Jeju area in 1990, 529 pylons have been erected until now, and electrical pylons and transmission lines are now situated in many sites around cinder cones and tourist attractions. After all, these facilities have impaired natural scenery, which is the core of Jeju tourism, and deprived the island of its unique pleasantness. Thus, this study investigated the distribution of electrical pylons in the Jeju area and examined harmful factors of domestic and foreign electrical pylons as well as related laws and systems. In addition, we chose Yeondong the most developed area, and Bonggae the least developed area among villages and towns in Jeju‐do, and analyzed the areas in order to see the effects of electrical pylons on land price. The number of lots analyzed was 124 in the Yeondong area and 45 in the Bonggae area, and SPSS 12.0 was used for regression analysis. We took the logarithm of dependent variable land price, and also took the logarithm of distance from an electrical pylon measured using a GIS program. The major contents of this study are summarized as follows.

According to the results of analyzing the distribution of electrical pylons in Jeju‐do, there were a total of 529 pylons and 172.9km of transmission lines in Jeju‐do. Excluding the 20.4km underground segment between Samyang and Hanaro Mart and the Sanji Substation, there are 152.4km long transmission lines at present. For 154kw electrical pylons, the largest width of wires is 10m and the compensation width is 16m, and therefore, the area of land to be compensated for electrical pylons and transmission lines is around 246㎡ (74.5 pyeong) per pylon and a total of 130,134㎡ (39,434 pyeong), and the area of land around the transmission lines is a total of 2,438,399㎡ (738,909 pyeong).

In the results of analyzing the effect of distance from an electrical pylon on land price in the Yeondong area using regression analysis, R² indicating the goodness‐of‐fit of the model was 0.816, showing quite high reliability, and the estimate of each variable was all significant at p<0.1. The effect of distance from an electrical pylon on land price was significant at p<0.1, and the coefficient was positive (+). That is, when the distance from an electrical pylon was long it had a land price rising effect of 0.94%.

In the results of regression analysis for the Bonggae‐dong model, R² was 0.833, the effect of distance from an electrical pylon on land price was significant at p<0.1, and the coefficient was positive (+).That is, when the distance from an electrical pylon was long it had a land price rising effect of 0.82%.